|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS track at Girls' Night Out

  • 4x800 relay squad has fifth-place finish to pace Lady Bulldogs.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Rolla High School girls’ track team faced tough competition on Thursday during the 20-school Springfield Girls’ Night Out Meet, held at JFK Stadium.
    It was the first warm meet of the season for RHS, with 80-degree temperature.
    Among Rolla’s top finishes included:
    The 4x800-meter relay team of Madison Collier, Joanne Callier,  Sophia Holmes and Shannon McCaul was fifth with a time of 10:32.38; Shannon McCaul placed seventh in the 800-meter run at 2:33.22, and Morgan Grooms was eighth in the pole vault at 9-6.
    Rolla is scheduled to compete as a full team on Monday at the Marshfield Invitational, starting at 4 p.m., and are to compete in the Salem JV Relays on Tuesday at 3 p.m.
    Results                                                                                         Here are the top three finishers in each event, along with other Rolla placers, from the Springfield Girls’ Night Out Meet Thursday at JFK Stadium:
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Springfield Kickapoo, 10:02.84; 2. Blue Springs, 10:06.78; 3. Blue Springs South, 10:14.29; 5. Rolla (Madison Collier, Joanne Callier, Sophia Holmes, Shannon McCaul), 10:32.38.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, :14.84; 2. Shelby Clifton, Mtn. Grove, :15.56; 3. Judy Keys, Camdenton, :16.32. Rolla placers: 10. Kayla Reed :17.77.
    100-meter dash: 1. Tiffany Gilford, Neosho, :12.59; 2. Aliyah Lee, Blue Springs, :12.61; 3. Jasslyn Williams, Willard, :12.70. Rolla placer: 30. Micaylea Creech, :14.65.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Blue Springs, 1:45.21; 2. Columbia Hickman, 1:47.55; 3. Blue Springs South, 1:47.95; 10. Rolla (Meredith Sowers, MaryBeth Sells, Mackenzie Masters, Kalise Garner) 1:54.18.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Grace Klausen, Blue Springs, 5:19.13; 2. Emily Sorrell, East Newton, 5:24.27; 3. Hayley Baca, West Plains, 5:26.97. Rolla placer: 40. Abbe Sutterfield 6:46.68.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Blue Springs South, :50.05; 2. Jefferson City, :50.91; 3. Waynesville, :51.86; 14. Rolla (Mackenzie Masters, Dani Martin, Micaylea Creech, Kalise Garner) :55.82.
    400-meter dash: 1. Gabby Hall, Blue Springs, :58.33; 2. Allison Bailey, Kickapoo, :58.37; 3. Brooke Stanfield, Republic, :59.76. Rolla placer: 14. Sophia Holmes 1:05.22.
    300-meter hurdles: Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, :47.22; 2. Shelby Clifton, Mtn. Grove, :48.06; 3. Haley Watson, Jefferson City, :48.15. Rolla placers: 14. Kayla Reed :52.72; 26. Tandra Logiudice :55.46.
    800-meter run: 1. Grace Klausen, Blue Springs, 2:23.84; 2. Jade Raynor, Kickapoo, 2:24.48; 3. Emily Sorrell, East Newton, 2:29.00. Rolla placers: 7. Shannon McCaul 2:33.22; 20. Joanne Callier 2:39.95; 28. Madison Collier 2:45.36.
    200-meter dash: 1. Gabby Hall, blue Springs, :25.82; 2. Brooke Stanfield, Republic, :26.61; 3. Jenna Jacoby, Blue Springs, :26.65. Rolla placer: 30. MaryBeth Sells :29.67.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Sydney Sanders, West Plains, 11:59.58; 2. Kara Speights, Kickapoo, 12:10.77; 3. Emily Hubner, Blue Springs, 12:14.30. Rolla placer: 30. Abbe Sutterfield 15:10.85.
    Page 2 of 2 - 4x400-meter relay: 1. Blue Springs, 4:06.63; 2. Hickman, 4:07.33; 3. Kickapoo, 4:09.66; 9. Rolla (Meredith Sowers, Shannon McCaul, Madison Collier, Sophia Holmes) 4:26.12.
    High jump: 1. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 5-4; 2. Jasslyn Williams, Willard, 5-2; 3. Nicole Martin, Jefferson City, 5-2.
    Pole vault: 1. Judy Keys, Camdenton, 10-6; 2. Leah Ambrosious, Jefferson City, 10-6; 3. Haven Lander, Republic, 10-0. Rolla placers: 8. Morgan Grooms 9-6; 13. Leah Barks 8-6.
    Long jump: 1. Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, 18-1; 2. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 17-7 1/2; 3. Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, 17-1 1/2. Rolla placer: Cambria Ryckman 14-5 1/4; 27. Roxanne Rafter 14-0.
    Triple jump: 1. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 36-9 3/4; 2. Shelby Clifton, Mtn. Grove, 35-1; 3. Tiffany Gilford, Neosho, 35-0 1/2. Rolla placer: 14. Cambria Ryckman 30-9 1/2.
    Discus: 1. Alexis Roberson, Jefferson City, 121-8; 2. Mallory York, Jefferson City, 115-0 1/2; 3. Carlie Allen, Blue Springs, 111-5 1/2. Rolla placers: 11. Madison Bartle 98-1 1/2; 20. Aarika Froehlich 84-1 1/2.
    Shot put: 1. Wendi Siavi, Blue Springs 38-5 1/2; 2. Izzy Morris, Osage, 37-4 3/4; 3. Ellanie Jamison, Jefferson City, 36-8 1/2. Rolla placers: 24. Madison Bartle 30-9; 25. Celia Parsons 30-3 3/4.

        calendar