Several area players selected by Central Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters Association.

One player from Rolla, one from Newburg and four from St. James were named to the Central Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association’s All-District high school basketball team, it was announced on Wednesday.

Selected to the Class 5 Boys All-District Team was Rolla’s Caleb Copeland, a 6-4 junior forward.

Named to the Class 2 Boys Team was 6-2 sophomore guard Ryan Ward of Newburg.

Chosen to the Class 3 Girls team were 5-6 junior guard Ashlee Marlatt and 5-7 junior guard Alexis Uffmann on the first unit and 5-10 freshman forward Devin Fuhring on the second unit.

And selected to the Class 3 Boys Second Team was 6-0 junior guard Logan Courtois of St. James.

Copeland led Rolla in both scoring and rebounding at 15.1 points and 6.8 boards, as the Bulldogs finished with a 15-11 record.

Ward was one of the area’s leading scorers for the Wolves, averaging 23.1 points, 5.1 rebounds, 3.1 steals and shooting 82 percent from the free throw line and 47 percent from three-point range. Newburg finished 14-12.

Marlatt averaged 15.6 points, 3.0 steals and set single-season and career records for three-point field goals made for the St. James Lady Tigers, who finished 24-3 and tied for the Four Rivers Conference championship. Uffmann averaged 9.1 points, 9.1 assists, 4.9 steals, shot 78 percent from the free throw line and had a 3:1 assists-to-turnover ratio. Fuhring was one of the top freshmen in the state, averaging 15.8 points, 7.9 rebounds and 2.0 steals.

Courtois paced the Tigers, which finished 19-8, with a 14.9 scoring average - fifth in the Four Rivers Conference.

All-District Teams as selected by the Central District Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.
Girls
Class 5
Only one team selected
Kendahl Adams, Sr., Hickman
Kallie Bildner, So., Waynesville
Chayla Cheadle, Sr., Rock Bridge
Sophie Cunningham, Jr., Rock Bridge
Megan Foster, So., Jefferson City
Audrey Holt, Sr., Rock Bridge
Jordan Matthews, Sr., Hickman
Emily Miller, Jr., Hickman
Bri Porter,  Sr., Rock Bridge
Cierra Porter, Jr., Rock Bridge
Bailey Rezabek, Jr., Camdenton
Whitney Snow, Sr., Camdenton
Coach of the Year – Jill Nagel, Rock Bridge

Class 4
Only one team selected
Payton Beeler, Sr., Marshall
NaShayla Brandt, So., Fulton
Hailey Diestelkamp, So, Owensville
Treva Hankey, Jr., Eldon
Savannah Hanning, Jr., Salem
Maya Mouton, Fr., Battle
Meghan Napier, So., Helias
Mai Niehuaser, So., Helias
Sara Rhine, Jr., Eldon
Mandie Robertson, Sr., Owensville
Sloane Totta, So., Fulton
Cheyana Weaver, Jr., Battle
Coach of the Year – Dwayne Clngman, Owensville

Class 3
First Team
Morgan Brandt, Jr., Fatima
Elaine Brinker, Jr., No. Callaway
Kourtney Carey, Sr., Steelville
Sydney Deeken, Sr., California
Jordan Dinyer, Sr., Hallsville
Morgan Edwards, Jr., Boonville
Jamie Gleeson, Sr., Hermann
Karinne Lane, Sr., Hermann
Ashlee Marlatt, Jr., St. James
Isabelle Morris, Jr., Osage
Bailie Osborne, Jr., Licking
LeeAnn Polowoy, Sr., Blair Oaks
Paige Renfrow, Fr., Boonville
Alexis Uffman, Jr., St. James
Mattie Whittaker, Sr., Dixon
Second Team
Skyler Beeson, Fr., So. Boone
Annie Bock, Jr., Fatima
Meleigha Caudel, Sr., California
Kailee Chitwood, Jr., Centralia
Monica Cisar, Jr., Osage
Duanna Frerking, So., Versailles
Devin Fuhring, Fr., St. James
Jaida Gray, Sr., No. Callaway
Taylor Howard, So. Callaway
Kate Massman, Jr., Fatima
Tesla Ruedinger, Jr., Hermann
Kylie Shoot, Fr., So. Boone
Megan Smith, Jr., Licking
Lauren Viessman, Jr., Blair Oaks
Shelby Whitaker, Jr., Cuba
Coach of the Year – Todd Anderson, Hermann

Class 2
First Team
Jasmyne Boggs, Sr., New Franklin
Lacey Clark, Jr., Belle
Faith Duncan, So., Iberia
Gabbi Ebers, Sr., Sacred Heart
Kylee Foster, Sr., Sturgeon
Mary Rose Gonzalez, Sr., Slater
Danielle Graves, Sr., Laquey
AJ Grellner, Sr., Russellville
Aly Hundley, Sr., New Franklin
Lindsey Medlen, So., Crocker
Hannah Nicolay, Sr., Salisbury
Carley Nolting, Jr., Stover
Maura Skidmore, Sr., Laquey
Mallory Uptegorve So. Stover
Kelsi York, So., Crocker
Second Team
Brigett Arends, Sr., Sturgeon
Mary Anne Boston, Sr., Slater
Caroline Combs, Sr., Tipton
Bethany Craighead, Sr., New Bloomfield
Chloe Franklin, Jr., Harrisburg
Christina Higgins, Sr., Sweet Springs
Madi Lyons, Jr., New Franklin
Ashton Pace, Jr., Tipton
Jessica Petree, Sr., Tipton
Meghan Pitts, Jr., Cole Camp
River Remis, Jr., Tolton
Zoe Welschmeyer, Jr., New Bloomfield
Sara Willhite, Jr., Salisbury
Marley Winkler, So., NE-Cairo
Hope Wright, Jr., Tolton
Coach of the Year – Chris McGowan, New Franklin

Class 1
First Team
Rachel Distler, So., Prairie Home
Rachel Emde, Sr., Bunceton
Nikki Fuemmeler, Sr., Glasgow
Tempary Gunter, Jr., Tuscumbia
Allie Heckemeyer, Sr., St. Elizabeth
Juli Hix, Jr., Macks Creek
Abby Koehl, So., Keytesville
Alison Mehmert, Sr., Chamois
Ali Muri, So., Jamestown
Paige Nolte, Jr., Chamois
Melissa Schlotzhauer, Jr., Pilot Grove
Saavannah Stles, Sr., St. Elizabeth
Abby Thompson, jr., Glasgow
Kendra Vaughan, Jr., Tuscumbia
Kerigan Wessing, Jr., Pilot Grove
Second Team
Sam Brandes, Sr., Bunceton
Miriah Collins, Sr., Macks Creek
Sydney Daugherty, Jr., Macks Creek
TaKayla Gunter, So., Tuscumbia
Marissa Kahn, Sr., Brunswick
Faith Manning, So., Macks Creek
Tesa Pearman, Jr., Keytesville
Lisa Robertson, Sr., Otterville
Mickayla Strother, So, Jamestown
Summer Wallace, So., Climax Springs
Kara Wehemeyer, Sr., Calvary Lutheran
Makayla Zey, So., Prairie Home
Jessi Zimmerman, Jr., NW-Hughesville
Coach of the Year – Sheila Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth

Boys
Class 5
Only one team selected
OG Anunbody, Jr., Jefferson City
Zack Brown, Sr., Camdenton
Kullen Carlock, Sr., Camdenton
Chris Clark, Sr., Hickman
Caleb Copeland, Jr., Rolla
Jackson Dubinski, Sr., Rock Bridge
Douglas Johnson, Sr., Hickman
Ryan Kreklow, Jr., Rock Bridge
Juwan Morgan, Jr, Waynesville
Jake White, Sr., Jefferson City
Jimmy Whitt, Jr., Hickman
Kellieon Williams, Sr., Waynesville
Coach of the Year – David Johnson, Hickman

Class 4
Only one team named
Graham Buaocm, So., Eldon
Adam Bax, So., Helias
Collin Caywood, Jr., Helias
Connor Cooley, Jr., Marshall
Rickey Dawson, Jr., Fulton
Drew Garner, Jr., Owensville
Hale Hentges, Jr., Helias
Chris Hulsey, Jr., Helias
Josh Jones, Jr., Eldon
Daviante Ostrander, Fr., Battle
Isiah Sykes, Jr., Helias
Cody Whataker, Sr., Salem
Coach of the year – Josh Buffington, Helias

Class 3
First Team
Dylan Albertson, Sr., Califonia
Chandler Blackwell, Sr., Centralia
Ryan Bouse, Sr., Cuba
Lane Duncan, Jr., Licking
Kory Frnaks, Jr., Blair Oaks
Dylan Jeffries, Sr., Osage
Tyler Kempker, Jr., Eugene
Brett Metcalf, Sr., No. Callaway
Tyler Peterson, Sr., Boonville
Shawn Ryerson, Jr., Steelville
Cody Shaw, Sr., Eugene
Randall Sherman, Jr., Warsaw
Hunter Wiley, Jr., Hallsville
Trey Woods, Jr., Versailles
Hayden Yoakum, Jr., Dixon
Second Team
Jaden Barr, Jr., California
Logan Bax, Sr., Blair Oaks
Zach Buscher, Sr., Fatima
Logan Courtois, Jr., St. James
Borden Edgar, Sr., Versailles
Troy Hentges, Jr., So. Callaway
Travis Kempker, jr., Eugene
Ethan Ruch, Sr., Steelville
Collin Samuelson, Jr., Osage
Ryan Surface, Sr., Versailles
Taylor Thompson, Sr., Cuba
Cody Vandelicht, Sr., So. Callaway
Criag Winkleman, Sr., Hermann
Sean Wooden, Sr., Hallsville
Tom Zielman, Sr., Fatima
Coach of the Year – Craig Engelbrecht, Eugene

Class 2
First Team
Levi Anderson, Jr., Russellville
Dane Apsher, Sr., Smithton
Dylan Cooper, Jr., Tipton
Stefan Cox, Sr., Sacred Heart
Darrien Dickey, Sr., Iberia
Brady Francis, Jr., Slaisbury
Dexter Frisbie, So., Iberia
Garrett Goetze, Jr., Stover
Seth Johnson, Sr., LaMonte
Tanner Oelrichs, Sr., Cole Camp
Michael Porter, Fr., Tolton
Brad Roberts, Sr., NE-Cairo
Jacob Schowengardt, Sr., Sweet Springs
Jimmy Villalobos, Sr., Sacred Heart
Ryan Ward, So., Newburg
Second Team
Josh Boyer, Jr, Tolton
Lorenzo Chisholm, Jr., Sturgeon
Kolton Clark, Sr., Belle
Jacob Denslow, So., Westran
Axton Harding, Sr., Green Ridge
Brayden Kelly, Jr., Sturgeon
Tyler Kirkendoll, Sr., NE-Cairo
Chase Lyles, Jr., Sacred Heart
Caleb Pemberton, Sr., Slater
Jacob Rudkin, Sr., Harrisburg
Kale Spry, Sr., Harrisburg
Dylan Tate, Sr., Tipton
Sam Vogel, Sr., Linn
Tanner White, Jr., New Franklin
Jesse Wiggins, sr., Linn
Coach of the Year – Steve Goodwin, Sacred Heart

Class 1
First Team
Wyatt Ahart, Sr., Tuscumbia
Cortlen Austin, Sr., NW-Hughesville
Trevor Barbour, Jr., Jamestown
Trevor Dusheke, Sr., Clavary Lutheran
Cody Eidosn, Jr., Macks Creek
Colton Glenn, Sr., Pilot Grove
Blake Hackman, Jr., Glasgow
Justin Halgren, Sr., Otterville
Matt Hicks, So., Macks Creek
Zane Humphryes, Jr., Tuscumbia
Austin Mitchell, Sr., Macks Creek
Alden Rohrbach, Sr., Jamestown
Mason Sclotzhauer, So., Pilot Grove
Kyler Tucker, Sr., Bunceton
Chase Wallace, Sr., Climax Springs
Second Team
Jacob Beal, So., Higbee
Landon Brand, Sr., Glasgow
Braydon Holtmeyer, Jr., St. Elizabeth
Rayce Kendrick, Jr., Prairie Home
Jake Leverton, Jr., Pilot Grove
Beau Monson, Jr., Calvary Lutheran
Clay Nolte, Sr., Chamois
Josh Sanders, Sr., Glasgow
Russell Shaw, Jr., Keytesville
Kody Simmons, Jr., Priaire Home
Andy Thompson, Sr., Jamestown
Seth Tucker, Sr., Higbee
Brian Wilde, Sr., St. Elizabeth
Tommy Willis, Jr., Macks Creek
Trenton Young, Sr., Pilot Grove
Coach of the Year – Brad Briscoe, Macks Creek