|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS cross country wins Dixon Invitational

  • Bulldogs sweep to team titles in boys varsity, girls varsity and boys jayvee races.
    • email print
  • The Rolla High School cross country squad swept to the team titles of the boys' varsity, girls' varsity and boys' junior varsity races Monday at the Dixon Invitational, held at Oak Hills Country Club.
    Rolla won the boys' varsity race with 28 points while Waynesville was second with 44. The Lady Bulldogs won the girls' varsity event with 21 points while Waynesville was runner-up with 62. In the boys' jayvee meet Rolla had 25 points followed by Southern Boone with 105.
    Sophomore Dalton Rabenau was the boys' varsity meet medalist with a time of 17:05 in the 5,000-meter course while James Kosbar was third overall at 17:18, Liam Jennings seventh at 18:06, Will Crutcher eighth at 18:10 and Kevin Gao ninth at 18:20.
    Freshman Addy Brow and senior Shannon McCaul finished 1-2 in the girls' varsity race. Brow had a time of 20:29 while McCaul was second at 20:32. Other top-10 Lady Bulldog finishers were Sophia Holmes fourth at 21:15, Madison Collier sixth at 21:39 and Joanna Callier eighth at 22:06.
    For the RHS boys' jayvee team Nathan Nordwald was runner-up at 19:56 while Devin Seest was fourth at 20:21, Jakob Pommerenke fifth at 20:25, Aaron Read sixth at 20:34, Matt Steineman eighth at 21:00 and Jason Knaebel ninth at 21:11.
    "We ran very well," said RHS coach Don Knapp. "Both our varsity girls and varsity boys teams had outstanding days and our jayvee boys ran really tough.
    "Our times were good on the course and all three squads packed together during the race and finished strongly."
    St. James also competed in the meet. Alex Auxier was the top finisher for the Tiger boys' varsity at 17:52. For the Lady Tigers Leslie Perona was third overall at 21:09, Parker Fane ninth at 22:11 and Hannah Perona 15th at 22:52.
    On Wednesday the St. James cross country team hosts the St. James Invitational, starting at 4 p.m. at the St. James Golf Course. The RHS squad is to compete in the Camdenton Invitational at 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

    Results
    5,000 Meters
    Boys Varsity
    Team: 1. Rolla 28, 2. Waynesville 44, 3. Southern Boone 95, 4. Licking 117, 5. St. James 137, 6. Dixon 154, 7. Cuba 191.
    Rolla results: 1. Dalton Rabenau 17:05, 3. James Kosbar 17:18, 7. Liam Jennings 18:06, 8. Will Crutcher 18:10, 9. Kevin Gao 18:20, 14. Nate Potrafka 18:53, 23. Chandler Gruener 20:02. St. James results: 4. Alex Auxier 17:52, 24. Seth Thompson 20:11, 26. Jordan Howard 20:25, 35. Tucker Lepper 21:15, 46. Nick Burns 25:11.
    Girls Varsity
    Team: 1. Rolla 21, 2. Waynesville 62, 3. Southern Boone 119.
    Rolla results: 1. Addy Brow 20:29, 2. Shannon McCaul 20:32, 4. Sophia Holmes 21:15, 6. Madison Collier 21:39, 8. Joanna Callier 22:06, 17. Danielle Stagner 22:52, 25. Jazmyn Youngblood 24:16, 28. Abbe Sutterfield 25:57. St. James results: 3. Leslie Perona 21:09, 9. Parker Fane 22:11, 15. Hannah Perona 22:52.
    Boys Junior Varsity
    Team: 1. Waynesville 27.
    Rolla results: 2. Nathan Nordwald 19:56, 4. Devin Seest 20:21, 5. Jakob Pommerenke 20:25, 6. Aaron Read 20:34, 8. Matt Steineman 21:00, 9. Jason Knaebel 21:11, 11. Josh Weisenborn 21:37, 13. Connor Huffman 21:46, 14. Greg Wilkins 21:47, 22. Trevor Campbell 22:47, 33. Spencer Gordon 27:33.
    Page 2 of 2 - 2,500 Meters
    Junior High Boys
    Rolla results: 62. Ben Leach 12:14.
    Junior High Girls
    Rolla results: 5. Krista Hilmas 10:45, 27. Ashton Gilbert 12:12, 52. Mekenzie Proffitt 13:59.

        calendar