|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Four Wolves to Class 1 State Track Meet

  • Thompson, Bales, Richardson, Breedlove going to Jefferson City.
    • email print
  • Four members of the Newburg High School track team have advanced to the Missouri Class 1 Track and Field Championships in six events during last Saturday's Class 1 Section 2 Meet, held at Fair Grove High School.
    Moving on to the state meet for Newburg are senior Austin Thompson and junior Kylon Bales of the boys' team and junior Renate Richardson and sophomore Annalea Breedlove of the girls' team.
    The Class 1 Track and Field Championships will be held Friday and Saturday at Dwight Reed Stadium on the campus of Lincoln University in Jefferson City.
    The top four finishers in each event advanced from sectional competition to the state meet.
    Thompson moves on in two events after winning the sectional 300-meter hurdles with a time of :43.87 and placing fourth in the 110-meter hurdles at :17.76.
    Bales was second in the pole vault at sectionals at 11-6. Breedlove was a double state qualifier, placing fourth in both the long jump at 15-2 1/2 and the 400-meter dash at 1:02.65. Richardson finished third at sectionals in the 300-meter hurdles at :50.75.
    As a team Newburg placed fifth in the boys' meet with 51.5 points while the Lady Wolves were eighth with 36 points.
    Sectional Team Standings
    Girls
    1. Jasper 96.5
    2. Midway 87
    3. Lockwood 66
    4. Appleton City 52
    5. Liberal 46
    6. rich Hill 44
    7. St. Elizabeth 42
    8. Everton 36
    8. Newburg 36
    10. Humansville 32
    11. Halfway 23
    12. Crocker 20.5
    13. McAuley Catholic 20
    14. Drexel 17
    15. Bakersfield 15
    16. Osceoloa 12
    17. Sheldon 9
    17. New Covenant Aca. 9
    19. Dora 8
    19. Macks Creek 8
    21. Greenfield 4
    22. Miami 3
    23. Thomas Jefferson 1
    Boys
    1. Drexel 114
    2. Midway 105
    3. Jasper 72
    4. Humansville 58
    5. Newburg 51.5
    6. Greenfield 39
    7. Liberal 38
    8. McAuley Catholic 29
    9. Macks Creek 24.5
    10. Osceola 24
    11. Appleton City 22
    12. Chadwick 16
    13. Verona 15
    13. Sheldon 15
    15. Wheaton 13
    16. Crocker 11
    17. Halfway 8
    18. St. Elizabeth
    19. Thomas Jefferson 6
    19. Miami 6
    19. Rich Hill 6
    22. Bakersfield 4
    23. Everton 3
    Newburg Results
    Boys
    High jump: 5. Trevor Constable 5-6.
    Pole vault: 2. Kylon Bales, 11-6; NH Dylan Sickler.
    Triple jump: 6. Sickler 36-8 1/2; 8. Constable 32-8.
    Discus: 8. Aaron Crisp 102-10.
    110-meter hurdles: 4. Austin Thompson :17.76; 5. Constable :19.29.
    100-meter dash: 8. Jamie Stevenson :12.28.
    4x200-meter relay: 7. Newburg (Tevis Elbert, Sickler, Stevenson, Alan Yelton) 1:43.05.
    4x100-meter relay: 6. Newburg (Elbert, Sickler, Stevenson, Yelton) :48.44.
    400-meter dash: 7. Nick Strawhun :58.58.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Austin Thompson :43.87; 8. Bales :50.52.
    Page 2 of 2 - 200-meter dash: 7. Stevenson :25.18; 8. Elbert :27.82.
    4x400-meter relay: 5. Newburg (Strawhun, Thompson, Bales, Allen Russell) 3:52.09.
    Girls
    High jump: 5. Renate Richardson 4-4.
    Long jump: 4. Annalea Breedlove 15-2 1/2.
    Discus: 7. Amelia Schmidt 84-11.
    100-meter hurdles: 6. Richardson :18.10.
    100-meter dash: 6. Jordan Baumgardner :13.64.
    4x200-meter relay: 5. Newburg (Baumgardner, Breedlove, Richardson, Schmidt) 1:56.38.
    1,600-meter run: 8. Sonya Wann 6:46.13.
    400-meter dash: 4. Breedlove 1:02.65.
    300-meter hurdles: 3. Richardson :50.75.
    4x400-meter relay: 6. Newburg (Breedlove, Miranda Cardin, Baumgardner, Schmidt) 4:45.30.
      • calendar