|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Rolla Track Classic

  • Host Rolla win both boys and girls meets; St. James runner-up.
    • email print
  • Under sunny skies and mild conditions, the home team swept on Saturday at the Rolla Community Track, as the Rolla High School boys’ and girls’ track squads won the team titles of the annual Rolla Track Classic, while St. James was runner-up in both divisions.
    Rolla won the seven-school boys’ division with 228.5 points while St. James was second with 153. In the girls’ standings the Lady Bulldogs won with 252 points while the Lady Tigers were next with 113.
    Rolla’s James Kosbar in the boys (22.5 points) and Waynesville’s Ariel Okorie in the girls (38 points) were the high-point award winners. In addition, Kosbar won the Larry Patterson Mile Champion Award.
    Boys
    In the boys’ meet Rolla captured eight events while St. James won four and the Newburg Wolves three.
    Rolla open wins came from James Kosbar in the 1,600-meter run at 4:45.21 and the 800-meter run at 2:03.76; Damaris Facen in the triple jump at 39-10 1/4 and the long jump at 19-2; Chase Bartle in the shot put at 44-9 1/2, and Jordan Kaden in the 400-meter dash at :51.50.
    RHS also won three relays - the 4x800-meter with Kosbar, Liam Jennings, Will Crutcher and Dalton Rabenau at 8:31.48; the 4x200-meter with Kaden, Nathan Cunningham, Keegan Chrisco and Josh Leon at 1:33.0, and the 4x400-meter with Crutcher, Cunningham, Chrisco and Aaron Read at 3:41.64.
    Newburg first-places came from Allen Russell in the high jump at 5-8; Dakota DeShurley in the discus at 108-7, and Kylon Bales in the pole vault at 12-6.
    For St. James first places were by Nathan Campbell in the 110-meter hurdles at :16.69; Jamal Sconiers in the 100-meter dash at :11.40; Richard Byfield in the 300-meter hurdles at :41.09, and Addison Conway in the 200-meter dash at :22.90.
    Girls
    In the girls’ meet Rolla won eight events while St. James captured five.
    For the Lady Bulldogs Jade DeShurley won both the discus at 101-3 and the shot put at 33-1; Cambria Ryckman won the triple jump at 32-11; Morgan Grooms the pole vault at 9-6, and Addy Brow won the 3,200-meter run at 12:39.73.
    RHS also won all four relays, with the 4x800-meter team of Shannon McCaul, Madison Collier, Sophia Holmes and Brow at 10:27.65; the 4x200-meter team of McKenzie Masters, Dani Martin, MaryBeth Sells and Kalise Garner at 1:54.78; 4x100-meter team of Masters, Martin, Grooms and Micaylea Creech at :53.35, and the 4x400-meter team of Holmes, Meredith Sowers, DeShurley and Sells at 4:23.48.
    For the Lady Tigers sophomore Parker Fane won two events and set a school record. Fane won the 400-meter dash at 1:00.68 and set a school mark in winning the 800-meter run at 2:20.23. Parker broke the 800 school record that had been held by her mother, Shannon (Parker) Fane, since 1990, when Shannon captured the Missouri Class 3A state championship.
    Page 2 of 3 - Also for St. James Devin Fuhring won both the 100-meter dash at :12.93 and the 200-meter dash at :25.87 while Leslie Perona won the 1,600-meter run at 5:35.5.
    In all St. James set or tied four school records Saturday - Fane in the girls’ 800, the 4x100 girls’ relay (:53.62), the 4x100 boys’ relay (tied, :44.56) and Cody Birkner in the boys’ pole vault (placed second at 11-0).
    Rolla is scheduled to compete in the Ozark Conference Junior Varsity Meet today (4 p.m.) at Springfield and on Wednesday in the Ozark Conference Varsity Meet at Waynesville.
    St. James is to compete in the Four Rivers Conference Meet today in Owensville.
    Results
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. Rolla 228.5
    2. St. James 153
    3. Lebanon 82.5
    4. Plato 79
    5. Waynesville 57
    6. Newburg 51
    7. Macks Creek 1
    Girls
    1. Rolla 252
    2. St. James 113
    3. Waynesville 97
    4. Lebanon 53
    5. Newburg 40
    6. Plato 39
    7. Macks Creek 11
    High Point Award
    Boys: James Kosbar, Rolla, 22.5 points
    Girls: Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, 38 points
    Larry Patterson Mile Champion: James Kosbar, Rolla.
    Event results
    Here are the top 3 finishers in each event, along with other Rolla, St. James and Newburg placers:
    Boys
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Campbell, St. James, :16.69; 2. Byfield, St. James, :16.84; 3. Mincey, Plato, :17.0. Rolla: 5. Shelton :17.96; 8. Moore :19.12. St. James: 4. Thompson :17.75.
    100-meter dash: 1. Sconiers, St. James, :11.40; 2. Wagoner, Lebanon, :11.71; 3. Mincey, Plato, :11.81. Rolla: 4. Peterson :11.97; 5. Nathan :12.0; 7. Leon :12.11. St. James: 6. Lynch :12.02; 8. Losing :12.29.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Kosbar, Jennings, Crutcher, D. Rabenau), 8:31.48; 2. Waynesville, 9:13.96; 3. Plato, 9:15.9; 4. Newburg, 10:09.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Kaden, Cunningham, Chrisco, Leon), 1:33.0; 2. St. James 1:39.18; 3. Lebanon, 1:48.
    Shot put: 1. Bartle, Rolla, 44-9 1/2; 2. Atherton, Rolla, 43-4 1/2; 3. Clark, Lebanon, 39-0. Rolla: Gaskins 38-2. Newburg: 6. Olsen 35-9. St. James: 7. Bradshaw 34-7; 8. Huffman 30-8 1/2.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Kosbar, Rolla, 4:45.21; 2. Lietner, Plato, 4:55.5; 3. Runs, Waynesville, 4:59. Rolla: 6. Seest 5:13.32. St. James: 5. Auxier 5:05.6; 7. Altis 5:16.
    Triple jump: 1. Facen, Rolla, 39-10 1/4; 2. Crutcher, Rolla, 38-5; 3. Money, St. James, 38-1. Rolla: 5. Burgess 37-2. St. James: 4. Ragland 37-8 1/4.
    400-meter dash: 1. Kaden, Rolla, :51.50; 2. Read, Rolla, :54.37; 3. Lynch, St. James, :54.75. Newburg: 7. Strawhun 1:00.7.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. St. James, :44.56; 2. Lebanon, :47.52; 3. Rolla, :47.58.
    High jump: 1. Russell, Newburg, 5-8; 2. Ikuenobe, Rolla, 5-6; 3. Birkner, St. James, 5-6. Rolla: 4. Douglas 5-4; 6. Nathan 5-2. St. James: 5. Harrop 5-2; 8. Byfield 5-0.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Byfield, St. James, :41.09; 2. Mincey, Plato, :44.34; 3. Thompson, St. James, :45.12. Rolla: 8. Phillips :47.87. St. James: 4. Theon :46.0.
    Discus: 1. DeShurley, Newburg, 108-7; 2. Gaskins, Rolla 103-8; 3. Bartle, Rolla 102-1. Rolla: Cartwright 95-9. Newburg: 6. Crisp 93-3. St. James: 7. Bradshaw 92-0.
    Page 3 of 3 - 800-meter run: 1. Kosbar, Rolla, 2:03.76; 2. Crutcher, Rolla, 2:13.86; 3. Hoover, Plato, 2:21.51. St. James: 4. Glidden 2:25. Newburg: 5. Russell 2:27; 8. Karr 2:40.
    200-meter dash: 1. Conway, St. James, :22.90; 2. Kaden, Rolla, :23.24; 3. Jordan, Waynesville, :23.38. St. James: 5. Money :24.37.
    Pole vault: 1. Bales, Newburg, 12-6; 2. Birkner, St. James, 11-0; 3. Waldman, Rolla, 10-6. Rolla: 4. A. Rabenau 8-6; 5. Marler 8-0. St. James: 6. McCarthy 7-6; 7. Money 7-6.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Udchachon, Waynesville, 10:14.96; 2. Leitner, Plato, 10:48.52; 3. Victor, Waynesville, 10:55. Rolla: 4. Jennings 11:14; 5. Gao 11:14.9.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Crutcher, Cunningham, Chrisco, Read), 3:41.6; 2. Lebanon, 3:59; 3. Waynesville, 4:00.
    Long jump: 1. Facen, Rolla, 19-2; 2. Ivey, Lebanon, 19-1; 3. Money, St. James, 18-6 1/4. Rolla: 5. Ikuenobe 17-9 1/2; 6. Read 17-5 3/4.
    Girls
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Okorie, Waynesville, :14.99; 2. Reed, :17.24; 3. Chambers, St. James, :17.27. Rolla: 7. O’Connor :18.71; 8. Logiudice :18.56.
    100-meter dash: 1. Fuhring, St. James, :12.93; 2. Martin, Rolla, :13.34; 3. Dorsey, Waynesville, :13.43. Rolla: 6. Grooms :13.87; 7. Creech :14.19. St. James: :13.44. Newburg: 8. Richardson :14.29.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Brow, Collier, Holmes, McCaul), 10:27.65; 2. Plato, 12:04; 3. Newburg, 15:55.
    Discus: 1. DeShurley, Rolla, 1-1-3; 2. Bartle, Rolla, 88-3; 3. Flett, Rolla, 79-10. St. James: 8. Reccetti 61-11.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Masters, Martin, Sells, Garner), 1:54.78; 2. Lebanon 2:02; 3. Waynesville, 2:04.
    High jump: 1. Okorie, Waynesville, 4-6; 2. Baumgardner, Newburg, 4-4; 3. Chambers, St. james, 4-0. Rolla: 4. Jordan 4-0; 4. Alexander 4-0.
    1,600-meter run: 1. L. Perona, St. James, 5:35.5; 2. Brow, Rolla, 5:47; 3. Callier, Rolla, 6:05. Newburg: 5. West 6:36.
    Triple jump: 1. Ryckman, Rolla, 32-11; 2. Offutt, Lebanon, 29-5 1/2; 3. Rafter, Rolla, 28-8. Rolla: 5. Lenox 24-10. St. James: 4. Diestelkamp 26-10.
    400-meter dash: 1. Fane, St. James, 1:00.68; 2. Holmes, Rolla, 1:02; 3. Sowers, Rolla, 1:03. Rolla: 5. Trips 1:09. Newburg: 7. Baumgardner 1:14.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Masters, Martin, Grooms, Creech), :53.35; 2. St. James, :53.62; 3. Lebanon, :55.62.
    Pole vault: 1. Grooms, Rolla, 9-6; 2. Barks, Rolla, 8-6; 3. Stevens, Rolla, 8-0.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Duprie, Plato, :47.50; 2. Richardson, Newburg, :51.47; 3. Reed, Rolla, :52.72. Rolla: 4. Logiudice :53.21; 6. O’Connor :59.8. St. James: 5. Lindeman :57.37.
    Shot put: 1. DeShurley, Rolla, 33-1; 2. Kekona, Waynesville, 31-7; 3. Myers, Lebanon, 30-7. Rolla: 4. Bartle 29-4 1/2; 5. Parsons 28-5- 1/2. St. James: 7. Chambers 26-4 1/2. Newburg: 8. Dondlinger 24-10.
    800-meter run: 1. Fane, St. james, 2:20.23; 2. McCaul, Rolla, 2:37; 3. Callier, Rolla, 2:39. Rolla: 4. Collier 2:41. Newburg: 7. Wann 3:29.
    200-meter dash: 1. Fuhring, St. James, :25.87; 2. Okorie, Waynesville, :26.96; 3. Walls, St. James, :27.84. Rolla: 4. Masters :27.87; 8. Sells :29.37. St. James: 7. H. Perona :29.28.
    3.200-meter run: 1. Brow, Rolla, 12:39.73; 2. L. Perona, 12:41; 3. West, Newburg, 14:38. St. James: 5. Frayer 16:00.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Holmes, Sowers, DeShurley, Sells), 4:23.48; 2. Lebanon 5:15.
    Long jump: 1. Okorie, Waynesville, 16-2 3/4; 2. Ryckman, Rolla, 14-6 1/2; 3. Offutt, Lebanon, 13-0. Rolla: 4. Stevens 12-5 1/2; 8. Butler 11-9. St. James: 5. Hoffman 12-5; 7. Diestelkamp 11-9.
      • calendar