|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • St. James track in CMU Relays

  • Lady Tigers fifth; Tiger boys sixth.
    • email print
  • The St. James High School track team placed fifth in the girls’ division and sixth in the boys’ division during the Central Methodist University Relays, held Tuesday, April 8.
    Kirksville won the girls’ team title with 156.5 points while Moberly was runner-up at 113. The St. James Lady Tigers had 67 points. Sedalia Smith-Cotton won the boys’ crown with 195 points while Kirksville was second at 119.5. St. James’ boys had 63.5 points.
    Boys
    Richard Byfield won the 300-meter hurdles for St. James in a time of :42.14.
    Addison Conway was second in the open 200-meter dash at :23.05.
    The Tiger 4x100-meter relay team of Nathan Campbell, Conway, Cody Birkner and Jamal Sconiers placed second with a time of :45.40.
    The St. James 4x400-meter relay squad of Dawson Lynch, Byfield, Tucker Lepper and Conway was third at 3:44.64.
    Also for St. James, Byfield was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at :17.87 while Seth Thompson was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles at :18.29; Jamal Sconiers was fifth in the 100-meter dash at :11.61, and Alex Auxier was sixth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:05.02.
    Girls
    Youngsters Devin Fuhring, a freshman, and Parker Fane, a sophomore, were first-place winners for the Lady Tigers.
    Fuhring won the 100-meter dash with a time of :12.99 while Fane captured the 800-meter run at 2:25.92.
    The Lady Tigers had a pair of second-place finishes in relays. The STJ 4x100-meter relay squad of Emily Campbell, Hannah Perona, Sarah Walls and Fuhring was second at :54.98 while the 4x800-meter squad of Fane, Walls, H. Perona and Leslie Perona was second at 11:04.02.
    L. Perona was third in the 3,200-meter run for the Lady Tigers at 13:04.74. Also third for St. James was the 4x400-meter relay squad of H. Perona, Fuhring, Walls and Fane at 4:33.82.
    Fuhring was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at :50.58.
    Fane was also fifth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:45.53 while Walls was fifth in the 200-meter dash at :28.88, and H. Perona was sixth in the 200-meter dash at :28.96.
    Results
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. Sedalia Smith-Cotton 195
    2. Kirksville 119.5
    3. Moberly 90.5
    4. Mexico 86
    5. Boonville 84
    6. St. James 63.5
    7. Marceline 25
    8. Cole Camp 18
    9. Russellville 16
    10. Smith Cotton JV 4.5
    Girls
    1. Kirksville 156.5
    2. Moberly 113
    3. Marceline 88
    4. Mexico 73
    5. St. James 67
    6. Russellville 62
    7. Smith-Cotton 58
    8. Boonville 44.5
    9. Cole Camp 27
    Event winners
    Here are the winners of each event, along with other St. James placers:
    Page 2 of 3 - Boys
    100-meter dash: Austin Hinkle, Boonville, :11.23. St. James: 5. Jamal Sconiers :11.61; 13. Nathan Campbell :12.02; 23. Mileek Ginn :12.53; 26. Broc Losing :12.66.
    200-meter dash: 1. Luke Guier, Sedalia, :22.72. St. James: 2. Addison Conway :23.05; 7. Jake Money :23.78; 10. Tucker Lepper :24.59; 19. Mileek Ginn :25.58.
    400-meter dash: 1. Luke Guier, Sedalia, :51.12. St. James: 10. Dawson Lynch :57.43; 11. Tucker Lepper :58.43; 15. James Snook 1:02.26.
    800-meter run: 1. Christian McKeown, Mexico, 2:05.12. St. James: 16. Tyler Glidden 2:25.95; 23. Jack Paulus 2:43.87; 26. Beau Campbell 2:50.12.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Hunter Speichinger, Moberly, 4:46.75. St. James: 6. Alex Auxier 5:05.02; 14. Issac Altis 5:26.95; 18. Jordan Howard 5:36.98; 24. Beau Campbell 6:08.75.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Malik Holman, Mexico, 10:07.77. St. James: 8. Alex Auxier 11:01.16; 14. Issac Altis 12:55.02; 17. Dillion Beam 13:24.76.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Marques Raye, Sedalia, :16.46. St. James: 4. Richard Byfield :17.87; 5. Seth Thompson :18.29.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Richard Byfield, St. James, :42.14. St. James: 8. Seth Thompson :46.70.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Sedalia, :45.37; 2. St. James (Nathan Campbell, Addison Conway, Cody Birkner, Jamal Sconiers), :45.40.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Moberly, 1:35.66; 6. St. James (Broc Losing, Danny McCarthy, Jake Money, Seth Thompson), 1:40.54.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Sedalia, 3:36.52; 3. St. James (Dawson Lynch, Richard Byfield, Tucker Lepper, Addison Conway), 3:44.64.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Mexico, 8:44.77; 8. St. James (Tyler Glidden, Beau Campbell, Jordan Howard, Dillion Beam), 10:20.70.
    Shot put: 1. Colton Tremain, Moberly, 14.02 (meters). St. James: 24. Andrew Wood, 8.26; 27. Steven Huffman 7.92; 28. Hayden Crawford 7.72.
    Discus: 1. Grady Kay, Booneville, 37.92 (meters). St. James: 13. John Bauer 26.97; 22. Marcus Bradshaw 23.52; 24. Hayden Crawford 23.01; 25. Paul Risner 22.63.
    High jump: 1. Chance Johnson, Sedalia, 1.90 (meters). St. James: 8. Alex Haarop 1.57; 11. Theon Hope 1.57.
    Pole vault: 1. Zac Volk, Sedalia, 3.81 (meters). St. James: 6. Cody Birkner 2.74; 11. Danny McCarthy 2.59; 11. Jake Money 2.59; 24. Garrett Money 1.98.
    Long jump: 1. Tyler Osborn, Kirksville, 6.09 (meters). St. James: 7. Mason Ragland 5.48; 13. Dawson Lynch 5.18; 18. James Snook 4.77.
    Triple jump: 1. Keoni Hale, Sedalia, 12.83 (meters). St. James: 7. Jake Money 11.60; 8. Mason Ragland 11.23; 11. Danny McCarthy 10.54; 16. Broc Losing 9.72.
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Devin Fuhring, St. James, :12.99. St. James: 10. Gemini Hoffman :14.54; 18. Alexis Chambers :15.69.
    200-meter dash: 1. Justice Miller, Russellville, :26.62. St. James: 5. Sarah Walls :28.88; 6. Hannah Perona :28.96; 14. Alexis Chambers, :33.31.
    400-meter dash: 1. Audrey Wichmann, Kirksville, 1:03.93.
    800-meter run: 1. Parker Fane, St. James, 2:25.92.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Grace Young, Russellville, 5:24.86. St. James: 5. Parker Fane 5:45.53; 7. Leslie Perona 6:02.62.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Jami Brandow, Mexico, 12:19.09. St. James: 3. Leslie Perona 13:04.74.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan McCormick, Marceline, :15.97. St. James: 9. Emily Campbell :18.90; 14. Madison Lindemann :31.13.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan McCormick, Marceline, :46.62. St. James: 4. Devin Fuhring :50.58; 14. Madison Lindemann 1:02.63.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Moberly, :53.75; 2. St. James (Emily Campbell, Hannah Perona, Sarah Walls, Devin Fuhring), :54.98.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Moberly, 1:27.09.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Kirksville, 4:24.48; 3. St. James (Hannah Perona, Devin Fuhring, Sarah Walls, Parker Fane), 4:33.82.
    Page 3 of 3 - 4x800-meter relay: 1. Kirksville, 10:21.03; 2. St. James (Parker Fane, Sarah Walls, hannah Perona, Leslie Perona), 11:04.02.
    Shot put: 1. Rachel Floray, Marceline, 9.93 (meters). St. James: 8. Isabella Riccetti 8.43; 20. Alexis Chambers 6.88.
    Discus: 1. Mercede Cedillo-Glasgow, Moberly, 33.50 (meters). St. James: 12. Isabella Riccetti 22.86; 16. Amie Diestelkamp 18.36.
    High jump: 1. Zori Holman, Mexico, 1.67 (meters). St. James: 9. Alexis Chambers 1.27; 10. Isabella Riccetti 1.16.
    Pole vault: 1. Hannah Sells, Moberly, 2.59 (meters).
    Long jump: 1. Molly Shoop, Marceline, 5.20 (meters). St. James: 13. Amie Diestelkamp 4.01; 15. Madison Lindemann 3.73.
    Triple jump: 1. Molly Shoop, Marceline, 10.42 (meters). St. James: 12. Amie Diestelkamp 7.89.

      • calendar