|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • Gascosage Buddy BassMasters results

  • The team of Brian Jones and Greg Murphy captured the 2012 Points championship for the Gascosage Buddy BassMasters for 2012.
    • email print
  • The team of Brian Jones and Greg Murphy captured the 2012 Points championship for the Gascosage Buddy BassMasters for 2012.
    Jones and Murphy, from Bonneterre, won with 44.31 pounds.
    Placing second was Chris Feeler and Seth Ridenhour, of Belle, with 43.65 pounds and third place went to the Rolla duo of Jeff Feeler and Marlin Malone with 40.36 pounds.
    Something new this year is that Fidelity Promotions will be televising several of the tournaments.
    For more information on the Gascosage Buddy BassMasters, go to their website at 222.freewebs/gascosagebbm or by calling Jeff Feeler at 573 578-7630.
    In tournament results:
    2013
    Feb. 16: 1st place Jeff Feeler and Marlin Malone, Rolla, 12.96 pounds.
    Jan. 19: 1st place Coryell Koch and Corey Cottrell, Cuba, 9.33 pounds; John Sapper and Mike Freeland, Bonneterre, 8.29 pounds.
    2012
    Nov. 24: 1st place Jeff Schultz and Chris Barylski, Owensville, 9.76 pounds; 2nd place Jeff Feeler and Marlin Malone, Rolla, 6.50 pounds.
    Sept. 22: 1st place Jeff McMillan and Chris Barylski, 16.18 pounds; 2nd place Robbie Thompson and Mark Doyle, 15.75 pounds; 3rd Robert Ballard and Matt Bramel, 14.28 pounds.
    Sept. 8: 1st place Chris Feller and Seth Ridenhour, 11.06 pounds; 2nd place John Sapper and Paul Barnes, 8.41 pounds; 3rd place Waylon Kleffner and Jeff Schultz, 7.74 pounds.
    Aug. 18: 1st place Brian Jones and Greg Murphy, 8.87 pounds; 2nd place Paul Barnes and John Sapper, 8.20 pounds; 3rd place Chris Feeler and seth Ridenhour, 6.97 pounds.
    July 28: 1st place John Sapper and Paul Barnes, 11.91 pounds; 2nd place Chris Barylaski and Jeff Schultz, 10.11 pounds; 3rd place Phil Williams and Gary Smith, 10.09 pounds.
    July 7: 1st place Brian Jones and Greg Murphy, 9.08 pounds; 2nd place Chris Feeler and Seth Ridenhour, 8.17 pounds; 3rd place Terry Reeves and Gabe McDonald, 8.05 pounds.
    June 16: 1st place Joel Goodridge and Ryan Goodridge, 8.86 pounds; 2nd place Rob Meiser, 8.12 pounds; 3rd place Gary Smith and Phil Williams, 7.39 pounds.
    June 9: 1st place Jeff Feeler and Marlin Malone, 7.81 pounds; 2nd place Tim Feeler and Travis Cook, 7.71 pounds; 3rd place Jared Hancock and Chase Hancock, 7.20 pounds.
    May 26: 1st place Greg Murphy and Brian Jones, 7.83 pounds; 2nd place Lucas Jones and Jesse Kottwitz, 7.83 pounds; 3rd place Rob Meiser, 7.30 pounds.
    Feb. 18: 1st place Corey Seba and Jeff Schultz, 13.36 pounds; 2nd place Jeff Feeler and Marlin Malone, 9.72 pounds.
    Jan. 14: 1st place Zach Bechtel and Derek Dace, 3.24 pounds; 2nd place Mike Warren and Helm Kurtz, 1.82 pounds.
    Remaining 2013 schedule:
    Point Tourneys
    May 25: Jerome Access, 6:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
    June 15: Hwy. 89 Bridge, 6:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
    July 6: Belle Chute, 6:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
    July 27: Wardsville, 6:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Aug. 17: Pointers Creek, 7 a.m.-3 p.m.
    Sept. 7: Belle Chute, 7 a.m.-3 p.m.
    Page 2 of 2 - Sept. 21: Jerome (Fish-Off), 7 a.m.-3 p.m.
    Classic Tourneys
    June 8: Jerome Spring Classic, 6:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
    Oct. 5: St. Thomas Fall Classic, 7 a.m.-3 p.m.

      • calendar