|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Two Wolves are all-state

  • Bales, Thompson make it to the Missouri Class 1 Track and Field podium.
    • email print
  • The Newburg High School track team got a pair of all-state performances from junior Kylon Bales in the boys' pole vault and senior Austin Thompson in the boys' 300-meter hurdles over the weekend at the Missouri Class 1 Track and Field Championships at Dwight Reed Stadium on the campus of Lincoln University.
    The top eight finishers in each event earned all-state recognition.
    Bales took fourth place in the pole vault with a vault of 12-0. The winning height of 12-9 - by St. Mary's Eric Andrews - was the same height that Bales set the school record in the district meet two weeks ago.
    Thompson finished eighth in the 300-meter hurdle finals on Saturday with a time of :43.66.
    Thompson just missed making it to the finals of his other state event, the 110-meter hurdles. In Friday's 110-meter preliminaries Thompson finished ninth with a time of :16.88. The top eight moved on to the finals.
    In Newburg's other state event, junior Renate Richardson also just missed making the girls' 300-meter hurdle finals by placing ninth in Friday's prelims with a time of :49.79.
    Another Newburg Lady Wolf, Annalea Breedlove, qualified for state in both the girls' long jump and 400-meter dash. However, she did not compete.
    The Frisco League had a state champion in Iberia's Becca Buechter, who won the Class 2 girls' high jump with a leap of 5-4.
    Also from the Frisco League Licking's Vanessa Cook was second in the girls' Class 2 discus at 122-1, and Plato's Lexi McNiel was fourth in the girls' Class 2 3,200-meter run at 11:51.29 and fifth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:25.37.
    Here are the winners and other area placers at the Missouri Class 1-2 State Track Meet:
    Class 1
    Boys
    Long jump: 1. Eric Duncan, Rock Port 21 1 3/4.
    Shot put: 1. Jed Kaderly, Jasper 48-1 3/4.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Seth Brown, LaPlata 4:28.86; 2. Seth Schenck, New Haven 4:30.49.
    High jump: 1. Eric Duncan, Rock Port 6-8.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Drexel 8:23.25; 7. New Haven 8:39.99.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Dustin Ellis, Stanberry :15.28; 9. Austin Thompson, Newburg :16.88.
    100-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, MSD :11.22.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Midway 1:33.62.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Osceola :45.61.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Seth Shurvington, Bevier :40.61; 8. Austin Thompson, Newburg :43.66.
    400-meter dash: 1. Anthony Williams, MCL :50.35.
    Triple jump: 1. Eric Duncan, Rock Port 42-4.
    200-meter dash: 1. Nick Jones, MSD :22.41.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Seth Brown, LaPlata 9:59.32; 6. Dominick Pataky, New Haven 10:35.61; 12. Zach Grater, New Haven 11:10.34.
    Pole vault: 1. Eric Andrews, St. Mary's 12-9; 4. Kylon Bales, Newburg 12-0; 11. Dakota Givens, Viburnum 10-6.
    Discus: 1. Josh Warner, Worth County 142-6.
    Page 2 of 3 - 4x400-meter relay: 1. McKinley Classical Leadership 3:32.16.
    800-meter run: 1. Seth Schenck, New Haven 1:59.20.
    Team Scores: 1. Wellington-Napoleon 48, 2. Midway 44; 3. Rock Port 41; 12. New Haven 23; 30. Newburg 6.
    Girls
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Salisbury 10:04.26; 3. New Haven 10:21.82.
    100-meter dash: 1. Maria Rains, KC Lutheran :12.64; 16. Makayla Otto, St. Elizabeth :14.00.
    High jump: 1. Alison Mehmert, Chamois 5-3.
    400-meter dash: 1. Kathleen Yoakum, Midway :57.71; 4. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth :59.90; 13. Hannah Pruessner, New Haven 1:03.95.
    Shot put: 1. Amber Sleeth, King City 37-6; 10. Jamie Hutchings, Viburnum 32-8 1/4.
    Triple jump: Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth 34-7 3/4.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Emily Wedlock, Mound City :45.39; 9. Renate Richardson, Newburg :49.79.
    200-meter dash: 1. Maria Rains, KC Lutheran :26.44; 9. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth :27.37; 14. Molly Munsinger, New Haven :27.69.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Kendey Eaton, Mound City 12:04.15.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Emily Wedlock, Mound City :15.77.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Midway 1:47.86; 4. New Haven 1:51.40.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Lutheran St. Peters 1:46.96.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. KC Lutheran :52.62.
    Pole vault: 1. Alex Phillips, Mound City 9-6; 8. Meagan Wall, Crocker 8-6; 9. Alicia Meyer, Viburnum 8-0.
    Discus: 1. Victoria Foley, McAuley Catholic 128-9.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Ryleigh Reagan, DeKalb 5:30.62.
    800-meter run: 1. Kathleen Yoakum, Midway 2:25.13.
    Long jump: 1. Chelsy Roth, Appleton City 16-3 3/4; 5. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth 15-11 1/4.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Midway 4:04.75; 2. New Haven 4:07.37.
    Team Scores: 1. Mound City 73; 2. Midway 58; 3. Salisbury 57; 8. New Haven 19; 8. St. Elizabeth 19; 52. Crocker 1.
    Class 2
    Boys
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Blake Alexander, Strafford :14.31; 2. Jaelon Acklin, Mnt. View Liberty :15.22; 11. Harrison Miller, Mtn. Grove :16.11.
    100-meter dash: 1. Michael Wells, Cleveland NJROTC :10.79; 12. Jason Winters, Iberia :11.59.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Cleveland NJROTC 1:30.21; 9. Mtn. Grove 1:34.25; 12. Vienna 1:35.26.
    Triple jump: 1. Romello McCoy, Malden 46-9 1/4; 8. Darrien Dicken, Iberia 42-6 ½.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Ryan Beaver, College Hts. 4:20.19; 11. Brennan Cape, Steelville 4:36.03.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Cleveland NJROTC :43.48; 12. Cuba :45.91; 13. Iberia :46.02.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Blake Alexander, Strafford :38.75; 7. Austin Smotherman, Mtn. View Liberty :42.40; 13. Harrison Miller, Mtn. Grove :42.51.
    Discus: 1. Sam Bailey, Lamar 170-2; 15. Riley Luttrell, Iberia 108-4.
    Pole vault: 1. Austin Cooling, Principia 13-9; 11. Nick Harlan, Licking 11-0; 13. Blake Granneman, Hermann 11-0; 15. Brent Davis, Vienna 10-6.
    800-meter run: 1. Deko Ricketts, Barstow 1:54.78; 8. Denton Postlewait, Mtn. View Liberty 2:10.71.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Lamar 8:09.10; Mtn. View Liberty 8:10.06; 4. Mtn. Grove 8:18.85.
    Shot put: 1. Austin Boice, Lamar 53-4 1/4.
    Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff, South Callaway 21-11 ½; 5. Darrien Dickey, Iberia 20-11; 14. Dwayne Stanley, Willow Springs :19-8.
    Page 3 of 3 - 400-meter dash: 1. Devan Hughes, Penney :50.19; 7. Benton Postlewait, Mtn. View Liberty :52.05.
    200-meter dash: 1. Michael Wells, Cleveland NJROTC :22.02.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Tyler Rush, Linn 9:30.82; 5. Chandler Harker, Vienna 10:10.28; 11. Brennan Cape, Steeleville 10:31.47; 13. Jasper Bunton, Mtn. View Liberty 10:46.94; 15. Grant Uthlaut, Hermann 11:10.11.
    High jump: 1. Sumner Foster, Charleston 6-8; 15. Holden Luttrell, Iberia 10-0.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Penney 3:27.83.
    Team Scores: 1. Lamar 79; 2. Cleveland NJROTC 40; 3. Charleston 34; 4. Mtn. View Liberty 28; 34. Vienna 6; 40. Mtn. Grove 5; 43. Iberia 4.
    Girls
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Lutheran St. Peters 9:41.73; 8. Hermann 10:09.73; 15. Vienna 10:53.76.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Shelby Clifton, Mtn. Grove :15.19; 13. Mica Holland, Cuba :17.03.
    Pole vault: 1. Alesa Frey, Brookfield 11-0.
    Discus: 1. Sophia Rivera, Brentwood 124-4; 2. Vanessa Cook, Licking 122-1.
    400-meter dash: 1. Essence Brewer, Maplewood :58.81; 12. Ciara Sisco, Willow Springs 1:02.29; 15. Kelsey Caldwell, Mtn. View Liberty 1:05.02.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Kailey Chapman, Spokane :44.62; 13. Aurora Pfieffer, Cuba :49.25.
    Long jump: 1. Carly Spalding, Monroe City 18-11 1/4.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Kaitlyn Fischer, Herculaneum 11:03.04; 4. Lexi McNiel, Plato 11:51.29; 12. Sarah Usher, Steelville 12:29.51.
    100-meter dash: 1. Aiesha Irvin-Muhammad, SEA :11.74.
    High jump: 1. Becca Buechter, Iberia 5-4; 13. Jordan Owens, Mtn. View Liberty 4-10.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Courtney Rogers, Lutheran St. Peters 5:05.57; 5. Lexi McNiel, Plato 5:25.37.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway :49.63.
    800-meter run: 1. Sassie Matzen, Brookfield 2:16.04.
    200-meter dash: 1. Aiesha Irvin-Muhammad, SEA :24.40.
    Shot put: 1. Sophia Rivera, Brentwood 41-0; 9. Vanessa Cook, Licking 35-8 ½.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Lutheran St. Peters 4:06.91.
    Triple jump: 1. Ashley Gross, Herculaneum 35-8; 4. Shelby Clifton, Mtn. Grove 34-4 3/4.
    Team Scores: 1. Lutheran St. Peters 64; 2. Herculaneum 47; 3. Stockton 40; 10. St. Elizabeth 22; 16. Mtn. Grove 15; 22. Iberia 10; 23. Plato 9; 26. Licking 8; 51. Hermann 1.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR