|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Pilz & Friends All-Star Games

  • Rolla's Facen, Collier; St. James' Conway among area players selected.
    • email print
  • Two former Rolla High School basketball players have been selected to play in the 20th annual Gerald Pilz & Friends All-Star Games.
    The all-star games will be be held on Saturday, July 12 on the campus of College of the Ozarks at Point Lookout, near Branson.
    The girls’ all-star game is scheduled to begin at 6 p.m. on July 12, with the boys’ game to follow.
    Between games several persons will be inducted into the Pilz & Friends All-Star Games Hall of Fame.
    Also, on Friday, July 11 the annual Old Time Coaches Reunion will be held at the Radisson in Branson.
    Representing Rolla High at this year’s all-star games are 6-0 guard Damaris Facen in the boys’ game and 5-6 guard-forward Madison Collier in the girls’ game.
    Also on the boys’ all-star roster is St. James’ 6-6 forward Addison Conway, who will be playing basketball at Westminster College next school year.
    Frisco League players on the Pilz rosters include Iberia 6-2 all-state guard Darrien Dickey; Licking 5-10 guard Jake Hood and Crocker 6-2 forward Justin Sloan in the boys’ game and Dixon 5-8 all-state guard Mattie Whitaker in the girls’ game.
    One of the coaches in the boys’ game will be Waynesville boys’ head coach Chris Pilz, son of the all-star event founder, Gerald Pilz.
    Here are the rosters for the Pilz & Friends All-Star Games, along with the high schools they attended:
    Boys
    Cody Allhands, Ash Grove
    Dylan Bekemeier, Republic
    Tyler Clinton, Willow Springs
    Addison Conway, St. James
    Isiah Daniels, Branson
    Quinten Davidson, Forsyth
    Darrien Dickey, Iberia
    Damaris Facen, Rolla
    Cody Garrison, Bolivar
    Cody Geiger, Republic
    Chaz Glotta, Fort Zumwalt
    Chase Hoffman, Republic
    Jake Hood, Licking
    Javyn Johnston, Drexel
    Courtney Lewis, Madison College Prep
    Ben Loge, Ava
    Cameron maes, Springfield Glendale
    Austin McClenathan, Blue Eye
    Corbin Medley, Republic
    Dawson Meyer, Billings
    Logan Middleton, Republic
    Christian Mitchell, Blue Eye
    Noah Nelson, Ozark
    Justin Sloan, Crocker
    Canyon Smith, Republic
    Chad Sturdefant, Seymour
    Jacob Wade, Strafford
    Andy Wenger, Branson
    Jacob Womack, West Plains
    Blake Woods, Hollister
    Coaches: Chris Pilz, Waynesville; Trevor Fisher, Republic; Joe Easter, Seymour; Tony Irons, College High Prep; Kendall Tilley, Billings; Mike Wilson, Strafford.
    Girls
    Kristen Adcock, Manila, Ark.
    Angie Allen, Nixa
    Page 2 of 2 - Alexa Beck, Skyline
    Ashley Bishop, Skyline
    Maison Bovard, Ava
    Candon Brownfield, Corning, Ark.
    Mikaela Burgess, Webb City
    Jenne Clements, Strafford
    Madison Collier, Rolla
    Sara Cook, Seymour
    Krista Gideon, Skyline
    Heather Harman, Walnut Grove
    Lexi Harman, Walnut Grove
    Mattie Hursh, Chadwick
    Madi Johnson, Ash Grove
    Kassidy Ledgerwood, Mtn. View Liberty
    Hannah Collins, Strafford
    Angelique McClain, Nokomis, Ill.
    Abby Moulder, Camdenton
    Shelby Roberts, Bolivar
    Amanda Rowden, Strafford
    Cheyenne Sheets, Blue Eye
    Sydney Shepherd, Branson
    Lakin Simmerman, Ash Grove
    Makenna Smith, Marshfield
    Keeley Virtue, Sparta
    Madison Wells, Nixa
    Mattie Whitaker, Dixon
    Coaches: Ken Elfrink, Blue Eye; Steve Frank, Strafford; Rory Henry, Walnut Grove; Lynn Long, Fair Play; Eric Shaw, Laquey; Jerry Songer, Corning, Ark.; Bob Spencer, Mtn. View Liberty (retired).

        calendar