|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Bulldog cross country takes Waynesville Invitational

  • RHS captures fourth invitational championship in boys and girls varsity divisions.
    • email print
  • The Rolla High School cross country team captured the fourth invitational championship of the season in both boys' and girls' varsity divisions on Thursday, as the Bulldog runners won the Waynesville Invitational at the Piney Valley Golf Course.
    The meet wrapped up the regular season for Rolla. The Bulldogs have brought home 13 team trophies so far this season, also winning the boys' and girls' divisions at the Rolla, Lebanon and Dixon invitationals.
    Led by freshman meet medalist Addy Brow, the Lady Bulldogs had a season-best 19 points to win the girls' varsity race while Waynesville was second with 47 and Springfield Parkview third with 60.
    The varsity races ran a two-mile course while the junior varsity races were the regular 5,000 meters.
    In the boys' varsity race Rolla clipped Parkview 38-39 while Waynesville was third with 49. Rolla was second in the boys' jayvee race.
    Rolla had five runners in the top-7 in the girls' race, with Brow winning at 11:54 while Shannon McCaul was second at 12:08, Sophia Holmes fourth at 12:18, Madison Collier fifth at 12:25 and Joanne Callier seventh at 12:48.
    In the boys' varsity race James Kosbar was second overall for RHS at 9:59 while Dalton Rabenau was fourth at 10:32, Liam Jennings sixth at 10:39 and Will Crutcher 10th at 10:59.
    Rolla's Kevin Gao won the boys' jayvee race at 17:58.
    Rolla's scheduled race for Saturday at Columbia Hickman has been canceled.
    The Bulldogs are to compete in the Missouri Class 4 District 5 Meet Saturday, Oct. 26 at Lebanon's Richardson Ranch. The girls' varsity race is to begin at 11 a.m. and the boys' race at 11:30 a.m.

    Waynesville Invitational results
    Two Miles
    Boys Varsity
    Team: 1. Rolla 38, 2. Springfield Parkview 39, 3. Waynesville 49.
    Rolla finishers: 1. James Kosbar 9:59, 4. Dalton Rabenau 10:32, 6. Liam Jennings 10:39, 10. Will Crutcher 10:59, 16. Nate Potrafka 11:25, 18. Greg Wilkins 11:28, 20. Chandler Gruener 11:38, 23. Connor Huffman 12:42, 27. Chris Sheffield 13:15, 28. Trevor Campbell 13:19.

    Girls Varsity
    Team: 1. Rolla 19, 2. Waynesville 47, 3. Parkview 60.
    Rolla finishers: 1. Addy Brow 11:54, 2. Shannon McCaul 12:08, 4. Sophia Holmes 12:18, 5. Madison Collier 12:25, 7. Joanne Callier 12:48, 15. Danielle Stagner 13:48, 18. Jazmyn Youngblood 14:11, 22. Abbe Sutterfield 14:45.

    5,000 Meters
    Boys Junior Varsity
    Team: 1. Parkview 28, 2. Rolla 29, 3. Waynesville 73.
    Rolla finishers: 1. Kevin Gao 17:58, 5. Nathan Nordwald 19:27, 6. Jason Knaebel 19:33, 8. Devin Seest 19:41, 9. Josh Weisenborn 20:08, 10. Matt Steineman 20:22, 14. Lucas Marling 21:20, 21. Spencer Gordon 25:14.

    Girls' Junior Varsity
    Team: 1. Parkview 15.
    Rolla finisher: 10. Audrey Woods 29:42.
      • calendar