|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • GLVC Track Meet

  • Miner men's track second as team.
    • email print
      Comment
  • A big second day performance – including a trio of individual titles - by Missouri S&T's men's track & field team gave the Miners a second-place finish at the Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) Championships that concluded Saturday evening at Lewis University.
    The conference titles were claimed by Jusean Archibald in the 110-meter hurdles as he posted a season-best time of 14.46 seconds to make an NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the process and a tie atop the standings in the pole vault between Ryan McGuire and Cody Durand. Both vaulters cleared 15-7 – also making NCAA provisional marks - to share that title as the Miners took six of the top seven spots in that event.
    Alec Hackett cleared 14-7¼ to finish third in the pole vault, while Tim Sills, Mike Grinde and David Jones-Richerson all went over the bar at 14-1¼ to tie for fifth place.
    Durand would later add a second place finish in the javelin throw with a season-best mark of 163-1.
    Adriel Hawkins was edged in the finals of the 200-meter dash as he ran a time of 21.54 seconds – the identical time ran by Indianapolis' Quinntyn Qualls – but was placed second in the race even as the two were even after the time stretched to the thousandths of a second.
    Hawkins also placed third in the 100-meters in 10.73 seconds and Archibald would take third in the long jump with a mark of 23-9 and make another provisional mark in the process. Piotr Gal posted another third place showing for S&T in the decathlon, scoring 5,733 points in the multi-event competition.
    S&T got fourth place performances from Nathan Vandomelen in the 400-meter hurdles in 57.79 seconds and Godson Onwubiko in the discus with a mark of 146-4. The Miners' 4x100-meter relay team also placed fourth, with the quartet of Sean Martin, Archibald, Brady Vetter and Hawkins finishing in a time of 42.18 seconds.
    Trevor King was sixth in the decathlon with 5,416 points and Trace Norfleet came in sixth in the long jump at 22-10 and the Miners had a third scorer in the event in Martin, who reached 22-8 with his top jump to come in eighth.
    Archibald finished eighth in the 100-meters in 11.10 seconds as did Dominic Jones in the high jump with a clearance of 6-0½.
    Indianapolis captured the team title with 165.5 points to the Miners' 121, while Southern Indiana came in third with 107 points. The Miners scored 99 points during the second day of competition.
    Lady Miners
    Taylor Cipicchio claimed the GLVC championship in the pole vault, heading a solid second day performance by the Lady Miners as they finished fifth at the league's outdoor meet at Lewis University.
    Cipicchio led a 1-2-3 showing by S&T in the pole vault as she cleared 11-8 – an NCAA Division II provisional mark - to win the competition. Molly Clement and Rachel Ederle finished second and third by going over the bar at 11-2¼ and Sydnee Schram also scored in the event by taking eighth place in 9-8½.
    Page 2 of 2 - S&T's 4x400-meter relay team of Katlyn Meier, Rachel Lawal, Natalie Updyke and Mary Ann Bradshaw took second in 3:55.79.
    Bradshaw placed fourth in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:03.23 and she also anchored the Lady Miners' 4x100-meter relay team that finished fourth along with Meier, Cipicchio and Lawal in a time of 48.99 seconds.
    S&T got fifth place showings from Lawal in the 400-meters as she posted a time of 59.44 seconds and Bradshaw in the long jump with a mark of 17-7.
    Katlyn Meier was sixth in the 100-meters in 12.61 seconds, one spot ahead of Bradshaw's time of 12.68. Bradshaw was also eighth in the 200-meters in 28.35 seconds and Meier was eighth in the 400-meter hurdles in 1:06 flat. Sadye Wichmann had an eighth place showing in the long jump at 17-1¼.
    The Lady Miners finished with a total of 66.5 points for its fifth place finish, just four and one-half points in back of Saint Joseph's. Indianapolis claimed the team title with 198.5 points and Bellarmine came in second with 176.
    Friday
    The Miner men had five scoring performances on the first day of competition.
    On a rainy and cool afternoon at Lewis University, S&T had three of the top seven finishers in the triple jump, led by Hawkins' fourth place finish with a mark of 46-7½. Norfleet finished fifth with a leap of 45-9¾ and Gal was seventh at 45-3½.
    The Miners also had scoring performances Friday from Joseph Vellella, the runner-up in the hammer throw with a toss of 173-3 and Reece Berryin the shot put with a mark of 43-2¼ that was good for sixth place.
    The Miners got two qualifiers for Saturday's finals of the 100-meters in Hawkins – who posted the fastest preliminary time of 10.66 seconds – and Jusean Archibald, who made it in 10.90. Hawkins also had the top time Friday in the 200-meters of 21.30 to make the finals in that event.
    In the decathlon, Gal is in second place behind Bellarmine's Ben Kolb at the midway point of the multi-event competition with 3,142 points; he trails Kolb by 70 points with five events remaining.
    Gal had the best mark in the long jump of 21-7½, while King tied for the top performance in the high jump as he cleared 5-9¾.
    For the Lady Miners Bradshaw had the top finish among the three triple jumpers by finishing third with a mark of 37-5, while Wichmann finished seventh at 35-11½ and Samantha Wermager came in a tie for eighth with a leap of 34-7¾.
    Bradshaw qualified for Saturday's finals in two events Friday, doing so in the 200-meters in a time of 25.24 seconds and in the 100-meter dash in 12.50 seconds; teammate Meier also made the 100 finals in 12.57 seconds.

        calendar