|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS track at Springfield Hillcrest Invitational

  • Bulldogs place in nine events
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Rolla High School boys’ track team placed in nine of 18 events, including one championship, during Friday’s annual Springfield Hillcrest Invitational, held at JFK Stadium.
    More than 30 schools - including some of the finest competition in the state - competed in the meet.
    No team scores were kept.
    Leading the way for RHS was senior Aaron Froehlich, who won the triple jump with a leap of 46-3. Froehlich just missed another first place, as he leaped 21-3 in the long jump. However that mark - three inches better than the winner - was not allowed, as Froehlich just fouled and also had trouble with his steps on his other attempts.
    In other open events Jordan Kaden was fourth in the 400-meter dash at :51.22; Damaris Facen was sixth in the long jump at 20-4 1/4; James Kosbar was seventh in the 1,600-meter run at 4:36.14; Dalton Rabenau was seventh in the 3,200-meter run at 10:12.77, and Kaden was eighth in the 200-meter dash at :23.37.
    In relay events for the Bulldogs: The 4x200-meter relay team of Hunter Short, Froehlich, Austin Parks and Kaden was third at 1:31.92; the 4x400-meter relay team of Short, Parks, Kosbar and Kaden was third at 3:25.23, and the 4x800-meter relay team of Kosbar, Liam Jennings, Short and Will Crutcher was fourth at 8:24.14.
    “We had a good meet overall,” said RHS head coach Don Knapp. “There were many quality schools and quality athletes there. So earning medals and placing in nine of 18 events in a meet this big and against state-level competition was a very good meet for the boys’ team.
    “We did well in other events; all our kids gave good effort in their events. The warm weather was nice for the kids to get a chance to show what they could do under good conditions.”
    The Bulldogs were scheduled to compete in Marshfield Monday and is slated to compete in the Salem JV Meet today. On Friday RHS is to participate in the Capital City Relays at Jefferson City High School.
    Results
    Here are the top three finishers in each event as well as other Rolla placers from Friday’s Springfield Invitational:
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Blue Springs, 8:11.29; 2. Nixa, 8:13.12; 3. West Plains, 8:21.66; 4. Rolla (James Kosbar, Liam Jennings, Hunter Short, Will Crutcher), 8:24.14.
    100-meter dash: 40. Josh Leon :12.62.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Lee’s Summit West, 1:30.36; 2. Blue Springs South, 1:30.69; 3. Rolla (Hunter Short, Aaron Froehlich, Austin Parks, Jordan Kaden), 1:31.92.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Spencer Haik, Glendale, 4:10.99; 2. Daylan Quinn, Mtn. View Liberty, 4:22.69; 3. Camden Barrett, West Plains, 4:23.58. Rolla placers: 7. James Kosbar 4:36.14; 33. Kevin Gao 5:00.65; 38. Liam Jennings 5:04.47.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Lee’s Summit West, :43.05; 2. Columbia Hickman, :43.74; 3. Blue Springs, :43.76; 18. Rolla :47.30.
    Page 2 of 2 - 400-meter dash: 1. Isaiah Cole, hazelwood West, :50.34; 2. Dwane Simmons, Lee’s Summit West, :50.71; 3. Josh McClary, Blue Springs South, :51.08. Rolla placers: 4. Jordan Kaden :51.22; 15. Nathan Cunningham :53.40.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Tyler Blair, Blue Springs South, :39.67; 2. Mervyn John, Jefferson City, :41.49; 3. Marcus Johnson, Nixa, :41.70.
    800-meter run: 1. Taylor Stephen, Nixa, 1:59.39; 2. Daylan Quinn, Mtn. View Liberty, 2:01.01; 3. P.J. Thompson, Lee’s Summit West, 2:02.08.
    200-meter dash: 1. Adam Thompson, Glendale, :22.82; 2. Darrian Guillory, Neosho, :23.04; 3. Isaiah Cole, Hazelwood West, :23.06. Rolla placers: 8. Jordan Kaden :23.37; 31. Keegan Chrisco :24.70.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Ryan Way, Republic, 9:43.78; 2. Dylan White, West Plains, 9:45.25; 3. Jeremy Inman, West Plains, 9:45.83. Rolla placer: 7. Dalton Rabenau 10:12.86.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Lee’s Summit West, 3:22.84; 2. Blue Springs, 3:23.47; 3. Rolla (Hunter Short, Austin Parks, James Kosbar, Jordan Kaden), 3:25.23.
    High jump: 1. Chase Riley, West Plains, 6-4; 2. Daniel Horne, Willard, 6-4; 3. Clayton Reichard, Springfield Central, 6-0. Rolla placers: 20. Damaris Facen 5-6; 20. Aita Ikuenobe 5-6.
    Pole vault: 1. Joseph Nickell, Nixa, 13-0; 2. Eric Andrews, Blue Springs South, 13-0; 3. Lens McKeown, Hazelwood West, 13-0.
    Long jump: 1. Bernard McCann, Springfield Parkview, 21-2; 2. Dalton Taylor, Strafford, 20-10 1/4; 3. Justin McKee, Neosho, 20-9 1/2. Rolla placers: Damaris Facen 20-4 1/4; 10. Aaron Froehlich 20-1; 45. Kelston Burgess 17-8 1/2.
    Triple jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich, Rolla, 46-3; 2. Mervyn John, Jefferson City, 44-1 1/4; 3. Dallas Hester, Strafford, 43-7 1/4. Rolla placers: 26. Will Crutcher 37-11 1/4; 28. Damaris Facen 37-9.
    Discus: 1. Gunnar Allison, Logan-Rogersville 172-0; 2. Khalil Davis, Blue Springs 168-10; 3. Josh Watson, Blue Springs South, 154-0. Rolla placers: 26. Dakota Cartwright 109-0; 32. Chase Bartle 102-5; 43. Beau Cartwright 92-6.
    Shot put: 1. Avery Carter, Lee’s Summit West, 60-4 1/2; 2. Carlos Davis, Blue Springs, 53-1; 3. Evan Martin, Lee’s Summit West 52-10 1/2. Rolla placers: 13. Chase Bartle 44-8 1/2; 35. Jay Atherton 38-10; 40. Dakota Cartwright 37-5.

        calendar