|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Area prep district softball tourney schedules

  • District info for Rolla, Newburg and St. James squads.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Rolla High School softball team has been seeded No. 3 for the Missouri Class 4 District 10 Tournament, to be held this coming week at Willard.
    Host Willard (17-10) has been seeded No. 1 for the event while Waynesville (9-10) is seeded No. 2, Rolla (12-8) No. 3, Lebanon (12-11) No. 4, Springfield Hillcrest (12-14) No. 5 and Springfield Central (11-5) No. 6.
    Rolla is the defending district champion.
    In first-round games on Wednesday, Oct. 9 Lebanon plays Hillcrest at 3:30 p.m. and Rolla takes on Central at 5:30 p.m. Willard and Waynesville get first-round byes.
    In the semifinals on Oct. 10 Willard meets the Lebanon-Hillcrest winner at 4 p.m. while Waynesville takes on the Rolla-Central winner at 6 p.m.
    The district championship game is set for 5 p.m. Oct. 11.
    The District 10 champion will play the District 9 survivor in Class 4 Sectional action on Oct. 16. Teams in District 9 include Columbia Battle, Camdenton, Jefferson City Helias, Columbia Hickman, Jefferson City High, Columbia Rock Bridge and Sedalia Smith-Cotton.
    That sectional winner moves on to quarterfinal play against either the District 11 or 12 champion on Oct. 19.
    The Class 4 Final Four is slated for Oct. 25-26 at Killian Softball Complex in Springfield.

    Class 1 District 6
    The host Newburg High School softball team has been seeded No. 2 for the Class 1 District 6 Tournament, to be held at Newburg Oct. 9-11 of next week.
    St. Elizabeth (12-8) is seeded No. 1 while Newburg (14-2) is No. 2, Crocker (8-9) No. 3, Tuscumbia (3-8) No. 4 and Stoutland (3-14) No. 5.
    Tuscumbia plays Stoutland at 6 p.m. Oct. 9 in the first-round game. In the semifinals on Oct. 10 St. Elizabeth plays the Tuscumbia-Stoutland winner at 5 p.m. while Newburg meets Crocker at 6:30 p.m.
    The district title game is set for 6 p.m. Oct. 11.
    The District 6 champion will meet the District 5 champ on Oct. 16 in sectional playoff action. Teams in District 5 include Hermitage, Leeton, Macks Creek and Montrose.
    The winner of that sectional game will meet either the District 11 or District 12 champion on Oct. 19 in the state quarterfinals.
    The Missouri Class 1 Final Four is set for Oct. 25-26 at Killian Softball Complex in Springfield.

    Class 3 District 9
    The St. James Lady Tigers are seeded No. 4 for the Class 3 District 9 Tournament, to be held Oct. 9-11 at Washington.
    Sullivan (14-7) is the top-seeded team while Union (16-6) is No. 2, St. Francis Borgia (14-8) No. 3, St. James (14-7) No. 4, Salem (13-8) No. 5, Owensville (7-8) No. 6 and St. Clair (6-14) No. 7.
    In first-round games on Oct. 9 St. James meets Salem at 3:30 p.m., Union faces St. Clair at 5:30 p.m. and Borgia takes on Owensville at 7:30 p.m. Sullivan gets a first-round bye.
    Page 2 of 2 - In the semifinals on Oct. 10 the Union-St. Clair winner plays the Borgia-Owensville winner at 7:30 p.m. and Sullivan plays the St. James-Salem winner at 6:30 p.m.
    The district title game is set for 4:30 p.m. Oct. 11.
    The District 9 champion will play the District 10 champion Oct. 16 in Class 3 sectional action. District 10 schools include Blair Oaks, California, Eldon, Osage, Southern Boone and Versailles.
    That sectional winner moves on to quarterfinal play against either the District 11 champion or District 12 champion.
    The Class 3 Final Four will be Oct. 25-26 at Killian Softball Complex in Springfield.

        calendar