|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • MBCA preseason prep basketball state poll

  • Several teams from area conferences sate-ranked, including St. James.
    • email print
  • The St. James High School girls' and boys' basketball teams are both state-ranked in the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association's preseason state poll.
    The St. James Lady Tigers, which finished third in the Missouri Class 3 State Tournament last season, is ranked No. 3 in this season's initial state poll, which was completed this past week.
    St. James opened its season with a victory over Waynesville on Tuesday.
    And that doesn't even make STJ the highest-ranked Four Rivers Conference team in what stacks up to be another murderous girls' basketball league race.
    The Hermann Bearcats are ranked No. 2 in the preseason girls' Class 3 state poll.
    Also in the FRC girls' race Sullivan is ranked No. 4 in the Class 4 state poll while last season's state finalist, New Haven, is ranked No. 2 in Class 2.
    Two Frisco League teams made the top-10 in the preseason state polls. Crocker is ranked No. 7 in Class 2 while Licking is No. 10 in Class 3. A third Frisco League squad, Dixon, received state votes in Class 3 but didn't make the top-10.
    From the South-Central Association (SCA) Thayer is No. 9 in Class 2.
    The St. James boys, which began the season with a 84-77 home defeat to defending Class 3 State Tournament semifinalist Fatima, opens the season ranked No. 8 in the state poll. One behind behind St. James at No. 9 are St. James' neighbor, the Cuba Wildcats of the Gasconade Valley Conference.
    Also in the boys' poll, Ozark Conference teams ranked are Waynesville No. 10 in Class 5, Springfield Kickapoo No. 4 in Class 5 and Springfield Hillcrest No. 9 in Class 4.
    Iberia, of the Frisco League, is ranked No. 3 in Class 2. The Iberia Rangers made the Class 2 Final Four last season. Another Frisco League school, Licking, also received votes in Class 3, but not enough to crack the top-10.
    From the SCA the Mountain View Liberty boys' squad is ranked No. 3 in Class 3.
    Here is the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association's 2013-14 preseason poll (last season's records in parenthesis):
    Girls
    Class 1
    1. Walnut Grove (30-2)
    2. Chadwick (25-7)
    3. North Andrew (24-5)
    4. Norborne (25-3)
    5. Mound City (23-5)
    6. St. Elizabeth (21-8)
    7. Drexel (21-9)
    8. Wellington Napoleon (25-4)
    9. Glasgow (19-7)
    10. Naylor (17-8)
    Others receiving votes: Mercer, Jefferson, Tarkio, Nodaway-Holt
    Class 2
    1. Crane (30-3)
    2. New Haven (21-11)
    3. Skyline (26-7)
    4. Marceline (27-5)
    5. Sturgeon (26-3)
    6. Pierce City (22-8)
    7. Crocker (27-3)
    8. Maysville (25-5)
    9. Thayer (21-4)
    10. Gallatin (17-9)
    Others receiving votes: North Platte, Seymour, Archie, Windsor
    Page 2 of 3 - Class 3
    1. Lutheran St. Peters (28-4)
    2. Hermann (23-5)
    3. St. James (26-5)
    4. Ash Grove (24-7)
    5. Palmyra (24-6)
    6. Principia (19-9)
    7. Cameron (20-12)
    8. Saxony Lutheran (25-3)
    9. Blair Oaks (25-3)
    10. Licking (22-7)
    Others receiving votes: Dixon, Stockton,
    Class 4
    1. Incarnate Word (31-0)
    2. Dexter (26-5)
    3. Webb City (25-6)
    4. Sullivan (24-5)
    5. Smithville (26-5)
    6. MICDS (24-3)
    7. St. Charles (22-3)
    8. Bolivar (19-8)
    9. Republic (23-1)
    10. Marshfield
    Others receiving votes: Republic, Kirksville, Miller Career, West Plains, Notre Dame de Sion, Pleasant Hill, Lutheran South
    Class 5
    1. Rock Bridge (25-4)
    2. Blue Springs (29-3)
    3. St. Joseph's (23-6)
    4. Kearney (25-3)
    5. Parkway North (27-2)
    6. Parkway South (25-4)
    7. Nixa (24-6)
    8. Hickman (22-5)
    9. Truman(22-1)
    10. Ozark (19-7)
    Others receiving votes: Kickapoo, Parkview, North Kansas City, Hazelwood Central

    Boys
    Class 1
    1. South Iron (23-6)
    2. Scott County Central (16-14)
    3. Meadville (29-3)
    4. Fair Play (26-4)
    5. Stanberry(23-8)
    6. Eminence (27-5)
    7. Leeton (19-9)
    8. Mack's Creek (18-11)
    9. Ridgeway (21-5)
    10. Glasgow (23-6)
    Others receiving votes: Drexel, Pilot Grove, Risco, Community R-6
    Class 2
    1. West Platte (30-1)
    2. Salisbury (30-1)
    3. Iberia (28-4)
    4. Canton (27-2)
    5. Northeast (Cairo) 24-5
    6. Father Tolton Catholic (11-14)
    7. Gainesville (20-9)
    8. Elsberry (17-11)
    9. Cole Camp (23-4)
    10. Crane (22-6)
    Others receiving votes: Oran, Winona, Sacred Heart
    Class 3
    1. Maplewood (23-5)
    2. Strafford (24-5)
    3. Liberty (Mountain View) 22-6
    4. Hartville (23-5)
    5. Charleston (27-4)
    6. Higginsville (28-2)
    7. Lutheran North (20-12)
    8. St. James (24-4)
    9. Cuba (24-3)
    10. Eugene (19-8)
    Others receiving votes: Licking, St. Pius X, John Burroughs, Butler, Clearwater
    Class 4
    1. Republic (28-4)
    2. Sikeston (27-3)
    3. Duchesne (22-5)
    4. Grandview (15-13)
    5. Lafayette (St. Joseph) 24-4
    6. Normandy (20-9)
    7. Center (22-5)
    8. Helias (14-13)
    9. Hillcrest (22-6)
    10. Park Hill Central (21-7)
    Others receiving votes: Liberty North, Borgia
    Class 5
    1. Hickman (26-3)
    2. Blue Springs South (24-3)
    Page 3 of 3 - 3. Chaminade (20-7)
    4. Kickapoo (22-7)
    5. CBC (20-8)
    6. Lee's Summit West (21-5)
    7. Webster Groves (20-7)
    8. Ladue (21-6)
    9. Jackson (19-11)
    10. Waynesville (15-13)
    Others receiving votes: McCluer North, Willard, Hazelwood Central, Ft. Zumwalt South, Ft. Zumwalt North, Nixa

        calendar