The Rolla High School track teams advanced to sectional competition in two boys’ events and five girls’ events during Saturday’s rainy Missouri Class 4 District 5 Meet, held at Rock Bridge High School.


The top four finishers in each event advance on to Missouri Class 4 Section 3 competition this coming Saturday at Lebanon High School.


The top four finishers in each event from the sectional meet move on to the Missouri Class 4 Track and Field Championships.


Moving on to the sectionals for the Lady Bulldogs are Samantha Maples in the high jump; Ijeoma Okafor in the 300-meter hurdles; Caryn Ranney in the 200-meter dash; the 4x400-meter relay team of Shandy Crall, Ranney, Okafor and Claire Victor; the 4x100-meter relay team of Crall, Ranney, Christine Drallmeier and Grace Hofheins, and the 4x200-meter relay team of Crall, Ranney, Drallmeier and Claire Victor.


The 4x400-meter relay team gained the lone first place for RHS with a time of 4:13.3. Rolla third places came from Maples in the high jump at 5-0 and Okafor in the 300 hurdles at :47.9. Rolla fourth places were by Ranney in the 200-meters at :26.7; the 4x100 relay team at :52.5 and the 4x200 relay team at 1:49.1.


Advancing on for the RHS boys were Chris Sanders, who was third in the pole vault at 13-0, and the 4x400-meter relay team of Maurice Penn, Stephen Kofoed, Alex McCormack and Davon Siripet, which was fourth at 3:29.9.


The Rolla High School track teams advanced to sectional competition in two boys’ events and five girls’ events during Saturday’s rainy Missouri Class 4 District 5 Meet, held at Rock Bridge High School.

The top four finishers in each event advance on to Missouri Class 4 Section 3 competition this coming Saturday at Lebanon High School.

The top four finishers in each event from the sectional meet move on to the Missouri Class 4 Track and Field Championships.

Moving on to the sectionals for the Lady Bulldogs are Samantha Maples in the high jump; Ijeoma Okafor in the 300-meter hurdles; Caryn Ranney in the 200-meter dash; the 4x400-meter relay team of Shandy Crall, Ranney, Okafor and Claire Victor; the 4x100-meter relay team of Crall, Ranney, Christine Drallmeier and Grace Hofheins, and the 4x200-meter relay team of Crall, Ranney, Drallmeier and Claire Victor.

The 4x400-meter relay team gained the lone first place for RHS with a time of 4:13.3. Rolla third places came from Maples in the high jump at 5-0 and Okafor in the 300 hurdles at :47.9. Rolla fourth places were by Ranney in the 200-meters at :26.7; the 4x100 relay team at :52.5 and the 4x200 relay team at 1:49.1.

Advancing on for the RHS boys were Chris Sanders, who was third in the pole vault at 13-0, and the 4x400-meter relay team of Maurice Penn, Stephen Kofoed, Alex McCormack and Davon Siripet, which was fourth at 3:29.9.

“Rainy, wet conditions hampered the competition all day, affecting every event of the meet; particularly the field events with slick take-offs,” said RHS head coach Don Knapp. “There were several meetings to discuss postponing the meet until Monday or Tuesday but the decisions each time was to continue the meet.

“The Rolla athletes persevered and some had seasonal best performances in spite of the weather.”