|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • St. James' Ray named Class 4 All-State

  • Tiger senior honored by MHSBCA for second straight year.
    • email print
  • Justin Ray said he didn’t think his individual game was as good as last year.
    But the St. James High School senior was still good enough to earn all-state honors.
    For the second straight season Ray, a four-year starter at catcher for the Tiger baseball team, was selected to the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association’s (MHSBCA) Class 4 Team, it was announced Friday.
    Ray was an honorable mention selection.
    Ray finished second on the squad in batting average at .395 this past spring - sixth best in the Four Rivers Conference - with 30 hits and 10 RBI. He also walked a team-high 11 times and struck out just six times in 76 at-bats, as St. James finished 10-15 overall and tied for third in the Four Rivers Conference standings.
    Ray also started six games as a pitcher and worked a total of 30.7 innings - third on the squad - and had a 3.88 ERA, fanning 33 batters and walking 21.
    “I don’t think I had as good a year as I did last year,” Ray said. “So I was kind of surprised (by making all-state).
    “I was probably a better catcher than hitter this year. Defensively (catching) is where I’m most comfortable at.”
    “Justin was a great player and quiet leader for us every year,” said St. James head coach Marty Hauck. “He has started behind the plate since his freshman year.
    “He’s a great young man who worked very hard and never missed open fields, summer team practices or games in the off-season. I truly enjoyed coaching him every year, as I knew he would always give us 100 percent and was always a team player.”
    St. James was also recognized by the MHSBCA as a 2014 Academic All-State Team.
    The Tigers ranked No. 7 among Missouri Class 4 schools in team grade-point average at 3.100.
    Here is the 2014 MHSBCA Class 4 All-State Team:
    First Team
    Pitchers: Brennan Hehner, sr., Westminster Christian; Joe Thomas, jr., Pembroke Hill; Graham Ruopp, jr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame; Clayton McGuinness, jr., Savannah.
    Catchers: Brett Bond, sr., Westminster Christian; Sam Frazen, sr., Pembroke Hill; Cole Bornhop, jr., Lutheran South.
    Infielders: Brandon Downey, sr., Lutheran South; Caleb Hicks, sr., Westminster Christian; Payton Rawlins, sr., Seneca; Sam Swartz, jr., East Newton; Lane Mercille, sr., Potosi.
    Outfielders: Cameron Dean, sr., Grandview; Collin Einertson, sr., Westminster Christian; Jacob Francis, sr., Boonville; Josh Haggerty, sr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame.
    DH/Utility: Jordan Smith, sr., Westmisnter Christian; Tyler Laplante, sr., Pembroke Hill; Dylan Coleman, jr., Potosi.
    Page 2 of 2 - Second Team
    Pitchers: Cody Creed, jr., Mexico; Sean Reardon, sr., Pembroke Hill; Jake Lochner, jr., Sullivan; Jacob Schlessner, jr., Logan Rogersville.
    Catchers: Ryan Harris, sr., Windsor; Connor Pomering, jr., Logan Rogersville; Kurtlin Hulette, sr., Carl Junction.
    Infielders: Tony Phillips, sr., Oak Grove; Colby Eckhoff, jr., Potosi; Tad Mitchell, jr., Logan Rogersville; Zack Hammond, jr., Monett; Josh Petty, sr., Carl Junction.
    Outfielders: Chase Urhahn, jr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame; Zach Adams, sr., Clinton; Dakota Hearn, sr., Oak Grove; Dillon Mattice, sr., St. Joseph Benton.
    DH/Utility: Cameron Witt, soph., Monett; Bailey Jenkins, sr., Logan Rogersville; Luke haines, sr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame.
    Honorable Mention
    Pitchers: Sam Capps, sr., Smithville; Gavin Jones, sr., Mexico; Spencer Juergens, jr., St. Francis Borgia; Blake Spain, jr., Monett.
    Catchers: Justin Ray, sr., St. James; Travis Ralls, sr., Westminster Christian; Frank Nickoley, sr., Mexico.
    Infielders: Tyler Bracht, jr., Mexico; Levi Kelsey, sr., Van Horn; Culley Stockley, sr., Sullivan; Justin Horace, sr., Borgia; Jordan hall, jr., Monett.
    Outfielders: Aaron Graham, jr., Oak Grove; Garrett Jernigan, jr., Logan Rogersville; Jordan Fitzpatrick, fr., Logan Rogersville; Kobe Hardin, soph., Odessa.
    DH/Utility: Nolan Gromacki, sr., Smithville; Rocky Liveoak, sr., East Newton; Dalan Merriman, sr., Seneca.
      • calendar