|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • RHS track sweeps Marshfield Invitational

  • Both boys, girls take team championships.
    • email print
  • The Rolla High School boys' and girls' track teams both captured first place in the eight-school Marshfield Invitational on Monday.
    The Lady Bulldogs rolled up 194.5 points to outdistance runner-up Hollister, which had 127, and third-place Springfield Catholic with 116. In the boys' meet Rolla won with 150 points while Marshfield was second at 125 and Hollister third at 95.
    Rolla is scheduled to compete at Jefferson City High School on Saturday in the Capital City Relays, starting at 11 a.m.
    Monday's results:
    Girls
    The Lady Bulldogs took first place in seven events. Junior Shannon McCaul captured both the 1,600-meter run at 5:36 and the 800-meter run at 2:31.79.
    Also for RHS junior Gabe Otte won the high jump at 4-10 while senior Katie Brow won the 3,200-meter run at 12:24 and sophomore Morgan Grooms took the pole vault at 8-6.
    Rolla also had a pair of winning relay squads – the 3,200-meter team of Madison Collier, Joanna Callier, Brow and McCaul at 10:33.69 and the 800-meter relay team of Sophia Holmes, DeShurley, Marybeth Sells and Meredith Sowers at 1:55.04.
    Boys
    The Bulldogs captured four events, including a pair by junior Aaron Froehlich. Froehlich won the triple jump at 40-8 and the long jump at 19-4 1/4.
    Also for RHS Jordan Peterson won the 300-meter hurdles at :44.07. And the Bulldog 1,600-meter relay team of James Kosbar, Jordan Kaden, Matt Steineman and Hunter Short won with a time of 3:37.19.
    Team scores
    Girls
    1. Rolla 194.5
    2. Hollister, 127
    3. Springfield Catholic 116
    4. Marshfield 77.5
    5. Aurora 63.5
    6. Buffalo 56
    7. Mtn. Grove 34
    8. Ava 22.5
    Boys
    1. Rolla 150
    2. Marshfield 125
    3. Hollister 95
    4. Mtn. Grove 85
    5. Aurora 79
    6. Ava 54
    7. Buffalo 36
    8. Springfield Catholic 13
    Rolla Performances
    Girls
    110-meter hurdles: 2. Kayla Reed, :16.58; 6. Sarah Jennings, :19.04; 7. Krystal O'Connor, :19.27.
    Long jump: 2. Gabe Otte, 15-8 1/2; 3. Sophia Holmes, 14-10 1/4; 6. Cambria Ryckman, 13-9 1/2.
    Discus: 2. Aarika Froehlich 91-7 3/4; 3. Madison Bartle, 89-2 3/4.
    100-meter dash: 6. Marybeth Sells, :13.76.
    High jump: 1. Otte, 4-10; 5. Allie Burns, 4-4.
    1,600-meter run: 1. Shannon McCaul, 5:36.
    Triple jump: 2. Ryckman, 31-1/2; 4. Holmes, 30-5.
    400-meter dash: 3. Jade DeShurley, 1:06.23.
    300-meter hurdles: 4. Reed, 52.67.
    800-meter run: 1. McCaul, 2:31.79; 2. Madison Collier, 2:37.0; 7. Danielle Stagner, 2:53.94.
    200-meter dash: 6. Tess Feeler, :29.70; 8. DeShurley, :29.27.
    3,200-meter run: 1. Katie Brow, 12:24; 3. Collier, 13:29.
    Pole vault: 1. Morgan Grooms, 8-6; 5. Turner, 7-0.
    Shot put: 2. Bartle, 29-9 1/2; 3. Froehlich, 29-4.
    4x800-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Collier, Brow, Joanna Callier, McCaul), 10:33.69.
    Page 2 of 2 - 4x200-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Holmes, DeShurley, Sells, Meredith Sowers), 1:55.04.
    4x100-meter relay: 3. Rolla (Grooms, Davis, Sells, Micaylea Creech), :55.63.
    4x400-meter relay: 3. Rolla (DeShuirley, Sells, Kalise Garner, Holmes), 4:23.23.
    Boys
    110-meter hurdles: 2. Jordan Peterson, :17.89.
    Shot put: 3. Chase Bartle, 39-8.
    100-meter dash: 2. Ben Maples, :11.69.
    Triple jump: 1. Aaron Froehlich, 40-8; 3. Mohamed Dai, 38-0; 4. Luke Pettijohn, 36-11.
    1,600-meter run: 4. James Kosbar, 4:57.48; 5. Dalton Rabenau, 4:57.65; 8. James-Liam Jennings, 5:06.83.
    Long jump: 1. Froehlich, 19-4 1/4; 4. Dai, 17-6 1/2; 7. Jason Knaebel, 16-10 1/2.
    High jump: 6. Dai, 5-0.
    400-meter dash: 3. Jordan Kaden, :53.16; 7. Matt Steineman, :54.63.
    300-meter hurdles: 1. Peterson, :44.07.
    800-meter run: 3. Hunter Short, 2:09.04; 6. Jennings, 2:22.28.
    3,200-meter run: 4. Dalton Rabenau, 11:05; 6. Kevin Gao, 11:17.
    Pole vault: 3. Beket Edwards, 11-0; 4. Trevan Rafter, 10-6; 7. Caleb Waldman, 9-6.
    4x800-meter relay: 2. Rolla (Steineman, Kosbar, Jennings, Short), 8:44.87.
    4x200-meter relay: 2. Rolla (Alex McCormack, Maples, Kaden, Joe Drallmeier), 1:36.47.
    4x100-meter relay: 6. Rolla (Darien Abston, Maples, Keegan Chrisco, Drallmeier), :47.02.
    4x400-meter relay: 1. Rolla (Kosbar, Kaden, Steineman, Short), 3:37.19.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR