|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS wrestlers third in Republic Tourney

  • Four Bulldogs reach championship match; three others take third place.
    • email print
  • Getting points up and down the lineup, the Rolla High School wrestling team finished third in the 14-team Republic Invitational on Saturday.
    State power Willard captured the team title with 269.5 points while Carthage was second at 217, Rolla third at 167.5, Springfield Glendale fourth at 164 and Raytown South fifth at 130.5.
    Rolla had four wrestlers to advance to the championship match of their respective weight class and three more who finished third.
    Youngsters led the way for RHS.
    Sophomore Carter Daniels at 120, freshman Tristan Barr at 126, freshman Gage Maxwell at 145 and freshman Seth Veatch at 160 all finished second with 4-1 overall records for RHS.
    Taking third place for the Bulldogs were junior Joe Leach at 113, sophomore John Sprow at 152 and junior Austyn Harmount at 170.
    Finishing in fifth place for Rolla was freshman Seth Hofheins at 106.
    The Bulldogs are scheduled to hold their first home meet of the season today, hosting Ozark Conference rival Lebanon, starting at 6 p.m. at the RHS gym.

    Republic Invitational
    Team standings
    1. Willard 269.5
    2. Carthage 217
    3. Rolla 167.5
    4. Springfield Glendale 164
    5. Raytown South 130.5
    6. Logan-Rogersville 123.5
    7. Republic 14
    8. Marshfield 112.5
    9. Ozark 77
    10. Springfield Parkview 75.5
    11. Buffalo 61
    12. Springfield Central 53.5
    13. Springfield Hillcrest 42.5
    14. Springfield Catholic 26

    Individual Here are Rolla's results (tournament record in parenthesis):
    106: Seth Hofheins 5th place (3-2). Fifth-place match pinned Jalan Jacobs, Glendale, in 4:05.
    113: Joe Leach 3rd place (4-1). Third-place match beat James Nickols, Ozark, 6-3.
    120: Carter Daniels 2nd place (4-1). Championship match was pinned by Gabe Cowan, Logan-Rogersville, in 5:18.
    126: Tristan Barr 2nd place (4-1). Championship match lost by major decision to River Maggard, Carthage, 11-3.
    132: Ryan Markovic 7th place (3-2). Seventh-place match pinned Reed Herrold, Ozark, in :45.
    138: Zach Benson 8th place (1-4). Seventh-place match was pinned by Solomon Hodges, Hillcrest, in :37.
    145: Gage Maxwell 2nd place (4-1). Championship match lost to Connar Loderhose, Willard, 4-0.
    152: John Sprow 3rd place (4-1). Third-place match won by forfeit over Sam McGuire, Central.
    160: Seth Veatch 2nd place (4-1). Championship match lost by technical fall to Thomas Massengale, Willard, 15-0.
    170: Austyn Harmount 3rd place (4-1). Third-place match won by injury default over Haydn Elsey, Glendale.
    220: Jake Steiner 6th place (1-4). Fifth-place match was pinned by Kaleb Anderson, Willard, in 1:54.
    Heavyweight: Brendon Wuest 8th place (1-4). Seventh-place match forfeited to Garrett McGuire, Hillcrest.
      • calendar