|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • 10 RHS track members advance

  • Five boys, five girls going to Class 4 Section 3 Meet in Ozark.
    • email print
  • The Rolla High School track team advanced five boys and five girls in a combined seven different events to Class 4 Section 3 action through the District 5 Meet, held Saturday at Camdenton High School.
    Sectional qualifiers for Rolla included junior Shannon McCaul in the 800-meter run; freshman Sophia Holmes in the 400-meter run, and the 4x800-meter relay team of McCaul, senior Katie Brow, junior Madison Collier and junior Jade DeShurley for the girls and junior Aaron Froehlich in both the triple jump and long jump; senior Alex McCormack in the 300-meter hurdles, and the 4x400-meter relay team McCormack, sophomore James Kosbar, sophomore Jordan Kaden and junior Hunter Short for the boys.
    Those RHS athletes will compete in the Class 4 Section 3 at Ozark next Saturday. The top four finishers in each event moved on from district to sectional competition.
    Boys
    Rolla won three event district championships in the boys' division, as Froehlich won both the triple jump at 43-9 1/2 and the long jump at 20-9 and McCormack captured the 300-meter hurdles at :39.84. Both were state meet qualifiers last season, with McCormack earning all-state honors.
    Also on Saturday McCormack finished first in the preliminaries of the 110-meter hurdles with a time of :15.17 but disqualified in the finals pushing down a hurdle.
    The 4x400 relay team of McCormack, Kosbar, Kaden and Short placed third with a time of 3:27.87.
    Girls
    McCaul led the way for the Lady Bulldogs with a second-place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:25.22 while Holmes was fourth in the 400-meter run at 1:01.94.
    The 4x800 relay squad of McCaul, Brow, Collier and DeShurley was fourth at 10:20.57.
    As a team Rolla placed seventh in the boys' district meet and ninth in the girls' meet. Jefferson City won the boys' district team title while Columbia Rock Bridge was the girls' champion.
    District Team Standings
    Boys
    1. Jefferson City 177
    2. Col. Rock Bridge 103
    3. Camdenton 73
    4. Waynesville 68
    5. Col. Hickman 58
    6. Sedalia S-C 49
    7. Rolla 48
    8. Willard 42
    9. Lebanon 33
    10. Spring. Central 26
    11. Washington 19
    12. Spring. Hillcrest 5
    Girls
    1. Rock Bridge 156.83
    2. Jefferson City 130.5
    3. Washington 92.5
    4. Waynesville 68
    5. Hickman 58
    6. Sedalia S-C 49
    7. Rolla 48
    8. Willard 42
    9. Lebanon 33
    10. Central 26
    11. Washington 19
    12. Hillcrest 5
    Rolla Results
    Boys
    High jump: 11. Aita Ikuenobe 5-4.
    Pole vault: 10. Becket Edwards 11-0.
    Long jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich 20-9.
    Triple jump: 1. Froehlich 43-9 1/2; 17. Ikuenobe 35-11.
    Discus: 18. Chase Bartle 98-5.
    Page 2 of 2 - Shot put: 14. Darien Abston 39-4; 15. Bartle 38-5 1/2.
    4x800-meter relay: 5. Rolla (James Kosbar, Matt Steineman, Liam Jennings, Matt Bryant) 8:39.10.
    110-meter hurdles: 14. Zach Phillips :17.47.
    100-meter dash: 14. Ben Maples :11.92; 20. Keegan Chrisco :12.40.
    4x200-meter relay: 7. Rolla (McCormack, Froehlich, Jordan Kaden, Joe Drallmeier) 1:33.90.
    1,600-meter run: 15. Kevin Gao 5:03.84; 19. Jennings 5:13.63.
    4x100-meter relay: 11. Rolla (Ben Maples, Drallmeier, Keegan Chrisco, Abston) :46.99.
    400-meter dash: 12. Jordan Kaden :53.30.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Alex McCormack :39.84; 6. Jordan Peterson :41.37.
    800-meter run: 8. Short 2:11.15; 9. James Kosbar 2:11.50.
    200-meter dash: 13. Maples :24.17; 17. Drallmeier :24.99.
    3,200-meter run: 7. Dalton Rebenau 10:41.22; 13. Gao 11:29.50.
    4x400-meter relay: 3. Rolla (McCormack, Kosbar, Kaden, Short) 3:27.87.
    Girls
    High jump: 7. Gabe Otte 4-8.
    Pole vault: 5. Morgan Grooms 9-9.
    Long jump: 7. Sophia Holmes 15-8; 17. Otte 13-9.
    Triple jump: 10. Cambria Ryckman 31-3 1/4.
    Discus: 8. Madison Bartle 93-0; 16. Aarika Froehlich 71-11.
    Shot put: 14. Bartle 27-5; 18. Froehlich 25-3 1/2.
    4x800-meter relay: 4. Rolla (Madison Collier, McCaul, Jade DeShurley, Katie Brow) 10:20.57.
    100-meter hurdles: 9. Kayla Reed :17.37; 13. Sarah Jennings :18.79.
    4x200-meter relay: 8. Rolla (Holmes, Meredith Sowers, DeShurley, Marybeth Sells) 1:54.49.
    1,600-meter run: 6. Shannon McCaul 5:42.60; 14. Danielle Stagner 6:24.35.
    4x100-meter relay: 11. Rolla (Micaylea Creech, Madison Davis, Tess Feeler, Sells) :54.63.
    400-meter dash: 4. Holmes 1:01.94.
    300-meter hurdles: 6. Reed :49.63; 9. Tandra Logiudice :52.19.
    800-meter run: 2. McCaul 2:25.22.
    200-meter dash: 19. Sells :28.72; Feeler :28.87.
    3,200-meter run: 9. Callier 13:15.10.
    4x400-meter relay: 6. Rolla (Taylor Reed, Sells, Feeler, Holmes) 4:23.04.

      • calendar