|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Rolla's Brow earns all-state honors

  • Lady Bulldog freshman 16th in Class 4 Championships.
    • email print
  • Freshman Addy Brow of the Rolla High School cross country team had one of the top finishes in program history at the Missouri Class 4 Girls' Championships on Saturday.
    Brow earned all-state honors by finishing 16th overall in the Class 4 girls' state meet, finishing the Oak Hills Golf Course race course in a personal-best time of 19:11.23.
    Brow's time was better than former Lady Bulldog state champion runner Val Sauer when Sauer was a freshman at the state cross country finals.
    The last time Rolla had an all-state female runner in cross country was Kimi Shank in 2005.
    "Addy surpassed all we hoped for," said RHS coach Don Knapp. "Getting all-state was possible for her; it could happen if she ran like she has the recent three weeks. But there are always surprises at the state meet every year. We prepared for everything we could; she just raced above her previous levels. She couldn't have picked a better moment to excel.
    "Running her best time at the tough state meet course says something about her potential as a runner, and that time beating Val's ninth-grade record time for many years back shows how good it actually is."
    Rolla also had two runners in the Class 4 boys' finals. Junior James Kosbar finished 64th overall for the Bulldogs with a time of 16:56.28 while sophomore Dalton Rabenau was 90th at 17:16.06.
    "Our boys did well," Knapp said. "It is the state meet and they raced well against the tough field of experienced runners. They did well compared to the runners we have raced against in recent weeks and got valuable experience for the future. They both have many more good races in the years ahead."
    In the Class 3 girls' finals St. James had two participants. Sophomore Leslie Perona finished 40th overall for the Lady Tigers with a time of 20:46.47 while sophomore Parker Fane finished 113th at 22:19.19.
    Another St. James runner, junior Alex Auxier, placed 99th in the Class 3 boys' state meet with a time of 18:14.95.

    Class 4
    Girls
    Top 3: Hannah Long, Eureka, 17:46.82; 2. Jill Whitman, Cor Jesu, 18:20.22; 3. Maddy Brown, Parkway West, 18:32.96. Other runners from area conferences: 16. Addy Brow, Rolla, 19:11.23; 48. Hayley Baca, West Plains, 20:02.45; 59. Kaitlyn Cravens, Springfield Glendale, 20:14.01; 93. Jade Raynor, Springfield Kickapoo, 20:44.13; 95. Sydney Sanders, West Plains, 20:44.70; 130. Sidney Wiggs, West Plains, 21:28.07; 136. Kayli Brower, West Plains, 21:37.06; 138. Hannah Watkins, West Plains, 21:38.75; 149. Lauren Enochs, West Plains, 22:09.28; 152. Kaitlyn Ross, West Plains, 22:20.54.
    Team: 1. Francis Howell 102, 2. Nerinx Hall 113, 3. Lafayette Wildwood 133, 16. West Plains 363.

    Boys
    Top 3: Noah Kauppila, Marquette, 15:22.34; 2. Stephen Mugeche, Blue Springs, 15:34.43; 3. Spencer Haik, Glendale, 15:37.03. Other runners from area conferences: 10. Quinlan Moll, Kickapoo, 16:10.93; 11. Cameron Byrley, Springfield Parkview, 16:11.01; 14. Dylan White, West Plains, 16:13.85; 19. Jeremy Inman, West Plains, 16:16.50; 21. Matt Riechman-Bennett, Jopolin, 16:18.99; 44. Jordan Inman, West Plains, 16:42.18; 54. Luke Miller, Glendale, 16:51.41; 55. Ransom Nichols, West Plains, 16:51.61; 56. Quentin Keller, West Plains, 16:51.83; 64. James Kosbar, Rolla, 16:56.28; 65. Nathan Hall, Kickapoo, 16:56.68; 75. Dalton Edwards, Glendale, 17:05.45; 83. Kush Bhakta, Joplin, 17:11.11; 84. Andy Wilkins, Kickapoo, 17:11.66; 85. Ben Wingo, Kickapoo, 17:12.14; 90. Dalton Rabenau, Rolla, 17:16.06; 94. Caleb Lorenzino, Glendale, 17:18.87; 110. Najim Udchachon, Waynesville, 17:29.15; 112. Kameron Moss, West Plains, 17:30.37; 128. Ayden Haff, Glendale, 17:45.59; 129. Eric Wiskur, Kickapoo, 17:45.59; 142. Jonathon Cox, Kickapoo, 18:00.74; 143. Connor Bevel, Glendale, 18:01.73; 152. Cameron Burkey, Kickapoo, 18:21.53; 163. Jack Cope, Glendale, 19:20.62.
    Page 2 of 2 - Team: 1. St. Louis University High 103, 2. Columbia Rock Bridge 119, 3. Lafayette Wildwood 124; 5. West Plains 132; 9. Glendale 228; 11. Kickapoo 238.

    Class 3
    Girls
    Top 3: Taylor Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 17:31.30; 2. Jamie Kempfer, Festus, 17:59.90; 3. Nicole Lee, Clinton, 18:59.90. Other runners from area conferences: 40. Leslie Perona, St. James, 20:46.47; 102. Hannah Baehr, Owensville, 22:03.77; 113. Parker Fane, St. James, 22:19.19.
    Team: 1. Ste. Genevieve 46, 2. Festus 62, 3. Notre Dame de Sion 74.

    Boys
    Top 3: 1. Tyler Gillam, Festus, 15:57.48; 2. Austin King, Potosi, 16:03.56; 3. Michael Karls, Festus, 16:04.03. Other runners from area conferences: 47. Carter Brocato, Owensville, 17:33.16; 54. Mark Johnson, Sullivan, 17:38.24; 59. Blaine McKinney, Owensville, 17:45.92; 93. Jacob Dixon, Sullivan, 18:10.62; 96. Tyler Hinson, St. Clair, 18:12.19; 99. Alex Auxier, St. James, 18:14.95; 141. Jeremy Hill, Pacific, 19:16.77.
    Team: 1. Potosi 71, 2. Festus 90, 3. Warrensburg 124.

    Class 2
    Girls
    Top 3: 1. Courtney Rogers, Lutheren St. Peters, 19:24.98; 2. Alexis Smith, Stockton, 20:11.00; 3. Sarah Usher, Steelville, 20:15.04. Other runners from area conferences: 30. Katie Wolter, Mtn. Grove, 21:25.05; 44. Bailey Wagner, Willow Springs, 21:51.95; 67. Bailey Ray, Ava, 22:28.23; 97. Airyn Bunton, Mtn. View Liberty, 23:25.79; 108. Karinne Lane, Hermann, 23:53.51; 115. Megan Cooper, Ava, 24:08.49.
    Team: 1. Fatima 43, 2. Springfield Catholic 102, 3. Stockton 125.

    Boys
    Top 3: Kaden Overstreet, Lamar, 16:35.22; 2. Nate Gelber, Whitfield, 16:43.36; 3. Henry Huff, Lutheran St. Peters, 16:51.92. Other runners from area conferences: 10. Caleb Stillings, Ava, 17:01.25; 27. John Burd, Mtn. Grove, 17:36.10; 45. Jordan Dimirsky, Ava, 18:00.15; 48. Colton Ingram, Licking, 18:02.35; 69. Luke Noble, Mtn. View Liberty, 18:26.63; 71. Cory Chafin, Willow Springs, 18:28.73; 105. Nick Marshall, Steelville, 18:54.08; 116. Jacob Luebbering, Ava, 19:03.55; 131. Paulo Lara, Mtn. View Liberty, 19:23.33; 137. Austin Delcour, Mtn. Grove, 19:27.20; 149. Austin Romine, Mtn. View Liberty, 20:00.99.
    Team: 1. Fatima 73, 2. Stockton 130, 3. Arcadia Valley 146, 12. Mtn. View Liberty 270.

    Class 1
    Girls
    Top 3: 1. Miranda Hill, Russellville, 20:15.95; 2. Mckenzie Elam, Oak Ridge, 20:25.43; 3. Grace Young, Russellville, 20:37.03. Other runners from area conferences: 10. Lexi McNiel, Plato, 21:13.76; 25. Naomi Payne, Viburnum, 21:47.66; 32. Fey Chavez, New Haven, 22:18.27; 57. Emily Lewis, New Haven, 23:20.87; 80. Avery Gibbs, Viburnum, 23:54.36; 84. Alicia Willard, Stoutland, 23:58.65; 89. Shalyn Barton, Plato, 24:03.87; 105. MacKenzie Morrison, Plato, 24:38.68; 114. Abbi Kern, Vienna, 24:51.12; 125. Kora Freeman, Plato, 25:03.49; 138. Hannah Breedlove, Plato, 25:30.95; 140. Samantha Keeton, Plato, 25:34.53; 146. Devin Atterberry, Plato, 26:12.01.
    Team: 1. Russellville 66, 2. K.C. Lutheran 120, 3. Salisbury 123, 12. Plato 275.

    Boys
    Top 3: 1. Seth Brown, LaPlata, 16:51.09; 2. Riley Gorham, Hardin-Central, 17:07.14; 3. Chandler Harker, Vienna, 17:12.12. Other runners from area conferences: 9. Seth Schenck, New Haven, 17:34.59; 17. Dominick Pataky, New Haven, 17:48.72; 21. Jalen Supancic, Plato, 17:51.37; 22. Alex Leitner, Plato, 17:52.47; 43. Zach Grater, New Haven, 18:28.24; 46. Dakota Givens, Viburnum, 18:35.27; 75. Dylan Lorenzen, Plato, 19:14.93; 86. Brandon Hoover, Plato, 19:20.74; 109. Wesley Wilson, Plato, 19:50.96; 131. Jacob Supancic, Plato, 20:17.90; 132. Owen Sullins, Plato, 20:19.05.
    Team: 1. Russellville 87, 2. Linn 111, 3. West Platte 140, 5. Plato 166.
      • calendar