|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS track wins Marshfield Invitational

  • Bulldog squads sweeps team titles.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Rolla High School boys’ and girls’ track teams both captured the team titles of the 15-school Marshfield Invitational on Wednesday.
    The meet had been scheduled to be held on Monday but was backed up to Wednesday due to weather.
    In the boys’ meet Rolla won with 183 points followed by host Marshfield second at 95.5 points.
    The Lady Bulldogs won with 126.5 points while Springfield Catholic was second with 119. The Rolla girls won despite several key performers either out or hampered with injuries.
    Boys
    The Bulldog boys won nine events, including three relays.
    Individual first places for Rolla came from James Kosbar in both the 1,600-meter run at 4:52.56 and the 800-meter run at 2:05.85; Chase Bartle in the shot put at 43-3 1/2; Austin Parks in the 400-meter dash at :51.04; Aaron Froehlich in the triple jump at 40-10 1/2, and Dalton Rabenau in the 3,200-meter run at 10:34.72.
    Rolla also won the 4x800-meter relay with Hunter Short, Kosbar, Will Crutcher and Liam Jennings at 8:37; the 4x400-meter relay with Keegan Chrisco, Crutcher, Nathan Cunningham and Froehlich at 3:38.76, and the 4x200-meter relay with Froehlich, Jordan Kaden, Parks and Chrisco at 1:37.71.
    Girls
    Jade DeShurley was a double individual event winner for RHS. DeShurley won the discus at 89-0 and the shot put at 30-11 1/4.
    In the pole vault Morgan Grooms, Skylar Turner and Leah Barks led the field, all vaulting 8-6. In misses Grooms took first place, Turner second and Barks third.
    Rolla’s 4x100-meter relay team of Mackenzie Masters, Dani Martin, Micaylea Creech and Grooms won with a time of :55.21.
    “It was a good meet for our athletes; the weather was much better than Monday,” said RHS track head coach Don Knapp. “Our team depth and emphasis on relays helped at this meet. Our experienced athletes and leaders are doing well in leading our team and our younger athletes are developing and improving.”
    Rolla is scheduled to compete today in the Capital City Relays, to begin at 11 a.m. at Jefferson City High School.
    Results
    Marshfield Invitational
    Boys
    1. Rolla 183
    2. Marshfield 95.5
    3. Fair Grove 86
    4. Hollister 73
    5. Mtn. Grove 66
    6. Spokane 53
    7. Springfield Catholic 50
    8. Aurora 37.5
    9. Sparta 27
    10. Conway 12
    11. Chadwick 6
    12. Mansfield 3
    13. Greenwood 2
    14. Crocker 1
    15. Hartville 0
    Girls
    1. Rolla 126.5
    2. Catholic 119
    3. Marshfield 106
    4. Spokane 100
    5. Sparta 57
    6. Fair Grove 56
    7. Mtn. Grove 40
    8. Aurora 26
    8. Hollister 26
    10. Mansfield 15
    11. Conway 10
    12. Crocker 8.5
    Page 2 of 2 - 13. Hartville 6
    14. Chadwick 5
    15. Greenwood 0
    Individual
    Here are the winners and other Rolla placers from each event:
    Boys
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Miller, Mtn. Grove, :16.89. Rolla: 7. Zach Phillips :18.33.
    100-meter dash: 1. Ferida, Spokane, :11.44.
    Shot put: 1. Chase Bartle, Rolla, 43-3 1/2. Rolla: Jordan Gaskins 36-1.
    1,600-meter run: 1. James Kosbar, Rolla, 4:52.56. Rolla: 5. Kevin Gao 5:05.38; 6. Liam Jennings 5:06.48.
    Pole vault: 1. Canote, Hollister, 12-6. Rolla: 4. Caleb Waldman 11-0; 6. Austin Rabenau 10-0.
    400-meter dash: 1. Austin Parks, Rolla, :51.04. Rolla: 2. Jordan Kaden :51.07.
    Discus: 1. Robinson, Fair Grove, 119-5 1/4. Rolla: Gaskins 106-2 1/4; 4. Dakota Cartwright 103-2.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Miller, Mtn. Grove, :43.06.
    Long jump: 1. Cain, Mtn. Grove, 20-8 1/2. Rolla: 5. Damaris Facen 19-2 1/2.
    800-meter run: 1. Kosbar, Rolla, 2:05.85. Rolla: 2. Hunter Short 2:07.77.
    High jump: 1. Canote, Hollister, 6-1. Rolla: 4. Keenan Gorman 5-6; 6. Aita Ikuenobe 5-4.
    Triple jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich, 40-10 1/2. Rolla: 2. Facen 38-5.
    200-meter dash: 1. Ferida, Spokane, :22.80. Rolla: 2. Kaden :23.33; 8. Nathan Cunningham :24.42.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Dalton Rabenau, Rolla, 10:34.7. Rolla: 4. Jennings 10:57.8; 6. Gao 11:12.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Short, Kosbar, Will Crutcher, Jennings), 8:37.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Froehlich, Kaden, Parks, Keegan Chrisco), 1:37.71.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Marshfield, :46.08; 6. Rolla (James Nathan, Leon, Adam Dent, Quincy Peterson-Bullock) :47.57.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Chrisco, Crutcher, Cunningham, Froehlich), 3:38.76.
    Girls
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Chapman, Spokane, :16.14. Rolla: 3. Kayla Reed :17.82; 6. Tandra Logiudice :19:19.
    100-meter dash: 1. Chapman, Spokane, :13.33. Rolla: 6. Dani Martin :14.20; 8. Schmidt :14.53.
    Long jump: 1. Sledge, Spokane, 16-5. Rolla: Cambria Ryckman 14-4; 7. Sophia Holmes 13-9.
    Discus: 1. Jade DeShurley, Rolla, 89-0.
    High jump: 1. Stockton, Sparta, 4-10. Rolla: 7. Savannah Eyberg 4-4; 8. Kameron Jordan 4-2.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Webber, Marshfield, 5:30.45. Rolla: 4. Joanna Callier 6:16.52.
    400-meter dash: 1. Porter, Catholic, 1:01.33. Rolla: 5. Holmes 1:06.45.
    Shot put: 1. DeShurley, Rolla, 30-11 1/4. Rolla: Madison Bartle 27-5 1/2.
    Triple jump: 1. Sledge, Spokane, 33-0. Rolla: Ryckman 30-6 1/4.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Chapman, Spokane, :48.82. Rolla: 4. Reed :54.17.
    800-meter run: 1. Webber, Marshfield, 2:29.03.
    200-meter dash: 1. Chapman, Spokane, :27.41. Rolla: 5. Meredith Sowers :29.26.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Runyon, Marshfield, 12:58.94.
    Pole vault: 1. Morgan Grooms, Rolla, 8-6. Rolla. 2. Skylar Turner 8-6; 3. Leah Barks 8-6.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Marshfield, 11:05; 2. Rolla (Abbe Sutterfield, Holmes, DeShurley, Callier), 11:12.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Catholic, 1:55.19; 2. Rolla (Mackenzie Masters, Martin, Kalise Garner, MaryBeth Sells), 1:58.52.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Micaylea Creech, Masters, Martin, Grooms), :55.21.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Catholic, 4:26.79; 3. Rolla (Sells, Masters, Martin, Garner), 4:41.89.

        calendar