|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • St. James track in Sullivan Invitational

  • St. James wins total of 10 events.
    • email print
  • The St. James High School boys’ track team placed second while the Lady Tigers were fifth in the Sullivan Invitational on Thursday, April 10.
    Pacific won the boys’ meet with 139 points while St. James was runner-up at 107.5. In the girls’ meet St. Clair won with 159 points. St. James had 91 points.
    Boys
    The St. James boys won five events.
    Open first places for the Tigers came from Nathan Campbell in the 110-meter hurdles at :17.08; Richard Byfield in the 300-meter hurdles at :42.00, and Jake Money in the triple jump at 39-1 1/4.
    Winning St. James relays came from the 4x100-meter squad of Nathan Campbell, Addison Conway, Cody Birkner and Jamal Sconiers at :45.32, and the 4x400-meter squad of Dawson Lynch, Byfield, Money and Addison Conway at 3:36.12.
    Conway placed second in the 200-meter dash at :24.18.
    Conway was fourth in the 100-meter dash at :12.30 while Alex Auxier was fourth in the 3,200-meter run at 11:27.06.
    Also fourth for the Tigers was the 4x200-meter relay squad of Lynch, Tucker Lepper, Seth Thompson and Mileek Ginn at 1:40.89.
    St. James fifth places came from Sconiers in the 100-meter dash at :12.35 and Auxier in the 1,600-meter run at 5:02.04.
    Girls
    The Lady Tigers also won five events.
    Parker Fane had a hand in three first-place finishes for the Lady Tigers.
    Fane won the 800-meter run at 2:28.20; the 1,600-meter run at 5:39.96, and ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter team, which also included Hannah Perona, Devin Fuhring and Sarah Walls at 4:20.76.
    Fuhring captured the 100-meter dash at :13.80 while Leslie Perona won the 3,200-meter run at 12:54.71.
    Fuhring was second in the 300-meter hurdles at :51.59.
    St. James’ 4x800-meter relay team of H. Perona, Fane, Savanna Frayer and L. Perona was second at 11:09.11.
    The Lady Tiger 4x100-meter relay squad of Emily Campbell, H. Perona, Walls and Fuhring was third at :54.90.
    L. Perona was fourth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:55.45 while Campbell was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at :19.59.
    St. James’ 4x200-meter relay squad of Campbell, Madison Lindemann, Walls and Gemini Hoffman was fourth at 2:03.85.
    Results
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. Pacific 139
    2. St. James 107.5
    3. St. Clair 106
    4. Fatima 96
    5. Sullivan 84.5
    6. Steelville 61
    7. Viburnum 46
    Girls
    1. St. Clair 159
    2. Fatima 123
    3. Sullivan 121
    4. Pacific 102
    5. St. James 91
    6. Steelville 54
    7. New Haven 22.5
    8. Viburnum 17.5
    Individual
    Page 2 of 3 - Here are the event winners, plus other St. James placers:
    Boys
    100-meter dash: 1. Jeffrey Hinkle, Pacific, :11.90. St. James: 4. Addison Conway :12.30; 5. Jamal Sconiers :12.35; 10. nathan Campbell :12.77; 14. Broc Losing :13.31; 17. Mileek Ginn :13.33.
    200-meter dash: 1. Jeffrey Hinkle, Pacific, :24.05. St. James: 2. addison Conway :24.18; 6. Jake Money :24.77; 8. Danny McCarthy :25.55; 10. Brock Losing :26.15; 13. Mileek Ginn :26.34.
    400-meter dash: 1. Robert Hamilton, Pacific, :54.25. St. James: 6. Dawson Lynch :56.41; 10. Tuicker Lepper :58.28; 14. James Snook 1:00.48; 16. Alex Harrop 1:01.80.
    800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 1:58.46.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Mark Johnson, Sullivan, 4:56.73. St. James: 5. Alex Auxier 5:02.04; 15. Jordan Howard 5:42.38.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Alex Kreig, Fatima, 10:43.25. St. James: 4. Alex Auxier 11:27.06.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Nathan Campbell, St. James, :17.08. St. James: 3. Richard Byfield :18.11; 7. Seth Thompson :19.60.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Richard Byfield, St. James, :42.00. St. James: 4. Seth Thompson :47.35.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. St. James (Nathan Campbell, Addison Conway, Cody Birkner, Jamal Sconiers), :45.32.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. St. Clair, 1:35.09; 4. St. James (Dawson Lynch, Tucker Lepper, Seth Thompson, Mikeek Ginn), 1:40.89.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. St. James (Dawson Lynch, Richard Byfield, Jake Money, Addison Conway), 3:36.12.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Sullivan, 8:53.41.
    Shot put: 1. Cody Golden, Sullivan, 41-10 1/2. St. James: 15. Marcus Bradshaw 31-0; 17. Hayden Crawford 27-6.
    Discus: 1. Cody Golden, Sullivan, 122-11. St. James: 14. Marcus Bradshaw 81-7; 19. Hayden Crawford 73-8.
    High jump: 1. Ryan Lause, Pacific, 6-0. St. James: 6. Alex Harrop 5-4; 9. Theon Hope 5-0.
    Pole vault: 1. Paul Armisted, St. Clair, 11-6. St. James: 9. Cody Birkner 9-0; 11. Jake Money 8-6.
    Long jump: 1. Spencer Crumbaugh, St. Clair, 21-2. St. James: 9. Dawson Lynch 17-7 1/2; 10. Mason Ragland 17-7; 14. Seth Thompson 16-8; 19. Broc Losing 14-8 1/2.
    Triple jump: 1. Jake Money, St. James, 39-1 1/4. St. James: 3. Mason Ragland 38-1; 9. Danny McCarthy 35-3 3/4; 14. Broc Losing 33-10 1/2.
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Devin Fuhring, St. James, :13.80. St. James: 12. Gemini Hoffman, :15.26; 24. Alexis Chambers :16.42.
    200-meter dash: 1. Grace Brune, Fatima, :27.63. St. James: 12: Hannah Perona :30.80.
    400-meter dash: 1. Lyndsay hardin, St. Clair, 1:03.90.
    800-meter run: 1. Parker Fane, St. James, 2:28.20. St. James: 13. Savanna Frayer, 3:08.22.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Parker Fane, St. James, 5:39.96. St. James: 4. Leslie Perona 5:55.45.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Leslie Perona, St. james, 12:54.71.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, :17.54. St. James: 4. Emily Campbell :19.59; 9. Madison Lindemann :21.31.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Natalie Schriever, Sullivan, :47.33. St. James: 2. Devin Fuhring :51.59; 10. Madison Lindemann 1:01.94.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Fatima, :52.79; 3. St. James (Emily Campbell, Hannah Perona, Sarah Walls, Devin Fuhring), :54.90; 7. St. James B (Alexis Chambers, Isabella Riccetti, Amie Diestelkamp, Gemini Hoffman), :59.88.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Sullivan, 1:55.40; 4. St. James (Emily Campbell, Madison Lindemann, Sarah Walls, Gemini Hoffman), 2:03.85.
    Page 3 of 3 - 4x400-meter relay: 1. St. James (Hannah Perona, devin Fuhring, Sarah Walls, Parker Fane), 4:20.76.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. St. Clair, 11:07.61; 2. St. James (Hannah Perona, Parker Fane, Savanna Frayer, Leslie Perona) 11:09.11.
    Shot put: 1. Allison Hinson, St. Clair, 39-3. St. James: 7. Isabella Riccetti 28-9 1/2.
    Discus: 1. Alicia York, St. Clair, 126-3. St. James: 12. Isabella Riccetti 66-7; 16. Amie Diestelkamp 63-7.
    High jump: 1. Alex Lashley, St. Clair 5-0. St. James: 9. Alexis Chambers 4-2.
    Pole vault: 1. Emily Presley, St. Clair, 10-0.
    Long jump: 1. Jenna Lochner, Sullivan, 16-6. St. James: 10. Amie Diestelkamp 13-0; 13. Gemini Hoffman 12-10 1/2; 22. Madison Lindemann 11-0 1/2.
    Triple jump: 1. Alex Lashley, St. Clair, 33-5 1/2. St. James: 11. Amie Diestelkamp 26-2.
    St. James boys’ junior varsity results:
    100-meter dash: 7. Theon Hope :13.40; 8. James Snook :13.60.
    200-meter dash: 8. James Snook :26.79; 9. Theon Hope :27.09.
    400-meter dash: 3. Theon Hope 1:00.00.
    800-meter run: 1. Tyler Glidden 2:21.54; 13. Beau Campbell 2:46.34; 15. Jack Paulus 2:48.21.
    1,600-meter run: 11. Dillion Beam 5:43.48; 18. Beau Campbell 6:07.47.
    3,200-meter run: 7. Dillion Beam 13:06.36.
    Shot put: 7. Steven Huffman 30-8; 9. John Bauer 29-4; 12. Andrew Wood 28-6.
    Discus: 3. John Bauer 88-8; 13. Steven Huffman 67-7; 17. Andrew Wood 65-2.
    Pole vault: 3. Garrett Money 7-6.
    Long jump: 1. James Snook 15-5.

        calendar