|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Golden Shield Awards given at annual dinner

  • Rolla police officers and the department's civilian employees celebrated a sometimes tough, sometimes funny, sometimes frustrating, mostly satisfying year Saturday night at the Lions Club Den.
    • email print
      Comment
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • Rolla police officers and the department's civilian employees celebrated a sometimes tough, sometimes funny, sometimes frustrating, mostly satisfying year Saturday night at the Lions Club Den.
    The occasion was the annual Golden Shield Awards, which as always was an evening of relaxation and fun for the officers and civilians, with moments of seriousness as they reflected on the year.
    Mostly, though, there was comedy in the form of videos played to the delight of the audience in between the awards.
    Top awards given were these:
    Judge Joann Mayberry Award, named in honor of the legendary Rolla Municipal Court judge. That was presented to Administrative Assistant Kerri Shults.
    SPO Tony Lauth won the Stanley G. Spadoni Award, named for the Korean War veteran and former Rolla police chief, who continued public service with the state of Missouri. Spadoni, who passed away just weeks ago, also served on the Rolla City Council.
    The Mayor's Award was presented to Sgt. Tim Mayfield.
    Many other awards were also given to honor the work of the officers and civilians.
    Meritorious Service awards were presented to Cpl. Adam Meyer, Sgt. Jeremy Martens, SPO Robert Rizo and SPO Kevin Ziegler.
    Honorable Service awards were presented to Senior Telecommunicator Jamie Jones, SPO Kevin Ziegler, Communications Supervisor Amy King and SPO Steve Gray.
    The Samaritan Award was presented to SPO Luke Kearse.
    The Grand Cordon was presented to Communications Supervisor Amy King, Senior Telecommunicator Jamie Jones and Telecommunicator Crystal Allen.
    Letters of Recognition were presented to Sgt. Wayne Rapier (3), Detective Derrick Dillon (3), Communications Supervisor Stacey Smith (2), Administrative Assistant Kerri Shults (2), Reserve Detective Paul Rueff, SPO Steve Gray (3), Detective Robert Jones, SPO Luke Kearse (2), Sgt. Jeremy Martens (2), SPO Roberto Rizo (2), Communications Supervisor Chuck Satterfield, Senior Telecommunicator Alicia Hill (2), Telecommunicator Crystal Allen, Sgt. Ken Nakanishi, Detective Hank Harper, Cpl. Adam Meyer (2), Cpl. Frank Hawkins, SPO Tony Lauth (2), SPO Ben Tinsley, SPO Jessie Hoyt, PTO Phil Moss, Senior Telecommunicator Chrissy Smith, Senior Telecommunicator Tony Craft, Telecommunicator Katy Quigley, Telecommunicator Jeff Stokes, Capt. Jason Smith, Sgt. John Frey, Cpl. Josh Campbell, SPO Jason Copeland, SPO Chris Giacolone, Communication Supervisor Amy King, Senior Telecommunicator Matt Goss, Senior Telecommunicator Alicia Hill, Reserve Cpl. J. Fleck and Reserve Officer Scott Langley.
    Other awards given were as follows:
    Most arrests: SPO Leann Robertson
    Most DWI arrests: Sgt. Kenny Moberly
    Most drug arrests: Cpl. Adam Meyer
    Outstanding Explorer of the Year: Sgt. Ian Mathews
    In awards voted on by department peers:
    Outstanding Officer of the Year: SPO Steven Gray
    Outstanding Telecommunicator of the Year: Senior Telecommunicator Amanda Jones
    Outstanding Civilian Employee of the Year: SRC Kandi Grisham
    Outstanding Supervisor of the Year: Sgt. Tim Mayfield
    Page 2 of 2 - Best Overall Team: Volunteers in Police Service (VIPS).

        calendar