|
|
The Rolla Daily News - Rolla, MO
  • County GOP selects delegates

  • It took five hours Saturday for 222 Phelps County Republicans to pick 17 delegates and 17 alternates to the district convention and like numbers for the state convention.


    • email print
      Comment
  • It took five hours Saturday for 222 Phelps County Republicans to pick 17 delegates and 17 alternates to the district convention and like numbers for the state convention.
    “I?was glad to see the turnout, and we had a good cross-section of people,” county GOP chairman Bob May said as he ran a dust mop around the Phelps County Courthouse Multi-Purpose Room at 7 p.m.
    Delegates from Phelps County to the Eighth Congressional District Convention to be held at 10 a.m. April 21 in Poplar Bluff (and the presidential candidates they will support) are:
    Jesse Lepich — Rick Santorum, Ron Paul, Mitt Romney and Newt Gingrich
    David Grow — Paul
    Josh Lepich — Santorum, Gingrich and Paul
    Pam Grow — Paul
    Shawn Sisco — Santorum
    Michael Reno — Santorum and Paul
    James Fisher — Santorum, Paul and Gingrich
    Clara Gillett — Santorum
    Tom Dilly — Santorum
    Alison Guzman — Santorum, Paul, Romney, Gingrich
    Justin Smith — Santorum
    Lydia Grow — Paul
    Paula Lindenlaub —Santorum
    Charles Scott — Santorum
    Roseanne Emmett — Santorum
    Rachel Dilley —Santorum
    Bob May — Santorum, Romney, Gingrich
    County alternate candidates to the district convention are:
    Henry Chatman — Santorum
    Mike Gosnell — All
    Mike Monaldi — Gingrich, Santorum, Paul
    Adam Staples — Santorum, Paul, Gingrich, Romney
    Alexander Bowlin — Paul
    Paul Runnion — Santorum
    Paul Hamacher — Santorum
    Brenda Halinski — Santorum
    Fred Wakefield — Santorum
    George Hooker — Santorum
    Chris Vierrether — Santorum
    Steve Brown — Paul, Santorum, Gingrich
    Annette Spencer — Paul
    Karen Morgan — Paul
    Matt Goss —Santorum, Paul, Gingrich
    Barb Brunkhorst — Paul
    Stacy Robertson — Paul
    Phelps County delegates to the state convention at 10 a.m. June 2 in Springfield are:
    Matt Goss — Santorum, Paul, Gingrich
    Jesse Lepich — Santorum, Paul, Romney, Gingrich
    Josh Lepich — Gingrich, Santorum, Paul
    Adam Staples — Santorum, Paul, Gingrich, Romney
    Paul Hamacher — Santorum
    Rachel Dilly — Santorum
    Justin Smith — Santorum
    Jim Fisher — Santorum, Paul, Gingrich
    Henry Chatman — Santorum
    Michael Reno — Santorum, Paul
    Chris Vierrether — Santorum
    Grace Mosher — Santorum
    Pam Grow — Paul
    Brandon Beaty — Paul and Santorum
    Roseanne Emmett — Santorum
    Tom Dilly — Santorum
    Shawn Sisco — Santorum
    Phelps county alternates to the state convention are:
    Mike Monaldi — Gingrich, Santorum, Paul
    Corbin Legrand — Santorum, Paul and Gingrich
    David Grow — Paul
    Alison Guzman — Santorum, Paul, Romney and Gingrich
    Steve Brown — Paul, Santorum, Guzman
    Brenda Halinski —Santorum, Gingrich
    Karen Morgan — Paul
    Stacey Robertson — Paul
    Page 2 of 3 - Mike Gosnell — All
    Lydia Grow — Paul
    Alexander Bowlin — Paul
    Warren Brunkhorst — Santorum, gingrich, Paul
    James “Neil” Jocsing — Santorum, romney
    Robyn Strange — Santorum, romney, Gingrich
    Barbara Putman — Gingrich
    Richard Cole — Santorum and Romney
    Barb Brunkhorst — Paul
    At 2 p.m. May stood at the front of the room to welcome the registered voters and visitors to the county caucus, to call on a local pastor for the invocation and to lead the assembly in the pledge of allegiance.
    Mike Gosnell was elected caucus chairman, and Pam Grow was elected caucus secretary.
    Gosnell appointed Robert J. Stoltz as parliamentarian.
    Jesse Lepich, Marvin Bixler and Russ Schmidt were appointed to the credentials committee and they verified 222 registered Phelps County voters were present and eligible to vote for delegates and alternates in the caucus. There were a number of guests present, too. Eligible voters were blue armbands, guests red.
    Appointed to the rules committee were Dale Carpentier, Ed Tenes, Shawn Sissco, Tom Dilly and Jim Fisher.
    The rules committee came up with a voting method involving slates of six individuals, but after lengthy discussion, that method was voted out in favor of individual nominations with votes being cast for individuals.
    There was also lengthy discussion involving a rule requiring nominees not to divulge who they supported for the presidential nomination. That rule was rewritten to require every nominee for delegate and alternate to declare which candidates they would support.
    At 3:10 p.m., more than an hour after May had welcomed them, the Republicans voted to accept the rules.
    Then, candidates lined up to sign poster-sized papers to nominate themselves as delegates and alternates to the congressional district convention and the state convention. They also listed the candidates they would vote to support, presumably in order but perhaps not.
    Finally at 4:10 p.m., more than two hours after the welcome, the prayer and the pledge, ballots were handed out.
    For the next 45 minutes, caucus participants filled out their ballots, many of them walking to the front of the room where the lists of candidates for delegates and alternates hung on the walls.
    After they filled out their ballots, they placed their district ballot in the district ballot box at the front of the room and their state ballot in the state ballot box in the back of the room. With 222 eligible voters walking to the front of the room to study the lists of candidates, then casting those ballots in the boxes  at the front of the room and the back of the room, there was a lot of movement in the Multi-Purpose Room.
    At 4:55 p.m., instructions were given to the counters.
    Page 3 of 3 - They worked until 6:15 p.m. when the names of the delegates and alternates were circled on the lists at the front of the room, green for the delegates, orange for the alternates.
    Participants then moved around the front of the room, writing down the names.
    Eventually, the business meeting reconvened and some instructions were given regarding the two conventions and the order that the alternates would be picked in case delegates were unable to attend.
    After that, there was discussion of possible changes to the party platform, but no one was interested in staying so the caucus participants moved ahead with no changes.
     “I think we all learned something,” May said as he cleaned up the room while others stacked chairs.
    They may have learned that Missouri Republicans need to work with the national party to schedule a presidential preference primary when it can be used to assign delegates to the national convention. Although Missouri Republicans had a primary in february it was non-binding, referred to by national commentators as a “beauty contest,” because the national party decreed only select states could have primaries. The national GOP threatened not to seat national delegates from states using primaries in February to select national convention delegates.
    A caucus will still be needed but with a binding primary it won’t take so long.
    Four years ago with a binding primary, only 50 people showed up, and the caucus couldn’t fill all the alternate slots.

        calendar