|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS boys 2nd; Lady Bulldogs 6th in Ozark Conference Meet

  • Six 1st-place finishes for Bulldog boys.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Behind six 1st-place finishes, the Rolla High School boys’ track team placed second in the team standings of Wednesday’s Ozark Conference Meet, held at Waynesville High School.
    The Rolla girls’ squad placed sixth as a team.
    The West Plains Zizzers captured the boys’ team crown with 131.5 points while Rolla was runner-up with 93. Springfield Kickapoo won the girls’ team title with 138 points while Camdenton was second with 130.5. Rolla had 64 points.
    “We did about all we could do,” said RHS head coach Don Knapp. “The boys won six events and that’s a great day. The boys had a real good day. The girls weren’t quite a strong, but they had a couple of second-place finishes and, again, did about all we could do.”
    Boys
    The Bulldogs got winning performances from Aaron Froehlich in the triple jump at 44-11; Austin Parks in the 400-meter dash at :50.83; James Kosbar in the 800-meter run at 2:03.44; the 4x800-meter relay team of Kosbar, Will Crutcher, Hunter Short and Liam Jennings at 8:22.28; the 4x200-meter relay team of Parks, Hunter Short, Froehlich and Jordan Kaden at 1:32.57, and the 4x400-meter relay team of Kaden, Parks, Short and Kosbar at 3:28.20.
    Also for Rolla:
    Third places came from Froehlich in the long jump at 20-10 1/2 and Kosbar in the 1,600-meter run at 4:32.60.
    RHS fourth places came from Damaris Facen in the triple jump at 42-2 and Chase Bartle in the shot put at 44-0.
    Kaden was fifth in the 200-meter dash at :23.51.
    Girls
    For the Lady Bulldogs Leah Barks finished second in the pole vault at 9-0 while Cambria Ryckman was runner-up in the triple jump at 34-11 3/4.
    Also for Rolla:
    A pair of RHS girls’ relay teams finished third - the 4x800-meter squad at 10:18.26, and 4x400-meter squad at 4:20.74.
    Addy Brow was third in both the 3,200-meter run at 12:29.42 and the 1,600-meter run at 5:46.8 and finishing sixth were Aarika Froehlich in the discus at 86-10 1/2; Sophia Holmes in the 400-meter dash at 1:03.31, and Shannon McCaul in the 800-meter run at 2:37.35.
    On Tuesday in Springfield the Ozark Conference Junior Varsity Meet was held, and Rolla won the boys’ team title while the Lady Bulldogs finished fourth.
    Rolla is scheduled to compete again on Saturday, May 17 in the Missouri Class 4 District 5 Meet at Jefferson City High School. Schools in Class 5 are Rolla, Columbia Battle, Camdenton, Springfield Central, Columbia Hickman, Springfield Hillcrest, Jefferson City, Lebanon, Columbia Rock Bridge, Sedalia Smith-Cotton, Washington, Waynesville and Willard.
    Results
    Wednesday, May 7
    Page 2 of 4 - Ozark Conference
    Varsity Meet
    At Waynesville
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. West Plains 131.5
    2. Rolla 93
    3. Joplin 78
    4. Spring. Parkview 75
    5. Camdenton 66.5
    6. Spring. Kickapoo 66
    7. Spring. Glendale 59
    8. Lebanon 52
    9. Waynesville 44
    10. Spring. Hillcrest 37
    Girls
    1. Kickapoo 138
    2. Camdenton 130.5
    3. Waynesville 100
    4. Joplin 75
    5. West Plains 74
    6. Rolla 64
    7. Lebanon 48
    8. Glendale 32
    9. Parkview 20.5
    10. Hillcrest 13
    Events
    Here are the winners of each event, along with other Rolla placers:
    Boys
    High jump: 1. Chase Riley, West Plains, 6-8. Rolla: 8. Aita Ikuenobe 5-6; 10. James Nathan 5-4.
    Pole vault: 1. Bailey Gardner, Joplin 13-0. Rolla: 7. Caleb Waldman 11-0; 9. Laine Marler 9-0.
    Long jump: 1. Matt Rush, Hillcrest 21-8. Rolla: 3. Aaron Froehlich 20-10 1/2; 9. Damaris Facen 20-0.
    Triple jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich, Rolla, 44-11. Rolla: 4. Facen 42-2.
    Discus: 1. Austin Loechner, Lebanon, 136-11 3/4. Rolla: 13. Jordan Gaskins 101-10 1/2; 16. Dakota Cartwright95-3.
    Shot put: 1. Kirkland Nall, Kickapoo, 45-11 1/2. Rolla: 4. Chase Bartle 44-0; 6. Jay Atherton 42-10 1/2.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Rolla (James Kosbar, Will Crutcher, Hunter Short, Liam Jennings), 8:22.28.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Denver Hansen, Camdenton, :15.17.
    100-meter dash: 1. Adam Thompson, Glendale, :10.83. Rolla: 13. Quincy Peterson-Bullock :11.92.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Austin Parks, Hunter Short, Aaron Froehlich, Jordan Kaden), 1:32.57.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Spencer Haik, Glendale. Rolla: 3. James Kosbar 4:32.60; 12. Will Crutcher 4:59.43.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Parkview, :44.74; 9. Rolla (Nathan Cunningham, Keegan Chrisco, Josh Leon, Quincy Peterson-Bullock), :47.04.
    400-meter dash: 1. Austin Parks, Rolla, :50.83. Rolla: 7. Jordan Kaden :52.61.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Denver Hansen, Camdenton, :41.64.
    800-meter run: 1. James Kosbar, Rolla, 2:03.44. Rolla: 16. Hunter Short 2:41.33.
    200-meter dash: 1. Adam Thompson, Glendale, :22.47. Rolla: 5. Jordan Kaden :23.51.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Spencer Haik, Glendale, 9:51.18. Rolla: 9. Dalton Rabenau 10:40.14; 12. Liam Jennings 11:16.91.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Jordan Kaden, Austin Parks, Hunter Short, James Kosbar), 3:28.20.
    Girls
    High jump: 1. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 5-8.
    Pole vault: 1. Judy Keys, Camdenton, 10-0. Rolla: 2. Leah Barks 9-0; 8. Morgan Grooms 8-0.
    Triple jump: 1. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 38-0. Rolla: 2. Cambria Ryckman 34-11 3/4.
    Discus: 1. Jordan Sanders, Kickapoo, 105-61/4. Rolla: 6. Aarika Froehlich 86-10 1/2; 15. Jade DeShurley 60-5.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. West Plains, 10:13.87; 3. Rolla (Sophia Holmes, Shannon McCaul, Joanna Callier, Madison Collier), 10:18.26.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, :14.82. Rolla: 7. Kayla Reed :17.54; 9. Tandra Logindice :18.15.
    Page 3 of 4 - 100-meter dash: 1. Maisy Borden, Camdenton, :12.77. Rolla: 12. Mackenzie Masters, :13.52; Dani Martin :13.81.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Waynesville, 1:51.08; 5. Rolla (Mackenzie Masters, Dani Martin, Kalise Garner, Meredith Sowers), 1:54.67.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Jade Raynor, Kickapoo, 5:29.73. Rolla: 3. Addy Brow 5:46.08; 12. Joanne Callier 6:26.34.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Camdenton, :51.43; 8. Rolla (Mackenzie Masters, Dani Martin, Micaylea Creech, Morgan Grooms), :54.97.
    400-meter dash: 1. Allison Bailey, Kickapoo, :59.29. Rolla: 6. Sophia Holmes 1:03.31.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, :47.39. Rolla: 9. Kayla Reed :52.99; 11. Tandra Logindice :54.59.
    800-meter run: 1. Jade Raynor, Kickapoo, 2:25.18. Rolla: 6. Shannon McCaul 2:37.35; 9. Madison Collier 2:44.68.
    200-meter dash: 1. Allison Bailey, Kickapoo, :26.07. Rolla: 15. Mackenzie Masters :29.06; 17. Kalise Garner :29.34.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Kayli Brower, West Plains, 12:05.80. Rolla: 3. Addy Brow 12:29.42.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Kickapoo, 4:10.88; 3. Rolla (Meredith Sowers, MaryBeth Sells, Sophia Holmes, Shannon McCaul), 4:20.74.
    Tuesday, May 6
    Ozark Conference
    Jayvee Meet
    At Springfield
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. Rolla 145
    2. Kickapoo 127
    3. West Plains 109
    4. Joplin 93
    5. Lebanon 92
    6. Glendale 49
    7. Parkview 43
    8. Waynesville 30
    9. Hillcrest 9
    10. Camdenton 0
    Girls
    1. Kickapoo 128
    2. Waynesville 111
    3. West Plains 103
    4. Rolla 97
    5. Joplin 82
    6. Lebanon 55
    7. Glendale 47
    8. Parkview 24
    9. Hillcrest 13
    10. Camdenton 0
    Rolla places
    Boys
    1st Place
    400-meter dash: Nathan Cunningham :53.66.
    200-meter dash: Keegan Chrisco :23.71.
    Long jump: Aaron Read 19-6 1/2.
    Triple jump: Kelston Burgess 37-8.
    4x100-meter relay (Chrisco, Cunningham, Josh Leon, Adam Dent), :46.95.
    4x400-meter relay (Chrisco, Cunningham Leon, Read), 3:42.09.
    2nd Place
    Triple jump: Trey Marshall 37-4.
    4x800-meter relay (Devin Seest, Kevin Gao, Jason Knaebel, Matt Bryant), 9:22.16.
    3rd Place
    400-meter dash: Read, :56.09.
    800-meter run: Kevin Gao, 2:15.84.
    110-meter hurdles: Zach Phillips, :18.03.
    Long jump: Burgess, 17-8 1/2.
    4th Place
    800-meter run: Seest, 2:16.34.
    1,600-meter run: Gao, 5:04.1.
    High jump: Xavier Douglas, 5-4.
    Pole vault: Austin Rabenau, 10-0.
    5th Place
    800-meter run: Matt Bryant, 2:16.41.
    6th Place
    Discus: Colin Clinton, 96-9.
    110-meter hurdles: Ben Shelton, :18.83.
    300-meter hurdles: Zach Phillips, :49.04.
    Triple jump: Ben Shelton, 34-5 3/4.
    7th Place
    400-meter dash: Lefatshe Lefatshe, :58.57.
    Pole vault: Josh Weisenborn, 8-0.
    Long jump: Douglas, 16-11 1/2.
    8th Place
    Discus: Beau Cartwright, 92-4.
    Page 4 of 4 - 110-meter hurdles: Colton Moore, :19.73.
    Pole vault: Brandon Clingenpeel, 8-0.
    Girls
    1st Place
    Pole vault: Taylor Stevens, 8-0.
    4x200-meter relay (Kameron Jordan, Anna Kaczmarek, Sydney Ousley, Leonia Trips), 2:01.86.
    2nd Place
    400-meter dash: Leonia Trips, 1:10.58.
    100-meter hurdles: Krystal O’Connor, :18.77.
    Pole vault: Skylar Turner, 8-0.
    3rd Place
    400-meter dash: Anna Kaczmarek, 1:11.17.
    Triple jump: Megan Lenox, 24-10 1/4.
    Discus: Audrey Flett, 73-7.
    Shot put: Celia Parsons, 28-10.
    4x100-meter relay (Jordan, O’Connor, Ousley, Turner), :57.30.
    4x400-meter relay (Jordan, Kaczmarek, Ousley, Trips), 4:42.76.
    4th Place
    200-meter dash: Jordan, :30.05.
    5th Place
    4x800-meter relay (Amber Back, Abbe Sutterfield, Sarah Butler, Alaina Marler), 13:28.52.
    6th Place
    800-meter run: Sarah Butler, 3:18.30.
    7th Place
    Pole vault: Kirsten Waldman, 5-6.
    Shot put: Audrey Flett, 26-10 1/2.
    8th Place
    Long jump: Taylor Stevens, 12-10.

        calendar