|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • At Cuba Invitational

  • Newburg, St. James have several first-place finishes.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Newburg and St. James High School track teams produced several first-place finishes on Friday during the Cuba Invitational.
    Team scores were not available.
    Newburg
    Newburg had three 1st-place finishes in the girls' meet and one win in the boys' meet.
    For the Lady Wolf girls Annalea Breedlove had a pair of first-places, winning the 400-meter dash at 1:05.18 and the long jump at 15-0. Also for the Newburg girls Rena Richardson captured the 300-meter hurdles with a time of :53.48
    Newburg's Kylon Bales won the boys' pole vault. Bales and Vienna's Justin Hollis both vaulted 11-0, with Bales taking first on misses.
    Also for the Newburg boys Trevor Constable tied for second in the high jump at 5-8 and Kyle Olsen was fourth in the shot put at 36-11.
    Also for the Lady Wolves Jordan Baumgardner was second in the 200-meter dash at :28.80, fourth in the 100-meter dash at :14.16 and fourth in the 400-meter dash at 1:05.89; Richardson was third in the 100-meter hurdles at :19.57, and Amelia Schmidt was third in the discus at 80-9. The Newburg girls' 4x200-meter relay team of Schmidt, Richardson, Baumgardner and Breedlove was fourth at 2:00.47.
    St. James
    Shelby Ridenhour continued her run of event victories for the St. James Lady Tigers, winning four more events on Friday.
    Ridenhour captured the 100-meter dash at :13.16, the 200-meter dash at :27.70, the triple jump at 33-10 and ran the anchor leg on the winning 4x100-meter relay team, which also included Leah Ybarra, Hannah Perona and Amie Diestelkamp and had a time of :55.68.
    Another first place for the St. James girls came from Leslie Perona in the 3,200-meter run at 12:24.40.
    Also for the Lady Tigers, Parker Fane was second in the 800-meter run at 2:32.88 and third in the 1,600-meter run at 5:52.62; L. Perona was second in the 1,600-meter run at 5:47.60, and H. Perona was fourth in the 200-meter dash at :29.95.
    For the St. James boys Richard Byfield won the 300-meter hurdles at :43.34 while the Tiger 4x100-meter relay team of Nathan Campbell, Logan Courtois, Jake Money and Jamal Hawkins-Sconiers won with a time of :47.77.
    Also for the St. James boys, Campbell was second in the 110-meter hurdles at :16.93 and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at :46.36; Byfield was third in the 110-meter hurdles at :18.36; Hawkins-Sconiers was third in the 100-meter dash at :11.93; Alex Auxier was third in the 3,200-meter run at 10:48.20 and fifth in the 1,600-meter run at 5:04.81; Courtois was third in the long jump at 17-7 1/2; Mason Ragland was tied for fifth in the high jump at 5-6; the 4x400-meter relay squad of Broc Losing, Byfield, Tucker Lepper and Money finished second at 3:50.81, and the 4x200-meter relay team of Campbell, Losing, Money and Byfield was third at 1:41.74.
    Page 2 of 3 - St. James is slated to compete Tuesday at the Union Invitational, starting at 3 p.m. The Newburg track squad is to compete in the Fatima Blue & Gold Relays Tuesday, starting at 2:30 p.m.
    Results
    Event winners, plus other St. James and Newburg results:
    Girls
    100-meter dash: 1. Shelby Ridenhour, St. James, :13.156. Newburg: 4. Jordan Baumgardner, :14.16.
    200-meter dash: 1. Shelby Ridenhour, St. James, :27.70. St. James: 4. Hannah Perona, :29.95. Newburg: 16. Miranda Cardin, :34.88.
    400-meter dash: 1. Annalea Breedlove, Newburg, 1:05.18. Newburg: 4. Baumgardner, 1:05.89.
    800-meter run: 1. Saga Barzowski, Arcadia Valley, 2:30.62. St. James: 2. Parker Fane, 2:32.88.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Saga Barzowski, Arcadia Valley, 5:29.05. St. James: 2. Leslie Perona, 5:47.60; 3. Parker Fane, 5:52.62. Newburg: 11. Sonya Wann, 7:03.34.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Leslie Perona, St. James, 12:24.40.
    100-meter hurdles: 1. Mica Holland, Cuba, :16.91. Newburg: 3. Rena Richardson, :19.57; 6. Miranda Cardin, :21.18.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Richardson, Newburg, :53.48. Newburg: 10. Miranda Cardin, 1:03.07. St. James: 6. Leah Ybarra, 1:00.82.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. St. James (Ybarra, H. Perona, Amie Diestelkamp, Ridenhour), :55.68.
    4x200-meter relay: 1. New Haven, 1:57.10; 4. Newburg (Amelia Schmidt, Richardson, Baumgardner, Breedlove), 2:00.47; 9. St. James (Ybarra, Haley Roark, H. Perona, Kara Light), 2:04.88.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. New Haven, 4:21.98.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Arcadia Valley, 10:46.85.
    Shot put: 1. Chelsi Naber, Vienna, 30-8 1/2. Newburg: 14. Schmidt, 24-9; 21. Allison Rosenburg, 21-0. St. James: 22. Brittany Youngs, 20-9; 24. Chelsea Byrd, 19-2.
    Discus: 1. Lela Chambers, Steelville, 89-7. Newburg: 3. Schmidt, 80-09; 14. Rosenburg, 60-7. St. James: 10. Youngs, 67-9; 23. Byrd, 42-1.
    High jump: 1. Becca Buechter, Iberia, 5-4. Newburg: 8. Richardson, 4-4. St. James: 14. Light, 4-2.
    Pole vault: 1. Meagan Wall, Crocker, 8-0.
    Long jump: 1. Breedlove, Newburg, 15-0. Newburg: 19. Sonya Wann, 10-2 1/2. St. James: 14. Diestelkamp, 12-6.
    Triple jump: 1. Ridenhour, St. James, 33-10. St. James: 8. Diestelkamp, 26-6. Newburg: 13. Wann, 21-6.
    Boys
    100-meter dash: 1. Jason Winters, Iberia, :11.63. St. James: 3. Jamal Hawkins-Sconiers, :11.93; 19. Tim Davis, :13.77. Newburg: 15. Austin Thompson, :13.22; 17. Austin Mason, :13.50.
    200-meter dash: 1. Andrew Schlegel, Cuba, :24.76. St. James: 11. Danny McCarthy, :26.74. Newburg: 15. Austin Mason, :27.82.
    400-meter dash: 1. Matt McCarty, Arcadia Valley, :55.29. Newburg: 7. Nick Strawhun, :58.39; 16. Ryan Baker, 1:04.78. St. James: 9. Tucker Lepper, :59.19; 17. Jacob Snodgrass, 1:07.68.
    800-meter run: 1. Seth Schenck, New Haven, 2:04.01. St. James: 15. Tyler Gliden, 2:33.02; 19. Jack Paulus, 2:44.86. Newburg: 17. Allen Russell, 2:37.34.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Brennan Cape, Steelville, 4:50.28. St. James: 5. Alex Auxier, 5:04.81; 16. Jordan Howard, 5:45.75. Newburg: 19. Allen Russell, 6:07.27.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Cape, Steelville, 10:32.62. St. James: 3. Auxier, 10:48.20; 8. Howard, 12:28.71.
    110-meter hurdles: 1. Daniel Neubert, Vienna, :16.86. St. James: 2. Nathan Campbell, :16.93; 3. Richard Byfield, :18.36. Newburg: 6. Trevor Constable, :19.13.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Richard Byfield, St. James, :43.34. St. James: 4. Campbell, :46.36. Newburg: 7. Thompson, :47.26; 12. Kylon Bales, :49.44.
    4x100-meter relay: 1. St. James (Campbell, Logan Courtois, Jake Money, Sconiers), :47.77; 12. Newburg (Bales, Thompson, Baker, Mason), :53.15.
    Page 3 of 3 - 4x200-meter relay: 1. Vienna, 1:38.58; 3. St. James (Campbell, Broc Losing, Money, Byfield), 1:41.74; 11. Newburg (Nick Strawhun, Thompson, Mason, Baker), 1:47.48.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Salem, 3:48.76; 2. St. James (Losing, Byfield, Lepper, Money), 3:50.81.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. New Haven, 8:58.40; 7. St. James (Mason Ragland, Tyler Gliden, Auxier, Howard), 9:50.61.
    Shot put: 1. Cordell Tatom, Salem, 43-11 1/2. Newburg: 4. Kyle Olsen, 36-11; 23. Dakota DeShurley, 27-11 1/2. St. James: 22. Hayden Crawford, 28-4; 29. Dalton Mendoza, 24-0.
    Discus: 1. Jacob Howard, Vienna, 124-0. Newburg: 8. Aaron Crisp, 90-9. St. James: 11. Crawford, 84-5; 16. Paul Risner, 74-0.
    High jump: 1. Chad Elliott, Salem, 5-10. Newburg: t-2. Trevor Constable, 5-8. St. James: t-5. Ragland, 5-6; t-8. Alex Harrop, 5-4.
    Pole vault: 1. Kylon Bales, Newburg, 11-0.
    Long jump: 1. Jason Winters, Iberia, 19-6. St. James: 3. Courtois, 17-7 1/2; 7. Hunter Goff, 16-8. Newburg: 16. Strawhun, 14-7 1/2; 18. Russell, 14-4.
    Triple jump: 1. Elliott, Salem, 39-3. St. James: 7. Money, 36-9; 9. Ragland, 35-10. Newburg: 11. Constable, 35-2 1/2.

        calendar