|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS track second at Owensville Relays

  • Both RHS boys, girls runners-up.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Rolla High School track team placed second in both the boys’ and girls’ divisions at the Owensville Relays, held Friday.
    In the boys’ meet Blair Oaks won with 131.5 points, barely clipping Rolla, which had 131.33 points. Sullivan was third with 99.83, Owensville fourth with 90 and St. Francis Borgia fifth with 49.5.
    South Callaway won the girls’ meet with 131 points while Rolla was second with 102, Montgomery County third with 93, Fatima fourth with 89 and Blair Oaks fifth with 64.
    Girls
    Senior Shannon McCaul had a hand in three first-place finishes for Rolla. McCaul won the 800-meter run at 2:33.30; ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay, along with Sophia Holmes, Meredith Sowers and MaryBeth Sells, in 4:18.47 and on the winning 4x800-meter relay, which also included Joanne Callier, Sophia Holmes and Madison Collier at 10:30.23.
    DeShurley finished third in both the shot put at 33-1 and the discus at 98-0 while Cambria Ryckman also took third place in the long jump at 16-2 and the triple jump at 33-1 1/2.
    Also finishing third for RHS was Morgan Grooms in the pole vault at 9-0 and the 4x200-meter relay team of Dani Martin, Mackenzie Masters, Sowers and Sells at 1:53.49.
    McCaul was fourth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:50.86, as was Leah Barks in the pole vault at 8-0.
    Fifth places for RHS came from Kayla Reed in the 100-meter hurdles at :18.17; Dani Martin in the 100-meter dash at :13.95, and Sowers in the 400-meter dash at 1:03.46.
    Rolla sixth places were by Reed in the 300-meter hurdles at :54.74; Holmes in the 400-meter dash at 1:04.32, and Callier in the 1,600-meter run at 6:09.07.
    Collier was seventh in the 800-meter run at 2:41.40.
    Boys
    Jordan Kaden was a triple winner for the Bulldogs, capturing the 200-meter dash at :23.66; the 400-meter dash at :51.50, and also running a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay squad, along with James Kosbar, Austin Parks and Aaron Froehlich, at 3:27.72.
    Other first places for RHS came from Dalton Rabenau in the 3,200-meter run at 10:17.67 and Froehlich in the triple jump at 45-7.
    Second places by Rolla came from Kosbar in both the 800-meter dash at 2:02.05 and the 1,600-meter run at 4:33.23; Froehlich in the long jump at 20-4; Nathan Cunningham in the 400-meter dash at :53.92, and the 4x200-meter relay team of Kaden, Froehlich, Keegan Chrisco and Parks at 1:32.47.
    RHS third places were by the Chase Bartle in the shot put at 45-0; Damaris Facen in the triple jump at 42-1; Caleb Waldman in the pole vault at 11-6, and 4x800-meter relay team of Kosbar, Liam Jennings, Will Crutcher and D. Rabenau at 8:39.68.
    Rolla’s Aita Ikuenobe was fourth in the high jump at 5-6. Chrisco was fifth in the 200-meter dash at :24.58. Jay Atherton was seventh in the shot put at 41-2.
    Page 2 of 3 - Rolla will send a group of younger athletes to St. Clair on Thursday.
    On Saturday the Bulldogs are to host their annual Rolla Track Classic at the Rolla Community Track. Running events are to begin at 9 a.m. and field events at 9:30 a.m. There will be the normal 18 events, plus three extra relays. Schools entered are Rolla, Newburg, St. James, Waynesville, Lebanon, Plato, Springfield Glendale and Macks Creek.
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. Blair Oaks 131.5
    2. Rolla 131.33
    3. Sullivan 99.83
    4. Owensville 90
    5. St. Francis Borgia 49.5
    6. Montgomery Co. 49
    7. Fatima 48.5
    8. South Callaway 45
    9. Hermann 25.33
    10. Chamois 18
    11. Steelville 12
    Girls
    1. South Callaway 131
    2. Rolla 102
    3. Montgomery Co. 93
    4. Fatima 89
    5. Blair oaks 64
    6. Sullivan 61
    7. Owensville 54
    8. Borgia 34
    9. Steelville 33
    10. Chamois 28
    11. Hermann 6
    Events
    Here are the winners, plus other Rolla placers:
    Boys
    100-meter dash: 1. Kelan Winters, Borgia, :11.51. Rolla: 8. Quincy Peterson-Bullock :12.52; 12. Josh Leon :12.42.
    200-meter dash: 1. Jordan Kaden, Rolla, :23.66. Rolla: 5. Keegan Chrisco :24.58.
    400-meter dash: 1. Jordan Kaden, Rolla, :51.50. Rolla: 2. Nathan Cunningham :53.92.
    800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 1:59.56. Rolla: 2. James Kosbar 2:02.05; 11. Hunter Short 2:12.45.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 4:30.63. Rolla: 2. James Kosbar 4:33.23; 9. Will Crutcher 5:01.60.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Dalton Rabenau, Rolla, 10:17.67. Rolla: 8. Liam Jennings 10:37.67.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, :16.03.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Devon Dowler, Owensville, :40.19.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks, :44.83; 5. Rolla (Leon, Cunningham, Chrisco, Peterson-Bullock), :46.87.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks, 1:32.05; 2. Rolla (Kaden, Froehlich, Chrisco, Austin Parks), 1:32.47.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Kaden, Kosbar, Parks, Froehlich), 3:27.72.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Sullivan, 8:27.80; 3. Rolla (Kosbar, Jennings, Crutcher, D. Rabenau), 8:39.68.
    Shot put: 1. Logan Shoemaker, Owensville, 48-7. Rolla: 3. Chase Bartle, 45-0; 7. Jay Atherton 41-2.
    Discus: 1. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 149-1. Rolla: 12. Bartle 96-10.
    High jump: 1. Keith Wehmeyer, Owensville, 6-2. Rolla: 4. Aita Ikuenobe 5-6.
    Pole vault: 1. Brad Thomas, Blair Oaks. Rolla: 3. Caleb Waldman 11-6; 11. Laine Marler 9-0.
    Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff, South Callaway, 21-8. Rolla: 2. Aaron Froehlich 20-4; 8. Kelston Burgess 17-5.
    Triple jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich, Rolla, 45-7. Rolla: 3. Damaris Facen 42-1.
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, :13.11. Rolla: 5. Dani Martin :13.95; 9. Mackenzie Masters :14.11.
    200-meter dash: 1. Grace Brune, Fatima, :27.44. Rolla: 10. MaryBeth Sells :29.39; 15. Kalise Garner :30.65.
    400-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard, South Callaway, 1:01.11. Rolla: 5. Meredith Sowers 1:03.46; 6. Sophia Holmes 1:04.32.
    Page 3 of 3 - 800-meter run: 1. Shannon McCaul, Rolla, 2:33.30. Rolla: 7. Madison Collier 2:41.40.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 5:34.31. Rolla: 4. McCaul 5:50.86; 6. Joanne Callier 6:09.07.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Alyson Jones, Blair Oaks, 12:18.67.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Anna Ash, Montgomery Co., :16.72. Rolla: 5. Kayla Reed :18.17; 14. Jessica Bramer :21.10.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Tori VanDoren, Montgomery Co., :51.22. Rolla: 6. Reed :54.74; 9. Tandra Logiudice :55.87.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway, :52.25; 6. Rolla (Martin, Masters, Creech, Grooms), :54.04.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 1:52.49; 3. Rolla (Martin, Masters, Sowers, Sells), 1:53.49.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Sowers, McCaul, Holmes, Sells), 4:18.47.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Collier, Holmes, McCaul, Callier), 10:30.23.
    Shot put: 1. Katie Gregor, Owensville, 41-9. Rolla: 3. Jade DeShurley 33-3.
    Discus: 1. Haley Record, Owensville, 107-0. Rolla: 3. DeShurley 98-0; 11. Aarika Froehlich 81-5.
    High jump: 1. Sarah Jennings, South Callaway 5-0.
    Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 11-6. Rolla: 3. Morgan Grooms 9-0; 4. Leah Barks 8-0.
    Long jump: 1. Hannah Oberdiek, South Callaway, 17-1. Rolla: 3. Cambria Ryckman 16-2; 11. Holmes 14-1.
    Triple jump: 1. Sierra Kolan, Montgomery Co., 33-4 1/2. Rolla: 3. Ryckman 33-1 1/2.

        calendar