Rolla's Martin ties for 37th, Burris ties for 82nd after Tuesday's round.

Senior Mark Martin of the Rolla High School boys’ golf team struggled in the second round to fall down in the pack of the Missouri Class 4 Tournament, which was completed Tuesday at Dalhousie Golf Club.

Tied for 11th after Monday’s opening round with 4-over-par 76, Martin shot 91 on Tuesday to tie for 37th overall with 167.

Rolla’s other state qualifier, sophomore Ben Burris, finished tied for 82nd with 93-94-187.

Washington’s Brad Carpenter won the state medalist honors by six strokes, shooting 71-74-145.

Columbia Rock Bridge won the Class 4 team championship, shooting 640 while DeSmet was runner-up with 648.

Class 4
State Tournament
At Dalhousie G.C.
Individual Leaders
145: Brad Carpenter, Washington.
151: Matt Echelmeier, Rock Bridge.
153: Raymund Gonzales, Parkway South.
154: Joshua O’Hearn, Timberland; Frankie Thomas, Marquette.

Scores of players from area conferences: Nicholas Yuhas, Joplin 156; Michael Pfitzner, Camdenton 163; Christopher Obert, Glendale 164; braden Demark, Camdenton 165; Brian Cauldwell, Glendale 167; Mitchell Kiser, Kickapoo 167; Mark Martin, Rolla 167; Baron Weaver, Glendale 167; John Fuchs, Kickapoo 170; Sam Holmes, Glendale 174; Graham Sherard, Glendale 176; Michael Hake, Camdenton 186; Ben Burris, Rolla 187.

Team Standings
1. Rock Bridge 640; 2. DeSmet 648; 3. Rockhurst 650; 4. St. Louis U. High 651; 5. Chaminade 665; 7. Springfield Glendale 670; 7. Liberty 668; 8. Lafayette Wildwood 730.

Class 3 State
Senior Colin Hayes of the St. James High golf team shaved 10 strokes off his score during Tuesday’s second round and finished 91st in the Class 3 State Tournament, held at Fremont Hills Country Club near Nixa.

After shooting 38-over-par 109 in Monday’s first round, Hayes fired 99 on Tuesday to finish with 208.

Davis Alec Palen of Logan-Rogersville and Brett Windsor of Boonville shared Class 3 medalist honors, each shooting 145.

Pembroke Hill won the Class 3 team title with 637 while Logan-Rogersville and MICDS tied for second with 640.

Class 3
State Tourney
At Fremont Hills C.C.
Individual Leaders
145: Davis Alec Palen, Logan-Rogersville; Brett Windsor, Boonville.
149: Gabe Wheeler, Sikeston.
150: Andrew Lilly, MICDS.
152: Ethan Luecke, Warrenton; Davis Soderberg, St. Charles West.

Scores of players from area conferences: Ben Charles, West Plains 154; Isaac Burroughs, West Plains 155; Jacob Womack, West Plains 158; Zane West-Derby, Owensville 166; Gavin Yociss, Sullivan 170; Thomas Fierce, West Plains 186; Chance Davis, West Plains 187; Colin Hayes, St. James 208.

Team Standings
1. Pembroke Hill 637; 2. Logan-Rogersville 640; 3. MICDS 640; 4. Notre Dame Cape Girardeau 649; 5. West Plains 652; 6. Hannibal 663; 7. Nevada 667; 8. Priory 674.

Class 2 State
Licking’s Ian Barnes dropped from second place to tied for fifth place after Tuesday’s final round of the Class 2 State Tournament, held at Silo Ridge Golf and Country Club in Bolivar.

Barnes shot 2-over-par 74 on Monday and followed that up with 81 on Tuesday to earn all-state honors.

Blair Oaks’ Kory Franks was the wire-to-wire medalist, shooting 147, while Southern Boone’s Walker Kesterson was second with 150.

Barstow was the Class 3 team champion, shooting 659 while Whitfield was runner-up with 663.

Class 2
State Tourney
At Silo Ridge C.C.
Individual Leaders
147: Kory Franks, Blair Oaks.
150: Walker Kesterson, Southern Boone.
152: Sean Mulkey, Ash Grove.
154: Landon Maberry, Lamar.
155: Ian Barnes, Licking; Daymond Dollens, Centralia.

Scores of players from area conferences: Ian Barnes, Licking 155; Taylor Haltorn, Ava 159; Collin Hart, Hermann 162; Tyler Fieser, Cuba 163; Tristan Haltorn, Ava 168; Ross Henson, Hermann 168; Jeffrey Norman, Dixon 170; Josh Parker, Dixon 170; Jordan McAfee, Mtn. View Liberty 193; Josh Pruett, Mtn. View Liberty 194; Gavin Adams, Licking 195: Justice Kemp, Mtn. Grove 202.

Team Standings
1. Barstow 659; 2. Whitfield 663; 3. Lamar 665; 4. Eugene 674; 5. Blair Oaks 681; 6. Springfield Catholic 687; 7. Christian 689; 8. Penney 712.

Class 1 State                                                                                                     Jack Parker of Father Tolton won the Class 1 medalist honors by seven strokes at Rivercut Golf Course in Springfield.

Barat Academy won the Class 1 team title with 671 while Father Tolton was runner-up at 676.

Class 1
State Tourney
At Rivercut G.C.
Individual Leaders
147: Jack Parker, Father Tolton.
154: Sean Weber, Barat Academy.
157: Trevor Cronin, Barat Academy.
158: Justin Evans, Crest Ridge; Brian Whitson, Advance.

Scores of players from area conferences: Zach Steed, Thayer 166; Tristan Ollar, Thayer 174; Spencer Ary, Thayer 181; Dalton Howell, Thayer 185; Lucas Underwood, Thayer 210.

Team Standings
1. Barat Academy 671; 2. Father Tolton Catholic 676; 3. La Plata 695; 4. Thayer 706; 5. Lincoln 745; 6. Green Ridge 760; 7. Albany 774; 8. Mid-Buchanan 779; 9. Gallatin 802.