|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS golfers at state

  • Windy conditions in second day of state golf tourney.
    • email print
  • The all-state asperations for Rolla High School senior golfer Michael Steelman were blown away Tuesday.
    Literally.
    Steelman struggled with the heat and windy conditions at Rivercut Golf course in the second round of the Missouri Class 4 State Tournament on Tuesday.
    After carding a 5-over-par 77 to tie for 18th during Monday's first round, Steelman fired 83 Tuesday to finish tied for 41st with 160.
    Rolla's other entry into the state tourney, junior Jake Drewniak, finished 87th with 86-92–178.
    Rockhurst's Patrick Byrne and Vianney's Matthew Mueller tied for medalist honors in Class 4 with 146 while Timberland's Zachary Cutler was one stroke back at 147.
    Timberland won the Class 4 team title with 619.
    In the Missouri Class 2 State Tournament, held at Fremont Hills Country Club in Nixa, Licking's Ian Barnes and Cuba's Kody Ettinger were among four players who tied for runner-up individually, shooting 13-over-par 155. But that was a whopping 10 strokes behind state champion Justin Wrozier of Lutheran St. Peters, who shot 145.
    Results
    Class 4
    Rivercut, Springfield
    Par-72
    Team: 1. Timberland 619, 2. Rockhurst 621, Marquette 628, 6. Springfield Kickapoo 644.
    Individual top three and other area players: 1. Patrick Byrne, Rockhurst and Matt Mueller, Vianney, 146; 3. Zachary Cutler, Timberland, 147; t-41. Michael Steelman, Rolla, 160; 87. Jake Drewniak, Rolla, 178.
    Class 3
    Sedalia CC
    Par-70
    Team: 1. MICDS 617; 2. Notre Dame Cape Girardeau 620; 3. Pembroke Hill 632; 4. West Plains 644; 6. Sullivan 652.
    Individual top three and other area players: 1. Jack Litzelfelner, Cape Notre Dame 144; t-2. Andrew Lilly, MICDS, 145; t-2. Ethan Luecke, Warrenton, 145; 14. Ben Charles, West Plains, 154; 18. Drew Armstrong, Sullivan, 156; 28. Cole Butler, West Plains, 159; 35. Isaac Burroughs, West Plains, 161; 44. Ryan Juergens, Sullivan, 164; 47. Tylor Carrico, Sullivan, 165; 63. Gavin Yociss, Sullivan, 169; 68. Jacob Womack, West Plains, 170; 74. Justin Biermann, Sullivan, 173; 85. Brendan Jett-Kell, Pacific, 179; 89. Thomas Fierce, West Plains, 285.
    Class 2
    Fremont Hills, Nixa
    Par-71
    Team: 1. Lutheran St. Peters 635; 2. Lamar 651; 3. Barstow 662.
    Individual top three and other area players: 1. Justin Wrozier, Lutheran St. Peters, 145; t-2. Ian Barnes, Licking, 155; t-2. Kody Ettinger, Cuba, 155; t-2. Daymond Dollens, Centralia, 155; t-2. Tanner Elder, Blair Oaks, 155; 14. Austin Ruediger, Hermann, 159; 26. Josh Parker, Dixon, 164; 54. Collin Hart, Hermann, 173.
    Class 1
    Silo Ridge, Bolivar
    Par-72
    Team: 1. Barat Academy 670; 2. Louisiana 692; Marceline 695.
    Individual top three and other area players: 1. Trevor Cronin, Barat, 155; 2. Sean Weber, Barat, 156; t-3. Levi Gotto, St. Vincent, 157; t-3. Derek Rohlfsen, Tarkio, 157.
      • calendar