|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Newburg in Fatima Invitational

  • Constable has big day for Wolves.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Newburg High School track team finished fifth in the boys’ division and seventh in the girls’ division during the 14-school Fatima Rick Buersmeyer Invitational, held Tuesday.
    Southern Boone won the boys’ team title with 342 points while host Fatima was runner-up at 238. Newburg was fifth with 106 points.
    In the girls’ meet Fatima won with 367 points while Southern Boone was second with 203. Newburg placed seventh with 81.
    Boys
    Trevor Constable had a big day for the Newburg boys, winning the 300-meter hurdles with a time of :46.20; placing second in both the 110-meter hurdles at :18.10 and the triple jump at 39-2, and taking third in the high jump at 5-8.
    Another event winner for the Newburg boys was Kylon Bales, who captured the pole vault at 11-0.
    Also for the Newburg boys, Allen Russell was fourth in the high jump at 5-6; Kyle Olsen was sixth in the shot put at 35-11, and Aaron Crisp was sixth in the discus at 93-3.
    Girls
    Renate Richardson was second for the Lady Wolves in the 300-meter hurdles at :48.48 while Jordan Baumgardner was second in the high jump at 4-8.
    Richardson was third in the high jump at 4-4.
    Fourth places for the Lady Wolves came from Richardson in the 100-meter hurdles at :18.21 and Baumgardner in the 200-meter dash at :28.70.
    Richardson was fifth in the 100-meter dash at :14.06; Sarah West was sixth in the 1,600-meter run at 6:50.68, and Baumgardner was seventh in the 100-meter dash at :14.35.
    Newburg is scheduled to compete in the Skyline Invitational on Monday.
    Fatima Invitational
    Results
    Team scores
    Boys
    1. Southern Boone 342
    2. Fatima 238
    3. Chamois 108
    4. Vienna 107
    5. Newburg 106
    6. Mo S. of the Deaf 86
    7. Bourbon 80
    8. Linn 71
    9. Dixon 70
    10. Crocker 62
    11. Blair Oaks 58
    12. Belle 36
    13. St. Elizabeth 34
    14. Richland 4
    Girls
    1. Fatima 367
    2. Southern Boone 203
    3. Chamois 156
    4. Vienna 141
    5. St. Elizabeth 129
    6. Blair Oaks 91
    7. Newburg 81
    8. Crocker 48
    9. Bourbon 44
    10. Linn 34
    11. Belle 32
    12. Dixon 14
    13. Richland 12
    14. Mo. S. of the Deaf 4
    Individual
    The winner of each event, plus other Newburg placers:
    Boys
    100-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, Mo. Deaf, :11.28.
    200-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, Mo. Deaf, :22.90.
    400-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, Mo. Deaf, :51.78. Newburg: 13. Allen Russell 1:00.60; 15. Nick Strawhun 1:01.65.
    800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 2:02. Newburg: 13. Chris McDonald 2:35.47.
    Page 2 of 2 - 1,600-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 4:32.69. Newburg: 19. Chris McDonald 5:40.75; 21. Allen Russell 5:43.38.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 10:56.49.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, :14.69. Newburg: 2. Trevor Constable :18.10.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Trevor Constable, Newburg, :46.20.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Southern Boone, :45.40.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Bourbon, 1:37.09.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 3:44.79.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 9:08.58.
    Shot put: 1. Grant Sandifer, Southern Boone, 39-5. Newburg: 6. Kyle Olsen 35-11; 26. Andrew Daugherty 24-11.
    Discus: 1. Chris Binggeli, Chamois, 117-10. Newburg: 6. Aaron Crisp 93-3; 14. Austin Riden 85-0.
    High jump: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 6-10. Newburg: 3. Trevor Constable 5-8; 4. Allen Russell 5-6.
    Pole vault: 1. Kylon Bales, Newburg, 11-0.
    Long jump: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 22-0. Newburg: 22. Chris McDonald 12-11 1/2.
    Triple jump: 1. Austin Bogle, Crocker, 39-3. Newburg: 2. Trevor Constable 39-2.
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, :13:01. Newburg: 5. Renate Richardson, :14.06; 7. Jordan Baumgardner, :14.35.
    200-meter dash: 1. Grace Brune, Fatima, :27.33. Newburg: 4. Jordan Baumgardner, :28.70.
    400-meter dash: 1. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 1:00.70. Newburg: 13. Sonya Wann 1:22.37.
    800-meter run: 1. Michelle Barnhart, Fatima, 2:43.23. Newburg: 9. Sarah West 3:12.34; 13. Sonya Wann 3:34.21.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Autumn Baker, Chamois, 5:47.39. Newburg: 6. Sarah West 6:50.68; 16. Page Christensen 12:11.00.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Alexis Peters, Fatima, 12:45.26.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Katlin Hall, Southern Boone, :16.74. Newburg: 4. Renate Richardson :18.21.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Hannah Crow, Southern Boone, :48.48. Newburg: 2. Renate Richardson 51:13.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 52:87.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. St. Elizabeth, 1:56.00.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 4:30.38.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 10:53.0.
    Shot put: 1. Lydia Perrigo, Southern Boone, 36-1. Newburg: 23. Rachael Foster 18-9; 25. Shelbie Stover 17-8.
    Discus: 1. Rachel Moore, Vienna, 83-4. Newburg: 18. Cheyanne Wingfield 59-8; 20. Caitlyn Smith 55-0.
    High jump: 1. Alison Mehmert, Chamois, 4-10. Newburg: 2. Jordan Baumgardner 4-8; 3. Renate Richardson 4-4.
    Pole vault: 1. Holly Wolken, Blair Oaks, 8-0.
    Long jump: 1. Katie Eichholz, Fatima, 16-4.
    Triple jump: 1. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 35-8. Newburg: 13. Sonya Wann 21-7; 15. Page Christensen 18-7.

        calendar