PITTSBURG, Kan. – Missouri S&T's track & field teams won three events and established a number of personal bests on a cold and windy Saturday afternoon while competing at the David Suenram Gorilla Classic at Pittsburg State University.

Logan Shearer (The Woodlands, TX/Woodlands Christian Academy) had the winning effort for the men's team Saturday as he captured the 800-meters with a time of 1:55.27.  Joe Bindner (St. Peters, MO/Fort Zumwalt East HS), meanwhile, finished a close second in the 1,500-meters with a time of 4:06.05 – 0.41 seconds off the winning time -- as did JR Frisella in the 400-meters as he recorded a time of 48.79 seconds that was 0.18 off the winning time.

Ezekiel Buck (Elburn, IL/Geneva) had a third place showing in the pole vault as he cleared 15-5¾ and Garrett Blanchard (Centralia, IL/Centralia) also placed third in the 5,000-meters in 15:53.25.

Bailey Crone (Collinsville, IL/Collinsville) cleared 6-4¾ in the high jump to place fourth, while fourth place showings also came from Augie Bindbeutel in the long jump with a mark of 22-10, AJ Knowles (Papillion, NE/Papillion South) in the 5,000 in 16:08.63 and Jimmie Washington (Missouri City, TX/Dulles) in the 400-meter hurdles in 58.97 seconds.

John Karsten (Jefferson City, MO/Blair Oaks HS) finished in a tie for fifth in the hammer throw with a mark of 189-6, while Lucas Rosenbaum (Sidney, NE/Sidney HS) took fifth in the pole vault by clearing 15-5¾. 

Dane Rodriguez (Barnhart, MO/Windsor) had a fifth place showing in the long jump with a mark of 22-9 as did Washington in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.57 seconds, Jarett Johnson (Webb City, MO/Webb City) in the javelin with a mark of 192-4 – good for an NCAA Division II provisional mark –Connor Crabtree (Columbia, MO/Rock Bridge HS) in the 5,000 in 16:12.96 and Alex Staples (River Forest, IL/Oak Park River Forest) in the 400-meters in 49.71 seconds.

S&T got sixth place performances from Adam Kraus (Tulsa, OK/Thomas Edison Preparatory) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:12.45, Duncan Clark (Kirksville, MO/Kirksville) in the 1,500-meters in 4:12.94 and Bristol Hargis (Webb City, MO/Webb City) in the 5,000 in 16:15.80, while Garrett Friday (New Market, MD/Oakdale HS) was seventh in the hammer throw with his mark of 181-4 that gave him a provisional NCAA Division II qualifying mark, as was Wil Crutcher (Rolla, MO/Rolla) in the 1,500-meters in 4:13.01.  Matt Weston recorded an eighth place showing in the discus with a mark of 150-11, just ahead of Karsten's ninth place mark performance of 150-9.

The Miners had ninth place finishes from Crone in the triple jump with a mark of 43-9, Bindbeutel in the 100-meters in 11.36 seconds and Tyler Percy (O'Fallon, MO/Fort Zumwalt West) in the 800-meters in 2:01.20, where he finished just ahead of Marshall Vaccaro (O'Fallon, MO/Fort Zumwalt West)'s time of 2:02.13.

S&T had additional 10th place finishes from Andrew Scherff (St. Charles, MO/Francis Howell North HS) cleared 14-2 in the pole vauit, Justin Johnson (Miller, MO/Willard) in the 5,000-meters in 16:36 flat and Luke Allen (Jefferson City, MO/Calvary Lutheran) in the triple jump with a leap of 42-7½.

S&T's winning performances on the women's side came from Anne Massey (St, Louis, MO/Lindbergh HS) as she won the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.21 seconds and Aly VanCardo (St. Louis, MO/Lindbergh) in the 800-meters as S&T swept the first place finishes in the event; VanCardo had a time of 2:21.89. 

The Lady Miners also got a second place performance from Kim Huskey (Hillsboro, MO/Grandview HS) in the 400-meters with her time of 1:02.39, while Skyler Ruszkowski(League City, TX/Clear Falls), Kennedy Duffy (Rochester, IL/Rochester) and Katelyn Fricke (Brimfield, IL/Brimfield) all recorded third place efforts Saturday. 

Ruszkowski finished third in the high jump as she cleared 5-1¾, while Duffy did so in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with her time of 12:25.58 and Fricke in the 5,000-meters in 18:47.49.

S&T's 4x100-meter relay team of Madison Calvin, Massey, Cambria Ryckman (Rolla, MO/Rolla) and Anne Simpson (St. Louis, MO/Lindbergh) also took third with a time of 52.73 seconds.

Megan Schulte (Columbia, MO/Rock Bridge) had a fourth place showing in the 1,500-meters in 4:51.28, while fifth place finishes came from Kristin Goerger (Belleville, IL/Belleville West HS) in the steeplechase in 12:52.64, Simpson in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:15.37 and Tori Bonnot (Jefferson City, MO/Jefferson City) in the 5,000 in 19:25.08.

Mia Mabgy took sixth in the open pole vault and Hannah Shearer (Conroe, TX/The Woodlands Christian Academy) was eighth in the 1,500-meters in a time of 4:58.19.

Missouri S&T will host the Dewey Allgood Invitational next Saturday at Allgood-Bailey Stadium.