|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Ford is all-state

  • St. James outfielder selected to Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters squad.
    • email print
  • The best player from the Four Rivers Conference this year, Jake Ford was a no-brainer selection for all-state.
    Ford, a senior this past spring for the St. James High School baseball team, was today selected to the Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters Association's Class 4 All-State First Team.
    Ford was chosen all-state as an outfielder by the sportswriters/sportscasters.
    Last month Ford was chosen to the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association Class 4 All-State Team as a utility player.
    Ford was named the Four Rivers Conference Most Valuable Player for 2013, during which he batted .423 with 33 hits, 23 runs scored, 23 RBI, 11 doubles, three triples and a homer.
    As a pitcher, Ford also had a 2.40 ERA, allowing just 15 earned runs in 43 2/3 innings.
    St. James finished 10-15 in 2013.
    Ford plans on playing baseball at Meramec Community College in St. Louis during the 2013-14 school year.
    "That's great news," said St. James baseball head coach Marty Hauck of Ford's selection. "He's the first player that I've coached who has made it to the sportswriters' all-state team; he's the first we've had in well over 10 years. "He's been an all-conference player for us for four years, has led the team and has just done an outstanding job for us.
    "He's a three-sport athlete and I think that really helped him in baseball. He played football and basketball and that really helped him on the competitive part of the game."
    Here is the Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters Association's Class 4 All-State Team:
    CLASS 4
    PITCHERS
    First Team
    Justin King, sr., Logan-Rogersville
    Justin Landewee, sr., Cape Notre Dame
    Ben Lovell, sr., Westminster
    Conner Matson, sr., Oak Grove
    Second Team
    Adam Bieber, sr., St. Mary's
    Tim Evans, jr., St. Charles
    Tony Helfrich, sr., Borgia
    Nick Vaeth, sr., Ste. Genevieve
    CATCHERS
    First Team
    Brett Bond, jr., Westminster
    Jalen Poindexter, sr., Boonville
    Second Team
    Chase Simmons, sr., Cape Notre Dame
    Wes Summers, sr., Smithville
    INFIELDERS
    First Team
    Shane Benes, jr., Westminster
    Anthony Herron, jr., Affton
    Caleb Hicks, jr., Westminster
    Dalton Horstmeier, sr., Fulton
    Broc Kreitler, sr., Ste. Genevieve
    Second Team
    Seann Baker, sr., Oak Grove
    Matt Foster, soph., Sullivan
    Dalan Merriman, jr., Seneca
    Zach Nixon, sr., Boonville
    Gavin O'Brien, jr., Sikeston
    OUTFIELDERS
    First Team
    Page 2 of 2 - Bryce Bell, sr., Westminster
    Jake Ford, sr., St. James
    Evan Gruener, sr., Logan-Rogersville
    Tyler Wilt, Sr., Savannah
    Second Team
    Doug Fromm, sr., De Soto
    Dakota Glore, sr., Potosi
    Dylan Gunnels, jr.. Bolivar
    Jason Schmied, sr., Duchesne
    DH/UTILITY
    First Team
    Colton Webber, sr., Seneca
    Gunner Western, sr., Kirksville
    Phil Wingbermuehle, sr., Windsor
    Second Team
    Cole Doherty, sr., Oak Grove
    Payton Rawlins, jr., Seneca
    Jacob Renfrow, sr., Hancock
      • calendar