|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS wrestlers eighth in Kinloch Classic; St. James 21st

  • Five medalists for Bulldogs; two for Tigers.
    • email print
  • Powered by five medalists, the Rolla High School wrestling team placed eighth in the 46th annual Kinloch Classic, held Friday and Saturday at Springfield Parkview High School.
    Willard captured the team championship in the 24-school event with 478.5 points while Carthage was runner-up with 412 points. Rolla finished with 275 points while St. James was 21st with 112.5.
    Medalists for the Rolla Bulldogs were sophomore John Sprow, who was third in the 152-pound weight class; junior Joe Leach fifth at 113; freshman Tristan Barr fifth at 126; freshman Gage Maxwell fifth at 145, and sophomore Carter Daniels sixth at 120.
    In his third-place match Sprow defeated Willard's Quintin Busbey 3-1.
    In his fifth-place match Leach pinned Trevor Moore of Springfield Hillcrest in 2:56.
    In his fifth-place match Barr beat Nich Baxter of Nixa 4-1.
    In his fifth-place match Maxwell beat Carthage's Tyler Harden 11-6.
    In his fifth-place match Carter lost to Kimble Jennings of Springdale, Ark. Har-ber 3-2.
    The St. James Tigers had a pair of medalists, as junior Danny McCarthy at 132 and senior Daniel Davis at 138 both placed fourth.
    In his third-place match McCarthy was pinned by Carthage's River Maggard in 3:40.
    In his third-place match Davis lost to Willard's Kyle Caldwell 8-3.
    Rolla is scheduled to compete again on Jan. 8 at Jefferson City High (6 p.m.). St. James is slated to compete in a triangular meet at Fatima Jan. 9 (6 p.m.).

    Team scores
    1. Willard 478.5
    2. Carthage 412
    3. Nixa 368.5
    4. Blue Springs 366.5
    5. Raytown 336
    6. William Chrisman 278
    7. Ozark 275
    8. Rolla 244.5
    9. Springdale, Ark. Har-ber 240
    10. Springfield Glendale 236.5
    11. Bolivar 227
    12. Bentonville, Ark. 224.5
    13. Republic 223.5
    14. McDonald Co. 218.5
    15. Owensville 216
    16. Seneca 203
    17. Rogers Heritage 200.5
    18. Springfield Kickapoo 174
    19. Marshfield 159.5
    20. Springfield Central 115
    21. St. James 112.5
    22. Diamond 111
    23. Springfield Hillcrest 83
    24. Springfield Parkview 82

    Rolla results
    Here are Rolla's results, with placement (tournament record in parenthesis):
    106: Seth Hofheins 12th (4-4).
    113: Joe Leach 5th (6-2).
    120: Carter Daniels 6th (5-3).
    126: Tristan Barr 5th (6-2).
    132: Will Crutcher 14th (3-5).
    138: Tyler Lambeth 8th (4-4).
    145: Gage Maxwell 5th (6-2).
    152: John Sprow 3rd (7-1).
    160: Seth Veatch 7th (5-3).
    195: Gavan Cohen 16th (2-6).

    St. James results
    Here are St. James' results, with placement (tournament record in parenthesis):
    126: Samuel Bunyard13th (4-4).
    132: Daniel McCarthy 4th (5-3).
    138: Daniel Davis 4th (6-2).
    Page 2 of 2 - 152: Seth Thompson 11th (5-3).
    160: Taylor Busche 19th (3-5).
    170: Beau Campbell 18th (3-5).
    182: Austin Gibson 15th (3-5).
      • calendar