|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS boys' golf advances to sectional as team

  • Steelman ties for third individually.
    • email print
  • The Rolla High School boys' golf team earned a team berth to the Missouri Class 4 Sectionals by placing second overall in the Missouri Class 4 District 5 Tournament Monday at Greene Hills Country Club.
    Columbia Rock Bridge won the district team title with 311 while Rolla was second with 330. The top two teams, plus the next 15 individual scores, move on to the Missouri Class 4 Sectional 3 Tournament, to be held next Monday at Eagle Knoll Golf Course in Columbia.
    The top two teams, plus the other top 12 individual scores and ties, move on from the sectional meet to the Missouri Class 4 State Tournament, to be held May 13-14 at Rivercut Golf Course in Springfield.
    Rock Bridge had the top two individuals, as Matt Echelmeier shot two-over-par 73 and Jack Knoesel 75.
    Senior Michael Steelman shot 77 to tie for third place overall to lead Rolla while Jake Drewniak and Mark Martin tied for sixth overall, each shooting 77. Also for RHS Justin Isaacson shot 97 and Denver Spurgeon 107.
    Team standings
    1. Col. Rock Bridge 311*
    2. Rolla 330*
    3. Willard 333
    4. Jefferson City 337
    5. Lebanon 341
    6. Col. Hickman 348
    7. Camdenton 354
    8. Sedalia Smith-Cotton 375
    9. Waynesville 390
    10. Spring. Central 545
    *Qualified for sectionals as team
    Sectional Qualifiers
    Par 71
    Here are the Rock Bridge and Rolla players along with other individual qualifiers for Monday's sectional meet:
    1. Matt Echelmeier, Rock Bridge +2
    2. Jack Knoesel, Rock Bridge +4
    3. Marshall Faulkner, Willard +6
    3. Michael Steelman, Rolla +6
    5. Braden Lane Demark, Camdenton +7
    6. Jacob Drewniak, Rolla +9
    6. Mark Martin, Rolla +9
    8. Robert Mitchals, Willard +10
    8. Aaron Shoemaker, Lebanon +10
    10. Jackson Dubinski, Rock Bridge +11
    11. Gabriel Trowbridge, Jefferson City +12
    12. David Anderson, Jefferson City +13
    12. Hayden Brackett, Lebanon +13
    12. Andrew Hansen, Jefferson City +13
    12. Juwan Mahaney, Hickman +13
    16. Samuel Harrison, Rock Bridge +14
    17. Alex Lorenz, Smith-Cotton +15
    18. Austin Culbertson, Hickman +16
    18. Ben Humphreys, Rock Bridge +16
    18. Eric Rodocker, Willard +16
    21. Andrew Bair, Hickman +19
    21. Lawrence Bowlin, Lebanon +19
    21. Garrett Brown, Lebanon +19
    21. Seth Crockett, Camdenton +19
    21. Brennan Horn, Jefferson City +19
    36. Justin Isaacson, Rolla +26
    41. Denver Spurgeon, Rolla +36

        calendar