St. James outfielder selected to Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters squad.

The best player from the Four Rivers Conference this year, Jake Ford was a no-brainer selection for all-state.

Ford, a senior this past spring for the St. James High School baseball team, was today selected to the Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters Association's Class 4 All-State First Team.

Ford was chosen all-state as an outfielder by the sportswriters/sportscasters.

Last month Ford was chosen to the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association Class 4 All-State Team as a utility player.

Ford was named the Four Rivers Conference Most Valuable Player for 2013, during which he batted .423 with 33 hits, 23 runs scored, 23 RBI, 11 doubles, three triples and a homer.

As a pitcher, Ford also had a 2.40 ERA, allowing just 15 earned runs in 43 2/3 innings.

St. James finished 10-15 in 2013.

Ford plans on playing baseball at Meramec Community College in St. Louis during the 2013-14 school year.

"That's great news," said St. James baseball head coach Marty Hauck of Ford's selection. "He's the first player that I've coached who has made it to the sportswriters' all-state team; he's the first we've had in well over 10 years. "He's been an all-conference player for us for four years, has led the team and has just done an outstanding job for us.

"He's a three-sport athlete and I think that really helped him in baseball. He played football and basketball and that really helped him on the competitive part of the game."

Here is the Missouri Sportswriters/Sportscasters Association's Class 4 All-State Team:
First Team
Justin King, sr., Logan-Rogersville
Justin Landewee, sr., Cape Notre Dame
Ben Lovell, sr., Westminster
Conner Matson, sr., Oak Grove
Second Team
Adam Bieber, sr., St. Mary's
Tim Evans, jr., St. Charles
Tony Helfrich, sr., Borgia
Nick Vaeth, sr., Ste. Genevieve
First Team
Brett Bond, jr., Westminster
Jalen Poindexter, sr., Boonville
Second Team
Chase Simmons, sr., Cape Notre Dame
Wes Summers, sr., Smithville
First Team
Shane Benes, jr., Westminster
Anthony Herron, jr., Affton
Caleb Hicks, jr., Westminster
Dalton Horstmeier, sr., Fulton
Broc Kreitler, sr., Ste. Genevieve
Second Team
Seann Baker, sr., Oak Grove
Matt Foster, soph., Sullivan
Dalan Merriman, jr., Seneca
Zach Nixon, sr., Boonville
Gavin O'Brien, jr., Sikeston
First Team
Bryce Bell, sr., Westminster
Jake Ford, sr., St. James
Evan Gruener, sr., Logan-Rogersville
Tyler Wilt, Sr., Savannah
Second Team
Doug Fromm, sr., De Soto
Dakota Glore, sr., Potosi
Dylan Gunnels, jr.. Bolivar
Jason Schmied, sr., Duchesne
First Team
Colton Webber, sr., Seneca
Gunner Western, sr., Kirksville
Phil Wingbermuehle, sr., Windsor
Second Team
Cole Doherty, sr., Oak Grove
Payton Rawlins, jr., Seneca
Jacob Renfrow, sr., Hancock