|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Frisco League Track Meet results

  • Newburg runner-up in both boys, girls team standings.
    • email print
  • The Newburg High School track team was runner-up in both the boys' and girls' team standings Wednesday at the annual Frisco League Meet, held at Waynesville Middle School.
    Iberia won the boys' team title with 131 points – just one point ahead of Newburg's 130. Plato captured the girls' crown with 142 while the Newburg Lady Wolves were runner-up with 110 points.
    Boys
    Earning conference championships for the Wolves were Austin Thompson in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of :44.78; Kylon Bales in the pole vault at 12-0, and the 4x200-meter relay team of Jamie Stevenson, Alan Yelton, Tevis Elbert and Dylan Sickler with a time of 1:42.59.
    Second places for Newburg came from Kyle Olsen in the shot put at 36-8; Trevor Constable in the high jump at 5-10 and Stevenson in the 110-meter hurdles at :18.04. Wolf third places came from Bales in the 300-meter hurdles at :46.88; Aaron Crisp in the discus at 93-9 1/2; Constable in the long jump at 18-11, and the 4x100-meter relay team of Stevenson, Elbert, Yelton and Sickler at :49.88.
    Iberia's Jason Winters scored the most points in the boys' meet with 36 points. Constable was fifth overall for Newburg with 23 points while Bales was sixth at 20.
    Girls
    The Lady Wolves produced seven 1st-place finishes.
    Annalea Breedlove had a hand in four 1st-places for the Lady Wolves, winning the open 400-meter dash at 1:05.56 and the long jump at 15-11. Jordan Baumgardner won both the 100-meter dash with a time of :13.20 and the 200-meter dash at :28.47.
    Also for Newburg Renate Richardson won the 100-meter hurdles at :18.63.
    Breedlove, Baumgardner and Richardson all ran a leg on the winning 4x200-meter relay team, along with Amelia Schmidt, with a time of 1:58.31. And the Newburg team of Breedlove, Miranda Cardin, Sonya Wann and Emily Towns won the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 5:03.13.
    Placing second for the Lady Wolves were Baumgardner in the 400-meter dash at 1:06.70 and Richardson in the 300-meter hurdles at :53.44. A Newburg third place came from Schmidt in the discus at 79-11.
    Plato's Lexi McNiel was the girls' top point producer with 36 points while Baumgardner was third with 30.5, Breedlove fifth with 25 and Richardson seventh with 20.5.
    In the junior high division Dixon won the boys' team crown with 142 points while Newburg was eighth with 10. In the junior high girls' meet Plato was first with 122 points and Newburg was seventh with 15.
    District Next Week Newburg is scheduled to compete in the Missouri Class 1 District 4 Meet on Saturday, May 4 in Urbana. Schools in the district competition include Newburg, Bakersfield, Chadwick, Crocker, Dora, Everton, Halfway, Humansville, Macks Creek, New Covenant Academy, St. Elizabeth, Stoutland, Verona, Walnut Grove, Wheatland and Wheaton.
    Frisco League high school track results
    Page 2 of 3 - Team standings
    Boys
    1. Iberia 131
    2. Newburg 130
    3. Plato 114
    4. Licking 112.5
    5. Dixon 111
    6. Crocker 65.5
    7. Richland 10
    8. Stoutland 0
    Girls
    1. Plato 142
    2. Newburg 110
    3. Licking 108
    4. Iberia 103
    5. Crocker 66
    6. Dixon 62
    7. Richland 26
    8. Stoutland 0
    Events
    Event winners plus other Newburg results:
    Boys
    100-meter dash: 1. Jason Winters, Iberia :11.25. Newburg: 4. Jamie Stevenson :11.99; 8. Tevis Elbert :12.47.
    200-meter dash: 1. Winters, Iberia :24.44. Newburg: 8. Elbert :26.63.
    400-meter dash: 1. Leon Donelson, Licking :56.38. Newburg: 4. Nick Strawhun :58.12; 5. Trevor Constable :58.20.
    800-meter run: 1. David Kinsman, Plato 2:11.37. Newburg: 7. Strawhun 2:22.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Kindsman, Plato 4:52.85.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Kinsman, Plato 10:57.94. Newburg: 8. Ryan Baker 15:00.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Austin Thompson, Newburg :44.78. Newburg: 3. Kylon Bales :46.88.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Dixon :48.91; 3. Newburg (Jamie Stevenson, Elbert, Alan Yelton, Dylan Sickler) :49.88.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Newburg (Stevenson, Yelton, Elbert, Sickler) 1:42.59.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Plato 3:57.21; 4. Newburg (Strawhun, Allen Russell, Austin Mason, Thompson) 4:04.47.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Plato 9:41.44; 4. Newburg (Brayden Black, Russell, Yelton, Mason) 10:31.06.
    Long jump: 1. Darrien Dickey, Iberia 20-11. Newburg: 3. Constable 18-11; 5. Kylon Bales 17-6 3/4.
    Shot put: 1. Dustin Claypool, Iberia 37-5. Newburg: 2. Kyle Olsen 36-8; 5. Aaron Crisp 34-11.
    Discus: 1. Jimmy Rowland, Crocker 101-8. Newburg: 3. Crisp 93-9 1/2; 4. Dakota DeShurley 92-9.
    Triple jump: 1. Dickey, Iberia 43-3. Newburg: 4. Constable 36-4.
    High jump: 1. Holden Luttrell, Iberia 6-0. Newburg: 2. Constable 5-10.
    Pole vault: 1. Bales, Newburg 12-0.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Ianin Mincey, Plato :17.68. Newburg: 2. Stevenson :18.04; 4. Thompson :19.03.
    Top Point Producers: 1. Jason Winters, Iberia 36. Newburg: 5. Constable 23; 6. Bales 20.
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Jordan Baumgardner, Newburg :13.20.
    200-meter dash: 1. Baumgardner, Newburg :28.47.
    400-meter dash: 1. Annalea Breedlove, Newburg 1:05.56. Newburg: 2. Baumgardner 1:06.70.
    800-meter run: 1. Lexi McNiel, Plato 2:38.53. Newburg: 7. Sonya Wann 3:12.65.
    1,600-meter run: 1. McNiel, Plato 6:03.87. Newburg: 8. Wann 7:08.0.
    3,200-meter run: 1. McNiel, Plato 13:03.03.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Yazzmin McCain, Plato :50.81. Newburg: 2. Renate Richardson :53.44; 4. Miranda Cardin 1:00.81.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Iberia :58.66.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Newburg (Ameila Schmidt, Breedlove, Baumgardner, Richardson) 1:58.31.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Newburg (Breedlove, Cardin, Wann, Emily Towns) 5:03.13.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Plato 13:21.31.
    Long jump: 1. Breedlove, Newburg 15-11.
    Shot put: 1. Taylor Gallamore, Licking 41-0. Newburg: 7. Allison Rosenburg 26-2.
    Discus: 1. Vanessa Cook, Licking 113-5. Newburg: 3. Schmidt 79-11; 7. Rosenburg 62-7.
    Page 3 of 3 - Triple jump: 1. Rebecca Buechter, Iberia 31-10. Newburg: 7. Wann 23-1.
    High jump: 1. Buechter, Iberia 5-0.
    Pole vault: 1. Meagan Wall, Crocker 8-0.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Richardson, Newburg :18.63. Newburg: 5. Cardin :20.71.
    Top Point Producers: 1. Lexi McNiel, Plato 36. Newburg: 3. Baumgardner 30.5; 5. Breedlove 25; 7. Richardson 20.5.

        calendar