Two baseball players from the Frisco League have been named to the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association’s 2012 All-State Team, it was announced on Friday.


C.J. Regan, a senior from Dixon, and Wyatt Porter, a junior from Licking, were both named to the Missouri Class 2 All-State First Team as outfielders.


Two baseball players from the Frisco League have been named to the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association’s 2012 All-State Team, it was announced on Friday.

C.J. Regan, a senior from Dixon, and Wyatt Porter, a junior from Licking, were both named to the Missouri Class 2 All-State First Team as outfielders.

Regan batted .455 to help lead the Dixon Bulldogs to a 23-5 spring record, the Frisco League title with an 8-0 mark and the Class 2 District 9 Tournament championship – the Bulldogs’ first district title since 1990-91. He was named Frisco League Most Valuable Player.

Dixon lost to Hartville 3-2 in the Class 2 Sectional playoffs.

Porter also batted .455 and was 12-for-13 in stolen base attempts for the Licking Wildcats, who finished 11-11 overall and 6-2 in the conference. Porter was second to Regan in Frisco League MVP voting.

The all-state baseball teams as selected by the Missouri Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association

CLASS 4
First Team
Pitchers
Andy Cheray, Rockhurst, sr.
Teddy Rule, Vianney, sr.
Spencer Schwandt, Liberty, sr.
Joey Schenck, Rockwood Summit, sr.
Catchers
Austin Allen, Chaminade, sr.
Mark Fultz, Lee’s Summit West, sr.
Infielders
Justin Chigbogu, Raytown South, sr.
William DuPont, Lafayette, sr.
Zach Faulkner, Festus, sr.
Colton Howell, Fort Zumwalt West, sr.
Nathan Winfrey, Liberty, jr.
Outfielders
Michael Bozarth, Parkway North, sr.
Danny Holst, Parkway South, sr.
Bralin Jackson, Raytown South, sr.
Spencer Johnson, Parkview, sr.
Utility
Gerrion Grim, Fort Zumwalt South, sr.
J.T. Hayes, Truman, jr.
Ryan Phillips, Rock Bridge, sr.
Second Team
Pitchers
Anthony Caenepeel, Willard, sr.
Griff Goodrich, Kirkwood, sr.
Sam Perez, Branson, sr.
Payton Walker, Carl Junction, sr.
Catchers
Jake Henson, Francis Howell Central, sr.
Todd Hinkley, Liberty, sr.
Infielders
Jacob Boylan, Raymore-Peculiar, sr.
Drew Bridges, Carthage, jr.
Mitch DeGraw, Rockhurst, sr.
Matt Feldt, Lindbergh, sr.
Willis Floros, SLUH, sr.
Outfielders
Clayton Evans, Rockwood Summit, sr.
Jared Ginter, Blue Springs South, sr.
Lex Kaplan, Ladue, jr.
Ryan Rippee, Kickapoo, sr.
Utility
Andrew David, Pacific, sr.
Matt Hall, Lee’s Summit West, sr.
Deion Hughes, Helias, sr.

CLASS 3
First Team
Pitchers
Hunter Haynes, Mexico, sr.
Ben Lovell, Westminster Christian, jr.
Blake McFadden, Savannah, sr.
Austin Tribby, Springfield Catholic, sr.
Catchers
Sam Gieg, Lutheran South, sr.
Zach Morgan, Oak Grove, sr.
Infielders
Shane Benes, Westminster Christian, soph.
Dalton Horstmeier, Fulton, soph.
Chandler Kovar, Centralia, soph.
Austin Meine, Wright City, jr.
Jack Wolfe, Springfield Catholic, sr.
Outfielders
Evan Gruener, Logan-Rogersville, jr.
Levi Harmon, Oak Grove, jr.
Trent Leimkuehler, Borgia, sr.
Tate Matheny, Westminster Christian, sr.
Utility
Jake Dobbelare, Perryville, sr.
Cody Lee, Mount Vernon, sr.
Spencer Pugh, Orchard Farm, sr.
Second Team
Pitchers
Collin Brinker, North Callaway, sr.
Brendan Kleekamp, Borgia, sr.
Clayton Tiffany, Benton, sr.
Davis Vanderslice, Westminster Christian, jr.
Catchers
Luke Hartman, Hallsville, sr.
Payton Scarbrough, Maryville, sr.
Infielders
Zach Herman, Logan-Rogersville, sr.
Zach Lavy, North Callaway, sr.
Ricky Nichols, Cassville, sr.
Jordan Pannell, Marshall, sr.
Luke Turner, Westminster Christian, sr.
Outfielders
Tanner Kemna, Blair Oaks, sr.
Zane Phillips, Mount Vernon, jr.
Joe Young, Logan-Rogersville, sr.
Colton Webber, Seneca, jr.
Utility
Brandon Downey, Lutheran South, soph.
Adam Grantham, Kennett, sr.
Ryan Strohm, Lutheran South, sr.                            
 
CLASS 2
First Team
Pitchers
Tyler Litterest, Valle Catholic, jr.
Cameron Terry, Purdy, jr.
Alex Winkelman, Crystal City, sr.
Jordon Wheeler, Schuyler, sr.
Catchers
Jared Gage, Summit Christian Academy, sr.
Craig Johnson, Stockton, sr.
Infielders
Tyler Ferguson, Southwest sr.
Zach Knipp, Tipton, sr.
Hunter Leeper, South Callaway, sr.
Tyler McClanahan, Crystal City, sr.
Dylan McGehee, Brentwood, soph.
Outfielders
Collin Nolting, Tipton, sr.
Wyatt Porter, Licking, jr.
C.J. Regan, Dixon, sr.
Joe Voltmer, Bishop LeBlond, sr.
Utility
Alex Rollhaus, Valle Catholic, sr.
Matthew Verschelden, Summit Christian Academy, sr.
Chance Wolfe, Clever, jr.
Second Team
Pitchers
Josh Baker, Stockton, sr.
Alex Davie, Chaffee, sr.
Paul Fox, Bloomfield, sr.
Ben Shannan, Scotland Co., sr.
Catchers
Tanner Murphy, Malden, jr.
Drew Pearson, Cabool, jr.
Infielders
Riley Brant, Tipton, jr.
Tyler Collison, Hartville, fr.
Nathan Huckaby, Conway, sr.
Cade Lowe, Twin Rivers, soph.
David Pennewell, Clever, sr.
Outfielders
Austen Boyer, Summit Christian Academy, jr.
Cory Hanger, South Callaway, fr.
Kory Keeth, Conway, sr.
Bradley Smart, South Callaway, jr.
Utility
Dalton Gulick, Miller, jr.
Garrett Haslag, Eugene, sr.
Kevin Smith, Brentwood, sr.
 
CLASS 1
First Team
Pitchers
Andrew Curry, Santa Fe, jr.
Aaron Hoewing, Canton, jr.
Austin Madden, New Haven, jr.
Colten Selvey, Liberal, sr.
Catchers
Austin Essick, Billings, jr.
Brett Thomas, Green Ridge, sr.
Infielders
Aaron Barratt, Cairo, jr.
Riley Jenkins, Norwood, sr.
Calab Kauffman, Weaubleau, jr.
Jared Hathcoat, Ellington, soph.
Dalton Wilkinson, Santa Fe, sr.
Outfielders
Lane Arends, Sturgeon, sr.
Blake Carlyle, Oran, sr.
Ryan Forrest, Norwood, sr.
Cole Lockhart, Paris, sr.
Utility
Keaton Graf, Santa Fe, soph.
Cody Hull, Norwood, sr.
Kody Moore, Oran, jr.
Second Team
Pitchers
Brandon Bridges, Cooter, jr.
Dalton Woodard, Naylor, sr.
Tyler Hull, New Franklin, soph.
Cale Spangler, Sacred Heard, sr.
Catchers
Chad Tieman, Santa Fe, jr.
Tyler Niemann, Canton, soph.
Infielders
Beau Franklin, Green Ridge, sr.
Ryan Loethen, St. Elizabeth, sr.
Seth Ressel, Oran, soph.
Andrew Smith, Santa Fe, sr.
Tyler White, New Franklin, jr.
Outfielders
Joe LeAn, Weaubleau, sr.
Trent Kallweit, Wheatland, sr.
Kyle Robbins, Wheaton, sr.
Patrick Ward, Cooter, sr.
Utility
Connor Jenisch, Billings, sr.
Spencer Kelly, Sturgeon, jr.
Brad Roberts, Cairo, soph.