|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Rolla High track results

  • 13 first-places for RHS boys and girls.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Waynesville High School officials figured that its new track, located on a hill behind the high school building with very few wind breaks, was going to host some windy track meets.
    After its first experience on it, the Rolla High School track team readily agrees.
    In cool, very windy conditions Thursday the Bulldog team competed in the Waynesville Open on the new facility. Rolla, Waynesville, Camdenton, Lebanon, Richland, Licking and Plato competed.
    No team scores were kept.
    The Bulldogs had a solid outing in their second meet of the season, winning seven events in the boys’ meet and six in the girls’ meet.
    “The weather was cool and very windy, but we got the meet done,” said RHS head coach Don Knapp. “There was some lightning in the distance on the horizon and a hint of rain just after the meet ended. But it was really windy at the meet and that affected most events, and the pole vault was canceled due to unsafe wind conditions.
    “Our times and efforts were good. Anytime you win that many events, and place high in other events with decent times and performances in that kind of weather, it was a good meet.”
    Boys
    Senior Aaron Froehlich and junior James Kosbar each had a hand in three winning events.
    Froehlich captured the triple jump with a leap of 42-1 and the long jump at 20-4. He also ran a leg on the winning 4x200-meter relay team, which had a time of 1:34.8 and also included Hunter Short, Austin Parks and Jordan Kaden.
    Kosbar won the 1,600-meter run at 4:55.1 and also ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay squad at 3:41.6 along with Liam Jennings, Will Crutcher and Aaron Read, and the winning 4x800-meter relay at 8:46.3 that also included Jennings, Short and Crutcher.
    Another Bulldog first place came from Kaden in the 400-meter dash at :53.3.
    RHS second places came from Kaden in the 200-meter dash at :23.3, Parks in the 400-meter dash at :55.0, Jennings in the 800-meter run at 2:18.2, Dalton Rabenau in the 3,200-meter run at 10:56.8 and Chase Bartle in the shot put at 41-0 1/2.
    Girls
    Seniors Madison Collier and Shannon McCaul each had a hand in three 1st-place finishes for the Lady Bulldogs.
    Collier won the open 400-meter dash with a time of 1:07.2 while McCaul won the 800-meter run at 2:40.5. Collier and McCaul both ran legs on two winning relays - the 4x800-meter team along with Jade DeShurley and Addy Brow with a time of 10:48.4 and the 4x400-meter team along with Brow and Meredith Sowers at 4:37.2.
    Page 2 of 3 - Other RHS first places came from Brow in the 1,600-meter run at 5:49.2 and DeShurley in the discus at 96-9.
    The Lady Bulldogs’ Joanna Callier was second in the 800-meter relay at 2:47.3.
    Rolla will compete in the Waynesville JV Invitational on Tuesday, starting at 4 p.m.
    Results
    Here are Rolla results from Thursday’s meet:
    Boys
    1st Place
    Triple jump: Aaron Froehlich, 42-1.
    Long jump: Froehlich, 20-4.
    400-meter dash: Jordan Kaden, :53.3.
    1,600-meter run: James Kosbar, 4:55.1.
    4x800-meter relay: Kosbar, Liam Jennings, Hunter Short, Will Crutcher, 8:46.3.
    4x200-meter relay: Froehlich, Short, Austin Parks, Kaden, 1:34.8.
    4x400-meter relay: Kosbar, Jennings, Crutcher, Aaron Read, 3:41.6.
    2nd Place
    200-meter dash: Kaden, :23.3.
    400-meter dash: Parks, :55.0.
    800-meter run: Jennings, 2:18.2.
    3,200-meter run: Dalton Rabenau, 10:56.8.
    Shot put: Chase Bartle, 41-0 1/2.
    3rd Place
    400-meter dash: Short, :56.2.
    Triple jump: Demaris Facen, 40-6.
    4x100-meter relay: Read, Quincy Peterson-Bullock, Josh Leon, Kelston Burgess, :50.8.
    4th Place
    Long jump: Facen, 19-2.
    Discus: Bartle, 96-5.
    5th Place
    800-meter run: Kevin Gao, 2:20.
    Shot put: Jay Atherton, 39-2.
    Discus: Dakota Cartwright, 95-9.
    6th Place
    110-meter high hurdles: Zach Phillips, :17.97.
    300-meter hurdles: Phillips, :50.0.
    800-meter run: Matt Bryant, 2:21.
    1,600-meter run: Kevin Gao, 5:13.
    3,200-meter run: Devin Seest, 12:29.
    7th Place
    100-meter dash: Peterson-Bullock, :11.81.
    Discus: Jor Jon Ellison, 90-10.
    High jump: Keenan Gorman, 5-2.
    8th Place
    110-meter high hurdles: Ben Shelton, :18.31.
    100-meter dash: Josh Leon, :12.01.
    300-meter hurdles: Colton Moore, :52.8.
    Girls
    1st Place
    400-meter dash: Madison Collier, 1:07.2.
    800-meter run: Shannon McCaul, 2:40.5.
    1,600-meter run: Addy Brow, 5:49.2.
    Discus: Jade DeShurley, 96-9.
    4x800-meter relay: Collier, DeShurley, McCaul, Addy Brow, 10:48.4.
    4x400-meter relay: Collier, McCaul, Meredith Sowers, Brow, 4:37.2.
    2nd Place
    800-meter run: Joanna Callier, 2:47.3.
    3rd Place
    Triple jump: Cambria Ryckman, 31-7.
    Long jump: Ryckman, 15-0.
    4x100-meter relay: Morgan Grooms, Mackenzie Masters, Dani Martin, MaryBeth Sells, :56.3.
    4x200-meter relay: Savannah Eyberg, Masters, Sowers, Sells, 1:34.8.
    4th Place
    100-meter high hurdles: Kayla Reed, :17.52.
    300-meter hurdles: Tandra Logiudice, :54.77.
    100-meter dash: Martin, :13.6.
    200-meter dash: Masters, :29.6.
    1,600-meter run: Callier, 6:15.
    Shot put: Aarika Froehlich, 28-4.
    Page 3 of 3 - 5th Place
    300-meter hurdles: Reed, :55.2.
    200-meter dash: Sells, :29.8.
    Discus: Froehlich, 77-0.
    6th Place
    High jump: Eyberg, 4-4.
    7th Place
    100-meter dash: Grooms, :13.81.
    100-meter high hurdles: Logiudice, :18.44.
    Shot put: DeShurley, 26-0.
    Long jump: Taylor Stevens, 13-7.
    High jump: Kameron Jordan, 4-4.
    8th Place
    Triple jump: Roxanne Rafter, 27-3.

        calendar