|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Buschmann, Mueller all-state

  • Pair of St. James seniors among area players named to Missouri Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team.
    • email print
  • Seniors M.J. Buschmann of the St. James High School girls' basketball team and Jack Mueller of the St. James boys' squad were named to the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association's All-State Team, it was recently announced.
    Buschmann, a 5-10 senior forward, helped lead the Lady Tigers to the fifth Final Four appearance in program history. The Lady Tigers finished 26-5 and defeated North Tech in the Missouri Class 3 State Tournament Third-Place Game.
    Coming back from a season-ending knee surgery as a junior, Buschmann bounced back to average 16.6 points, 5.8 rebounds and 3.8 steals for St. James while shooting 46 percent from the field and 31 percent from three-point range.
    Mueller, a 6-7 senior forward, led the Tigers to a 24-4 overall record. St. James lost to state semifinalist Fatima in the Class 3 District 9 Tournament boys' championship game.
    St. James was 21-1 before Mueller went down with an ankle injury late in the season. He returned for the district semifinal and final games, although not at full strength. He finished with averages of 16.1 points, 10.0 rebounds and 4.1 blocks.
    Several Frisco League players were also named to the coaches' all-state team, including: Iberia junior Darrien Dickey to the boys' Class 2 squad; Crocker freshman Lindsay Medlin and Laquey junior Maura Skidmore to the girls' Class 2 squad, and Dixon senior Hunter Yoakum on the girls' Class 3 squad.
    From the Four Rivers Conference New Haven junior Rachel Steinhoff was selected to the girls' Class 2 squad; sophomore Cullen VanLeer to the boys' Class 4 team; Sullivan junior Taylor Lucas to the girls' Class 4 team, and Hermann juniors Karinne Lane and Jamie Gleeson to the girls' Class 3 squad.
    Players from the Ozark Conference honored included Springfield Hillcrest senior Austin Petry on the boys' Class 4 team; West Plains senior Andi Haney and Hillcrest sophomore Kelsie Cleeton on the girls' Class 4 team; Springfield Parkview senior Erik Durham and Springfield Kickapoo senior Chris Ward on the boys' Class 5 team, and Parkview junior Aubrey Buckley on the girls' Class 5 squad.
    Here is the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association's 2012-13 Class 3 All-State Team:
    Boys
    Martavian Payne, sr., Madison Prep
    Nick Carlos, sr., Southern Boone
    Anthony Virdue, sr., Lutheran North
    Kyan Parham, sr., Charleston
    Tyrell Thirkield, sr., Lafayette Co.
    Shane Williams, sr., Mt. Vernon
    Kevin Baker, sr., Madison Prep
    Patrick Schneiders, sr., Fatima
    Brian Kaufman, sr., St. Pius X KC
    Jonathan Baker, sr., Maryville
    Kyler Ng, sr., Seneca
    Jaelen Acklin, Jr., Mtn. View Liberty
    Kyle Baker, sr., KC O'Hara
    Willie Jimerson, so., New Madrid Co.
    Brian Patterson, sr., Doniphan
    Derek Smith, sr., Highland
    Khalid Hagens, sr., Maplewood
    Justin Thomas, sr., Whitfield
    Foye Okuokun, sr., John Burroughs
    Page 2 of 2 - Jack Mueller, sr., St. James
    Coach of the Year: Ryan Robertson, Fatima
    Player of the Year: Martavian Payne, Madison Prep
    Girls
    Lauren Orr, sr., Lutheran St. Charles
    Ashli Lykins, jr., Cameron
    Stephanie Anderson, sr., Whitfield
    Elsie Greenwood, sr., Hamilton
    Tori Cole, sr., Twin Rivers
    Lexi Morris, so., Clearwater
    Alli Ball, jr., Principia
    Khalia Miller, jr., North Tech
    Karinne Lane, jr., Hermann
    Sydney Deeken, jr., California
    M.J. Buschmann, sr., St. James
    Morgan Kensinger, sr., Fair Grove
    Lakin Simmerman, jr., Ash Grove
    Hunter Yoakum, sr., Dixon
    Leann Polowy, jr., Blair Oaks
    Benesha Childress, sr., New Madrid
    Madi Johnson, jr., Ash Grove
    Melia Richardson, so., Cameron
    Lexi Williams, sr., O'Hara
    Jamie Gleeson, jr., Hermann
    Coach of the Year: Matt Wenck, Cameron
    Player of the Year: Lauren Orr, Lutheran St. Charles

        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR