|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Ozark Conference Track Meet

  • Lady Bulldogs fourth, RHS boys fifth in team standings.
    • email print
  • The Rolla High School girls' track team placed fourth as a team and the Bulldog boys, powered by four 1st-place performances, finished in fifth place during Wednesday's Ozark Conference Meet.
    The conference meet had been scheduled to be held yesterday in Springfield but due to the predicted weather the event was moved up a day and switched to Camdenton High School.
    Camdenton won the girls' meet over Waynesville, 131-124, while West Plains captured the boys' team title with 124 points. Rolla had 81 points in the girls' meet and 77 points in the boys' meet.
    "I was real happy with how we performed," said Aaron Bartle, who is serving as Rolla's fill-in head coach while Don Knapp is recovering from shoulder surgery. "We were hoping we would definitely be in the top half. We knew Camdenton and West Plains would be tough."
    Boys
    Winning conference championships for the Bulldog boys were Alex McCormack in both the 110-meter hurdles at :15.03 and the 300-meter hurdles at :39.79. He also ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay team, along with Hunter Short, James Kosbar and Jordan Kaden at 3:26.80. A fourth win for RHS came from Aaron Froehlich in the triple jump at 43-2 1/2.
    Third places for Rolla came from Froehlich in the long jump at 20-9 1/2 and the 4x200-meter relay team of McCormack, Froehlich, Joe Drallmeier and Kaden at 1:33.99.
    Rolla fourth places were by Jordan Peterson in the 300-meter hurdles at :42.55; Short in the 800-meter run at 2:04.80, and the 4x800-meter relay squad of Kosbar, Short, Matt Steineman and Jakob Pommerenke at 8:31.13.
    Girls
    Shannon McCaul had a hand in two 2nd-place finishes for the Lady Bulldogs. McCaul won the 1,600-meter run at 5:25.2 and ran a leg on the runner-up 4x800-meter relay team, along with Madison Collier, Katie Brow and Jade DeShurley with a time of 10:30.37.
    Third places for the RHS girls came from Sophia Holes in both the 400-meter dash at 1:01.56 and the long jump at 16-2; Morgan Grooms in the pole vault at 9-0, and Cambria Ryckman in the triple jump at 31-4 3/4.
    Rolla fourth places came from Gabe Otte in both the high jump at 4-8 and the triple jump at 31-4 and Leah Barks in the pole vault at 8-0.
    RHS is still trying to reschedule the Rolla Invitational, which was rained out last Saturday. No make-up date has been made yet.
    Rolla is slated to compete again in the Class 4 District 5 Meet at 10 a.m. May 11 at Camdenton. Schools included in District 5 include Rolla, Camdenton, Springfield Central, Columbia Hickman, Springfield Hillcrest, Jefferson City High, Lebanon, Columbia Rock Bridge, Sedalia Smith-Cotton, Washington, Waynesville and Willard.
    Team standings
    Girls
    1. Camdenton 131
    Page 2 of 3 - 2. Waynesville 124
    3. West Plains 108
    4. Rolla 81
    5. Spring. Kickapoo 76.5
    6. Spring. Parkview 52
    7. Lebanon 46
    8. Joplin 44.5
    9. Spring. Glendale 30
    10. Spring. Hillcrest 2
    Boys
    1. West Plains 124
    2. Parkview 103
    3. Lebanon 89
    4. Camdenton 87
    5. Rolla 77
    6. Kickapoo 66
    7. Waynesville 51
    8. Glendale 43
    9. Joplin 39.5
    10. Hillcrest 21.5
    Events
    Event winners, along with other Rolla placers:
    Girls
    4x800-meter relay: 1. West Plains 10:23.15; 2. Rolla (Shannon McCaul, Madison Collier, Katie Brow, Jade DeShurley), 10:30.37.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Waynesville 1:46.16; 9. Rolla (DeShurley, Sophia Holmes, Sells, Tess Feeler) 1:54.84.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Waynesville :50.39; 9. Rolla (Morgan Grooms, Micaylea Creech, Madison Davis, sells) :54.57.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Waynesville 4:11.00. 7. Rolla (Holmes, Collier, McCaul, Meredith Sowers) 4:24.30.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Ariel Okorie, Waynesville :15.94. Rolla: 6. Kayla Reed :17.57.
    100-meter dash: 1. Zjandro Samuels, Waynesville :12.90. Rolla: 9. MaryBeth Sells :13.82; 17. Madison Davis :14.85.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Lauren Franz, West Plains 5:24.03. Rolla: 2. McCaul 5:25.27; 8. Danielle Stagner 6:16.59.
    400-meter dash: 1. Allison Bailey, Kickapoo :59.30. Rolla: 3. Holmes 1:01.56; 11. Kalise Garner 1:10.99.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Okorie, Waynesville :48.76. Rolla: 5. Reed :51.82.
    800-meter run: 1. Bailey, Kickapoo 2:26.50. Rolla: 5. McCaul 2:30.07; 6. Collier 2:35.45.
    200-meter dash: 1. Samuels, Waynesville :26.63. Rolla: 9. Sells :28.96; 17. Garner :30.20.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Sayra Villela, Parkview 11:58.79. Rolla: 5. Brow 12:35.70; 8. Joanne Callier 13:45.13.
    High jump: 1. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton 5-4. Rolla: 4. Gabe Otte 4-8.
    Pole vault: 1. Abby Eldringhoff, West Plains 9-6. Rolla: 3. Grooms 9-0, 4. Leah Barks 8-0.
    Long jump: 1. Wright, Camdenton 17-5. Rolla: 3. Holmes 16-2, 7. Otte 15-1 1/2.
    Triple jump: 1. Wright, Camdenton 38-0 1/4. Rolla: 3. Cambria Ryckman 31-4 3/4; 4. Otte 31-4.
    Discus: 1. Emma Carter, Lebanon 96-11. Rolla: 6. Aarika Froehlich 88-2.
    Shot put: 1. Emma Hueller, Joplin 34-3 1/4. Rolla: 10. Froehlich 26-5 3/4.
    Boys
    4x800-meter relay: 1. West Plains 8:13.0; 4. Rolla (James Kosbar, Hunter Short, Matt Steineman, Jakob Pommerenke) 8:31.13.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Lebanon 1:29.33; 3. Rolla (McCormack, Aaron Froehlich, Drallmeier, Jordan Kaden) 1:33.99.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Parkview :43.0; 8. Rolla (Maples, Drallmeier, Darien Abston, Keegan Chrisco) :46.80.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Short, Kosbar, McCormack, Kaden) 3:26.80.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Alex McCormack, Rolla :15.03. Rolla: 6. Jordan Peterson :16.52.
    100-meter dash: 1. Christopher Hargrove, Parkview :11.16. Rolla: 9. Ben Maples :11.91; 16. Joe Drallmeier :12.25.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Spencer Haik, Glendale 4:23.05. Rolla: 9. Kosbar 4:46.94; 14. Liam Jennings 4:58.25.
    400-meter dash: 1. Aren Martin, Lebanon :49.97. Rolla: 5. Kaden :52.49.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. McCormack, Rolla :39.79. Rolla: 4. Peterson :42.55.
    800-meter run: 1. Haik, Glendale 1:59.47. Rolla: 4. Short 2:04.80; 16. Steineman 2:22.22.
    200-meter dash: 1. Hargrove, Parkview :22.37. Rolla: 8. Maples :24.39; 12. Drallmeier :24.89.
    Page 3 of 3 - 3,200-meter run: 1. Ian Frazier, Kickapoo 9:50.83. Rolla: 10. Dalton Rebenau 10:35.08.
    High jump: 1. Chase Riley, West Plains 6-2.
    Pole vault: 1. Nick Barslow, West Plains 13-0.
    Long jump: 1. Alex Ugbah, West Plains 22-2 1/4. Rolla: 3. Froehlich 20-9 1/2; 13. Jon Knaebel 17-10.
    Triple jump: 1. Froehlich, Rolla 43-2 1/2.
    Discus: 1. Desean Stokes, Waynesville 156-10. Rolla: 15. Chase Bartle 96-3 1/2; 16. Dakota Cartwright 81-9.
    Shot put: 1. Chase Nugent, Camdenton 48-6. Rolla: 8. Bartle 40-8.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR