|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS track first in boys meet, second in girls

  • Both Rolla, St. James has solid performances on Friday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Both the Rolla and St. James high school track teams came away with some first-place finishes during the 15-school Owensville Relays, held Friday at Owensville High School.
    Rolla finished first in the boys' team standings with 89 points and the Lady Bulldogs were second in the girls' team standings with 85 points, behind Blair Oaks' 106.5. St. James placed sixth in the girls' meet with 47 points and 11th in the boys' meet with 15.
    Rolla
    Senior Alex McCormack captured both hurdles races for RHS, winning the 110-meter hurdles in a time of :15.66 and the 300-hurdles at :40.87. Junior Aaron Froehlich won the triple jump at 42-3 and both McCormack and Froehlich ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay squad, which also included Jordan Kaden and Hunter Short with a time of 3:36.20.
    The Bulldogs were also second in the 4x200-meter relay with McCormack, Kaden, Joe Drallmeier and Ben Maples at 1:34.91.
    Becket Edwards was second in the pole vault for RHS at 11-0.
    Placing third for the RHS boys were Froehlich in the long jump at 19-10 1/4 and Dalton Rebenau in the 3,200-meter run at 10:46.78.
    Jordan Kaden was fourth in the 400-meter run at :54.02 while Hunter Short was fourth in the 800-meters at 2:06.93; James Kosbar fourth in the 1,600-meter run at 4:56.59, and Kane Meek fourth in the high jump at 5-4.
    Jordan Peterson finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles at :44.28.
    For the Lady Bulldogs junior Shannon McCaul captured the 1,600-meter run at 5:38 while senior Katie Brow won the 3,200-meter run at 12:19.88. Also taking first for the RHS girls was the 4x200-meter relay team of Sophia Holmes, Meredith Sowers, MaryBeth Sells and Jade DeShurley at 1:55.84.
    Rolla's Morgan Grooms was second in the pole vault at 9-0 while Holmes was second in the long jump at 15-9 and the Lady Bulldog 4x800-meter relay squad of Madison Collier, Joanna Callier, Katie Brow and McCaul placed second at 10:37.76.
    Gabe Otte was third in the high jump at 4-8.
    Finishing fourth were Holmes in the 400-meter dash at 1:05.06; Collier in the 800-meter run at 2:34.95, and Kayla Reed in both the 100-meter hurdles at :18.12 and the 300-meter hurdles at :53.75.
    St. James
    Senior all-stater Shelby Ridenhour once again led the charge for the St. James Lady Tigers, winning three events. She captured the 100-meter dash with a time of :13.11, the 200-meter dash at :27.22 and the triple jump at 32-10.
    Also for the St. James girls Parker Fane was third in both the 800-meter run at 2:29.57 and the 1,600-meter run at 5:44.11 and Leslie Perona was fourth in the 3,200-meter run at 12:35.48.
    For the Tiger boys Nathan Campbell was third in the 110-meter hurdles at :16.93; Richard Byfield was third in the 300-meter hurdles at :43.61, and Alex Auxier was fifth in the 1,600-meter run at 4:57.91.
    Page 2 of 3 - Rolla is slated to compete in the Columbia Hickman Relays at 4 p.m. Tuesday, at the St. Clair Freshman-Sophomore Meet at 4 p.m. on Thursday and then host the annual Rolla Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday at the Rolla Community Track.
    St. James also has a busy week, competing at Hermann at 4 p.m. Tuesday, at the St. Clair Freshman-Sophomore Meet on Thursday and then in the Rolla Invitational on Saturday.
    Results
    Team standings
    Boys
    1. Rolla 89
    2. Osage 81
    3. Blair Oaks 72
    4. St. Clair 69
    5. Fatima 55
    6. Sullivan 46
    7. Owensville 37
    8. Steelville 31
    9. South Callaway 22
    10. Montgomery Co. 19
    11. St. James 15
    12. New Haven 14
    13. St. Francis Borgia 5
    14. Hermann 2
    15. Chamois 1
    Girls
    1. Blair Oaks 106.5
    2. Rolla 85
    3. St. Clair 73
    4. Fatima 60.5
    5. Owensville 51
    6. St. James 47
    7. South Callaway 28
    8. Chamois 24
    9. Borgia 20
    10. Montgomery Co. 18
    11. Hermann 16
    12. New Haven 13
    13. Osage 10
    14. Steelville 5
    15. Sullivan 1
    Events
    Event winners plus other results from Rolla and St. James:
    Boys
    100-meter dash: 1. Osage, Robbie Mueller, Osage, :11.28. Rolla: 8. Ben Maples :12.13; 43. Darien Abston :16.25. St. James: 7. Jamal Hawkins-Sconiers :12.07; 16. Hunter Goff :12.47; 28. Danny McCarthy :12.89.
    200-meter dash: 1. Mueller, Osage, :23.61. Rolla: 9. Jordan Kaden, :25.28; 16. Joe Drallmeier :25.68; 23. Keegan Chrisco :26.16. St. James: 26. Goff :26.23; 38. McCarthy :27.67; 45. Nick Burns :31.19.
    400-meter dash: 1. Mueller, Osage, :52.52. Rolla: 4. Kaden :54.02. St. James: 30. Alex Harrop 1:08.79; 31. Burns 1:12.43.
    800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 2:00.74. Rolla. 4. Hunter Short 2:06.72; 11. Jacob Pommerenke 2:15.75. St. James: 26. Tyler Gliden 2:33.10; 27. Jordan Howard 2:37.87; 29. Jack Paulus 2:39.75.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Tristan Hensley, Osage 4:52.42. Rolla: 4. James Kosbar 4:56.59; 6. Dalton Rebenau 4:59.24; 12. Kevin Gao 5:08.27. St. James: 5. Alex Auxier 4:57.91; 30. Howard 5:42.60; 38. Gliden 6:07.33.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Brett Voss, Blair Oaks 10:01.94. Rolla: 3. D. Rebenau 10:46.78. St. James: 7. Auxier 11:04.97.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Alex McCormack, Rolla :15.66. Rolla: 6. Zach Phillips :17.54; 11. Jordan Peterson :18.62. St. James: 3. Nathan Campbell :16.93; 14. Seth Thompson :18.79; 16. Richard Byfield :18.95.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. McCormack, Rolla :40.87. Rolla: Peterson :44.28; 9. Zach Phillips :45.79. St. James: 3. Byfield :43.61; 6. Campbell :44.99; 16. Thompson :48.39.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Sullivan :47.07. 7. Rolla (Abston, Peterson, Chrisco, Aaron Froehlich), :48.24; 8. St. James (Campbell, Byfield, Jake Money, Hawkins-Sconiers) :48.68.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks 1:34.64; 2. Rolla McCormack, Kaden, Joe Drallmeier, Maples) 1:34.91; 9. St. James (Broc Losing, Harrop, Thompson, Goff) 1:43.26.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Froehlich, Kaden, McCormack, Short) 3:36.20; 7. St. James (Losing, Byfield, Thompson, Money) 3:56.43.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Osage 8:38.72; 4. Rolla (Liam Jennings, Matt Bryant, Kosbar, Matt Steinman) 8:41.32.
    Shot put: 1. Trevor Nicks, Owensville 48-0. Rolla: 12. Chase Bartle 38-10; 17. Abston 35-5. St. James: 27. Aaron McFarlane 24-9.
    Page 3 of 3 - Discus: 1. Jake Yerkey, St. Clair 153-1. Rolla: 20. Dakota Cartwright 79-0; 21. Bartle 77-4. St. James: 24. McFarlane 68-7; 25. Hayden Crawford 67-6.
    High jump: 1. Jimmy Weaver, Steelville 5-6. Rolla: 4. Kane Meek 5-4. St. James: 7. Logan Courtois 5-2.
    Pole vault: 1. Jeremiah Hinch, Owensville 12-6. Rolla: 2. Becket Edwards 11-0.
    Long jump: 1. Spencer Crumbaugh, St. Clair 20-5 ½. Rolla: 3. Froehlich 19-10 1/4; 17. Mohamed Dai 15-8 ½.
    Triple jump: 1. Froehlich, Rolla 42-3. Rolla: 11. Dai 36-6. St. James: 12. Money 36-5; 18. Courtois 34-3.
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Shelby Ridenhour, St. James :13.11. Rolla: 10. MaryBeth Sells :14.13; 14. Morgan Grooms :14.33.
    200-meter dash: 1. Ridenhour, St. James :27.22. Rolla: 9. Tess Feeler :30.02; 12. Sells :30.31; 21. Meredith Sowers :31.90. St. James: 11. Hannah Perona :30.26.
    400-meter dash: 1. Lyndsay Hardin, St. Clair 1:03.80. Rolla: 4. Sophia Holmes 1:05.85; 8. Jade DeShurley 1:08.55; 23. Skylar Turner 1:15.13.
    800-meter run: 1. Emily Grahl, Borgia 2:25.38. Rolla: 4. Madison Collier 2:34.95; 8. Shannon McCaul 2:38.63; 20. Danielle Stagner 2:55.58. St. James: 3. Parker Fane 2:29.57.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Shannon McCaul, Rolla 5:38. Rolla: 19. Stagner 6:26.49. St. James: 3. Fane 5:44.11; 7. Leslie Perona 5:49.18.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Katie Brow, Rolla 12:19.88. Rolla: 8. Joanne Callier 13:10.45. St. James: 4. L. Perona 12:35.48.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Eichholz, Fatima :17.30. Rolla: 4. Kayla Reed :18.12; 8. Sarah Jennings :19.37; 11. Tandra Logiudice :19.77.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Michaella Forck, Blair Oaks :51.38. Rolla: 4. Reed :53.75; 13. Logiudice :58.53; 15. Sarah Jennings :59.02.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks :53.49; 6. St. James (Leah Ybarra, H. Perona, Amie Diestelkamp, Ridenhour) :55.27; 7. Rolla (Madison Davis, Reed, Sells, Grooms) :55.38.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Holmes, Sowers, Sells, DeShurley) 1:55.84.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks 4:20.77; 4. Rolla (Holmes, Collier, Sowers, Stagner) 4:35.60.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks 10:30.12; 2. Rolla (Collier, Joanna Callier, Brow, McCaul) 10:37.76.
    Shot put: 1. Katie Gregor, Owensville 39-5. Rolla: 11. Aarika Froehlich 28-11; 15. Madison Bartle 28-2. St. James: 27. Brittany Youngs 22-4; 30. Chelsea Byrd 18-3.
    Discus: 1. Alicia York, St. Clair 119-2. Rolla: 20. Froehlich 57-7. St. James: 25. Youngs 50-9; 26. Byrd 41-3.
    High jump: 1. Alison Mehmert, Chamois 4-10. Rolla: 3. Gabe Otte 4-8; 11. Allie Burns 4-4.
    Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks 9-6. Rolla: 2. Grooms 9-0; 3. Leah Barks 8-0.
    Long jump: 1. Katie Eichholz, Fatima 16-4. Rolla: 2. Holmes 15-9; 6. Otte 15-1 ½. St. James: 21. Diestelkamp 12-8.
    Triple jump: 1. Ridenhour, St. James 32-10. St. James: 17. Diestelkamp 27-3.

      fantasy football

      {null}

        calendar